An analysis of the relationship between additive manufacturing and circular economy
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Godinho Filho, Moacir
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ganga, Gilberto Miller Devós
dc.contributor.author: Tavares, Thais Moreira
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-22
dc.description.abstract: Additive Manufacturing (AM) is an important technology of Industry 4.0. It allows the fabrication of objects layer by layer in a continuous or incremental way. Circular Economy (CE) aims to improve resource efficiency in order to lead to a shift from the current linear model of receiving, transforming and disposing to a model where resources flow in a circular manner. Some early studies refer to Additive Manufacturing as a promise of sustainability and development of more circular material flows. However, there is still uncertainty about the impacts and benefits of Additive Manufacturing for circularity. From this context, this work aims firstly to understand the relationship between additive manufacturing and circular economy. To achieve this goal, a multi-method study was carried out to understand how AM is beneficial or challenging in a Circular Economy context. Second, it aims to collaborate in the implementation of AM strategies in an EC context. To coordinate the elaboration of the strategies, a second multi-method study was carried out, using a fuzzy DEMATEL method. This method was used to understand the interdependence relationships between the barriers raised in the first study. The study of these relationships is essential in the elaboration of strategies for implementing a more circular AM. The research contributes to practice and theory. In theory, it elaborates the state of the art of the intersection between the themes, evolving into a framework addressing benefits and barriers (validated by experts) that AM brings to CE. The study also contributes to practice by showing to organizations what developments and strategies need to take place to smooth the way for a circular AM.eng
dc.description.resumo: Uma das tecnologias em destaque da Indústria 4.0 é a Manufatura Aditiva (MA), que permite a fabricação de objetos camada por camada de forma contínua ou incremental. A Economia Circular (EC) visa melhorar a eficiência dos recursos de modo a levar a uma mudança do atual modelo linear de extração, transformação e descarte para um modelo onde os recursos fluem de maneira circular. Alguns estudos iniciais apontam a Manufatura Aditiva como uma promessa de sustentabilidade e desenvolvimento de fluxos de materiais mais circulares. No entanto, ainda há incerteza sobre os impactos e benefícios da Manufatura Aditiva para a circularidade. A partir desse contexto, este trabalho visa primeiramente entender a relação entre Manufatura Aditiva e Economia Circular. Para atingir este objetivo, foi realizado um estudo multi-métodos para entender como a AM é benéfica ou desafiadora em um contexto de Economia Circular. Em segundo, este trabalho visa colaborar no desenvolvimento de estratégias de implementação da AM em um contexto de CE. Para tal, foi realizado um segundo estudo, que utilizou o método fuzzy DEMATEL, para levantar as relações de interdependência entre as barreiras levantadas no primeiro estudo. A análise dessas relações possibilitou a elaboração das estratégias de implementação de uma MA circular. A pesquisa contribui para a prática e a teoria. Na teoria, elabora o estado da arte da intersecção entre os temas, evoluindo para um framework abordando benefícios e barreiras (validados por especialistas) que a AM traz para a EC. O estudo contribui para a prática ao mostrar quais desenvolvimentos e estratégias precisam ocorrer para facilitar o caminho para um AM circular.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: TAVARES, Thais Moreira. An analysis of the relationship between additive manufacturing and circular economy. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16127.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEPpor
dc.subject: Manufatura aditivapor
dc.subject: Impressão 3Dpor
dc.subject: Economia circularpor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Additive manufacturingeng
dc.subject3: D printingeng
dc.subject: Circular economyeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilitypor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAOpor
dc.title: An analysis of the relationship between additive manufacturing and circular economyeng
dc.title.alternative: Uma análise da relação entre manufatura aditiva e economia circularpor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor