Entre a solidariedade e o risco: sindicatos e fundos de pensão em tempos de governo Lula
dc.contributor.advisor1: Grün, Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Jardim, Maria Aparecida Chaves
dc.date.issued: 2007-06-13
dc.description.abstract: The social inclusion projects of President Lula s first term accordingly proceeded through the market, as for instance: the Microcredit project, Banco Popular do Brasil (Brazil s Popular Bank) and especially the pension funds. Social inclusion by way of market is part of PT s political policies, which surveys have provisionally considered as moralization and/or domestication of capitalism, seeing that it strives to apply the money from speculation into productive activities that are capable of generating employment and income for workers. The moralization and/or domestication of capitalism is perceptible in the creation and management guidelines of the pension funds, which became consolidated as a great concern in the Federal Government s program, the three central unions of the country (especially CUT) and the labor unions, especially in the banking and electricity federations. The interaction among the syndicalists and former syndicalists in the Lula Government, businessmen from the pension funds sector and the Federal Government, bespeaks the complicity of interests and the convergence of the elite around the precise configuration of the pension funds. Thus, supported by the discourse of social responsibility, ethical investment, democratic management of the funds, protection of workers savings and the fight against capitalism, by means of their own instruments (domestication of capitalism), the Brazilian syndicalists have expanded accumulated legitimacy to the financial area in the workers scope. Therefore, their argument on management/protection of workers savings is justified as morally legitimate. Taking into account the aforementioned context, the present doctorate thesis set out to understand the social convention changes that the Brazilian syndicalism undergoes, the ambiguities and contradictions of such syndicate actions and the factual role and power our syndicates command. By the same token, it sought to comprehend the social inclusion policies by means of the market of the Lula Government. Lastly, it placed emphasis on the international ideas regarding the pension funds project, as well as the new institutionalizations created by the market s consolidation of pension funds in Brazil. The present work was theoretically influenced by Bourdieu, Mary Douglas, Marcel Mauss, Robert Castel, among renowned professionals of the Brazilian and international Social Sciences. Empirically, interviews were conducted with syndicalists, members of the Lula Government and those who oppose the pension funds project, in addition to observation participation in the events of this sector. Moreover, field work was carried out in central unions in Franceeng
dc.description.resumo: Os projetos de inclusão social do primeiro Governo Lula passaram necessariamente pelo mercado: projeto microcrédito, Banco Popular do Brasil e especialmente fundos de pensão, são alguns exemplos. A inclusão social via mercado faz parte de uma política do PT que estamos denominando provisoriamente como moralização e/ou domesticação do capitalismo, já que busca aplicar o dinheiro oriundo da especulação em atividade produtiva, capaz de gerar emprego e renda para o trabalhador. A domesticação e/ou moralização do capitalismo fica evidente na política de criação e gestão de fundos de pensão, que se cristalizou enquanto tema de grande interesse na agenda do Governo Federal, das três centrais sindicais do país (sobretudo da CUT) e junto aos sindicatos, especialmente do setor bancário e eletricitário. A interação entre sindicalistas, ex-sindicalistas presentes no Governo Lula, empresários do setor de fundos de pensão e Governo Federal, coloca em evidência a cumplicidade de interesses e a convergência de elite , em torno da configuração precisa dos fundos de pensão. Nesse sentido, apoiados no discurso de responsabilidade social, investimento ético, gestão democrática dos fundos, proteção da poupança dos trabalhadores e na luta contra o capitalismo usando suas próprias armas (domesticação do capitalismo), os sindicalistas brasileiros têm ampliado para o espaço financeiro, a legitimidade acumulada no espaço trabalhista. Para tanto, argumentam ser moralmente legítimos na gestão/proteção da poupança dos trabalhadores. Considerando o contexto exposto acima, essa tese de doutoramento buscou compreender as mudanças de convenções sociais pelas quais passam o sindicalismo brasileiro, as ambiguidades e contradições dessa ação sindical e o real papel e poder do qual dispõem nossos sindicatos. Da mesma forma, buscou entender a política de inclusão social, via mercado do Governo Lula. Finalmente, buscou pontuar as inspirações internacionais para o projeto de fundos de pensão, e as novas institucionalidades criadas pela consolidação do mercado de fundos de pensão. Têm como inspiração teórica Bourdieu, Mary Douglas, Marcel Mauss, Robert Castel, dentre grandes nomes das Ciências Sociais do país e do exterior. Empiricamente, foram realizadas entrevistas com sindicalistas, membros do Governo Federal e opositores ao projeto de fundos de pensão, bem como observação participante em eventos do setor. Da mesma forma, foi realizada pesquisa de campo em centrais sindicais na França.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: JARDIM, Maria Aparecida Chaves. Entre a solidariedade e o risco: sindicatos e fundos de pensão em tempos de governo Lula. 2007. 423 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais - PPGCSopor
dc.subject: Sindicalismopor
dc.subject: Sociologia do trabalhopor
dc.subject: Sociologia econômicapor
dc.subject: Silva, Luiz Inácio da, 1945por
dc.subject: Mercado financeiropor
dc.subject: Pension fundseng
dc.subjectsyndicates/labor unionseng
dc.subject: Moralization - domestication of capitalismeng
dc.subject: Lula Governmenteng
dc.subject: New syndicate strategieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANASpor
dc.title: Entre a solidariedade e o risco: sindicatos e fundos de pensão em tempos de governo Lulapor
dc.type: Tesepor