O impacto da inteligência artificial no ensino de ciências na perspectiva da educação CTS
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Nataly Carvalho
dc.contributor.author: Corrêa, Bruno de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-11
dc.description.abstract: This work investigates the perceptions of high school students and teachers regarding the use of Artificial Intelligence in science education, seeking to understand how these technologies influence pedagogical practices, learning processes, and socio-technical relationships in the school context. The research starts from the recognition that AI has become part of students' daily lives, while simultaneously raising ethical, pedagogical, and social concerns that demand critical reflection from the perspective of Science, Technology, and Society (STS) education. The central objective was to analyze how different educational actors interpret and give meaning to the presence of AI in the school environment, identifying potential benefits, tensions, and limitations for its responsible integration into the curriculum. The investigation is characterized as a mixed-methods study, articulating quantitative and qualitative procedures. Structured questionnaires were applied to students and teachers, containing perception scales, closed questions, and open-ended questions, in addition to semi-structured interviews with teachers to delve into subjective and contextual dimensions of the phenomenon studied. The data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, content analysis, and interpretive triangulation, allowing for an understanding of the convergences and divergences between the groups. The main results indicate that students demonstrate familiarity and enthusiasm regarding the use of AI, recognizing its potential to facilitate learning, but also revealing ethical concerns, insecurity, and fear of technological dependence. Teachers, on the other hand, showed more cautious perceptions, emphasizing structural limitations, lack of continuing education, and the risks of inappropriate use of AI tools in the school context. The combined analysis shows that the educational use of AI requires critical pedagogical mediation, consistent institutional policies, and training processes that consider the ethical, social, and epistemological dimensions of scientific and technological knowledge. It is concluded that a responsible integration of AI into science education is only possible when articulated with an ECTS (Education, Technology, and Innovation) framework that recognizes technology as a complex sociocultural phenomenon.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga as percepções de alunos e professores do ensino médio sobre o uso da Inteligência Artificial no ensino de Ciências, buscando compreender como essas tecnologias influenciam práticas pedagógicas, processos de aprendizagem e relações sociotécnicas no contexto escolar. A pesquisa parte do reconhecimento de que a IA tem se tornado parte do cotidiano dos estudantes, ao mesmo tempo em que suscita inquietações éticas, pedagógicas e sociais que exigem reflexão crítica a partir da perspectiva da Educação CTS. O objetivo central foi analisar como diferentes atores educacionais interpretam e significam a presença da IA no ambiente escolar, identificando potenciais benefícios, tensões e limites para sua integração responsável ao currículo. A investigação caracteriza-se como um estudo de métodos mistos, articulando procedimentos quantitativos e qualitativos. Foram aplicados questionários estruturados a estudantes e docentes, contendo escalas de percepção, questões fechadas e perguntas abertas, além de entrevistas semiestruturadas com professores para aprofundar dimensões subjetivas e contextuais do fenômeno estudado. Os dados foram analisados por estatística descritiva, análise de conteúdo e triangulação interpretativa, permitindo a compreensão das convergências e divergências entre os grupos. Os principais resultados indicam que os alunos demonstram familiaridade e entusiasmo quanto ao uso da IA, reconhecendo seu potencial para facilitar o aprendizado, mas também revelando preocupações éticas, insegurança e receio de dependência tecnológica. Já os professores evidenciaram percepções mais cautelosas, enfatizando limitações estruturais, falta de formação continuada e os riscos de uso inadequado das ferramentas de IA no contexto escolar. A análise conjunta evidencia que o uso educativo da IA exige mediação pedagógica crítica, políticas institucionais consistentes e processos formativos que considerem dimensões éticas, sociais e epistemológicas do conhecimento científico e tecnológico. Conclui-se que uma integração responsável da IA ao ensino de Ciências só é possível quando articulada a uma ECTS que reconheça a tecnologia como fenômeno sociocultural complexo.por
dc.identifier.citation: CORRÊA, Bruno de Oliveira. O impacto da inteligência artificial no ensino de ciências na perspectiva da educação CTS. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23724.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araras
dc.publisher.course: Física - FL-Ar
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Inteligência artificialpor
dc.subject: Educação em ciênciaspor
dc.subject: Educação CTSpor
dc.subject: Percepções docentes e discentespor
dc.subject: Artificial intelligenceeng
dc.subject: Science educationeng
dc.subject: STS approacheng
dc.subject: Teachers’ and students’ perceptionseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM::TECNOLOGIA EDUCACIONAL
dc.subject.ods: 4. Educação de Qualidade
dc.title: O impacto da inteligência artificial no ensino de ciências na perspectiva da educação CTSpor
dc.title.alternative: The impact of artificial intelligence on science education from a STS Perspectiveeng
dc.type: TCC