Optimization of PLA foams produced by supercritical method: influence of chemical modification and incorporation of CNC on the resulting cellular structures
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bettini, Sílvia Helena Prado
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bras, Julien
dc.contributor.author: Suquisaqui, Ana Beatriz Valim
dc.date.issued: 2024-09-30
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this research was to study the influence of chemical modification and the introduction of cellulose nanocrystals (CNC) on the properties of PLA, with a view to producing foams using supercritical CO2 as a foaming agent. In parallel, to produce a cellulose-based porous material, a CNF cryogel was produced with an increased hydrophobic character, without the need for chemical treatments. For the chemical modification of PLA, GMA was used as a modifying agent, in the presence of peroxide as an initiator. For the strategy of incorporating fillers, the CNC was chemically modified by mechanochemistry using octadecyl isocyanate to increase compatibility with the PLA matrix. The nanocomposites were produced in different concentrations of neat and modified CNC. The cellulose-based cryogels were produced by freeze-drying a suspension of CNF with PLA nanoparticles which, after being freeze-dried, were subjected to thermal treatment. The results showed that the chemical modification of PLA resulted in significant changes in the cell structures of the foams, in which an optimum concentration between reagents resulted in homogeneous cells in the order of 15 μm. The introduction of CNC was more significant at 10 wt%, which neat CNC at this concentration resulted in the smallest cell size and highest expansion ratio. As for the CNF cryogel, the introduction of 10 wt% PLA nanoparticles followed by heat treatment proved to be efficient in increasing the material hydrophobic character, without impacting the internal structure of the pores. In this way, the results obtained in this doctoral thesis can support further research into the development or improvement of foamed and/or porous materials based on polymers from renewable sources.eng
dc.description.abstract: Cette recherche a étudié l'influence de la modification chimique et de l'introduction de nanocristaux de cellulose (CNC) sur les propriétés du PLA, visant la production de mousses, utilisant du CO2 supercritique comme agent moussant. Parallèlement, dans le but de produire un matériau matriciel poreux en cellulose, un cryogel de nanofibres de cellulose (NFC) a été produit avec un caractère hydrophobe accru, sans nécessiter de traitements chimiques. Pour la modification chimique du PLA, le GMA a été utilisé comme agent modificateur, en présence de peroxyde comme initiateur. Concernant la stratégie d'incorporation des charges, le CNC a été modifié chimiquement par mécanochimie, à l'aide de n-isocyanate d'octadécyle, dans le but d'augmenter la compatibilité avec la matrice PLA. Les nanocomposites ont été produits dans différentes concentrations de CNC pure et modifiée. Les cryogels ont été obtenus par lyophilisation d’une suspension de NFC et de nanoparticules de PLA, suivie d’un traitement thermique. Les résultats ont montré que la modification chimique du PLA entraînait des changements significatifs dans les structures cellulaires des mousses, dans lesquels une concentration optimale entre les réactifs aboutissait à des cellules homogènes de l'ordre de 15 μm. L'introduction de la CNC était plus significative pour la concentration la plus élevée étudiée (10 %), où la CNC pure à cette concentration entraînait la plus petite taille de cellule et le taux d'expansion le plus élevé. Quant au cryogel NFC, l’introduction de 10 % de nanoparticules de PLA suivie d’un traitement thermique s’est avérée efficace pour augmenter le caractère hydrophobe du matériau, sans subir d’impacts majeurs sur la structure interne des pores. Ainsi, les résultats obtenus dans cette thèse de doctorat peuvent soutenir de nouvelles recherches pour le développement ou l'amélioration de matériaux expansés et/ou poreux, à base de polymères issus de sources renouvelables.fra
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo principal desta pesquisa foi estudar a influência da modificação química e da introdução de nanocristais de celulose (CNC) nas propriedades do PLA, visando a produção de espumas, utilizando CO2 supercrítico como agente de espumação. Paralelamente, visando a produção de um material poroso de matriz celulósica, foi produzido um criogel de nanofibras de celulose (NFC) com aumento no caráter hidrofóbico, sem a necessidade de realização de tratamentos químicos. Para a modificação química do PLA, utilizou-se GMA como agente modificador, na presença de peróxido como iniciador. Quanto à estratégia de incorporação de cargas, a CNC foi modificada quimicamente por mecanoquímica, utilizando n-isocianato octadecil, visando aumentar a compatibilidade com a matriz de PLA. Os nanocompósitos foram produzidos em diferentes concentrações de CNC, pura e modificada. Já os criogeis de base celulósica foram produzidos por liofilização de suspensão de NFC e nanoparticulas de PLA, que, depois de liofilizadas, foram submetidos a tratamento térmico. Os resultados mostraram que a modificação química do PLA resultou em mudanças significativas nas estruturas celulares das espumas, em que uma concentração ótima entre reagentes resultou em células homogêneas na ordem de 15 μm. Já a introdução de CNC foi mais expressiva para a maior concentração estudada (10%), em que a CNC pura nesta concentração resultou no menor tamanho de células e maior razão de expansão. Quanto ao criogel de NFC, a introdução de 10% de nanoparticulas de PLA seguido de tratamento térmico se mostrou eficiente em aumentar o caráter hidrofóbico do material, sem sofrer grandes impactos na estrutura interna dos poros. Desta forma, os resultados obtidos nesta tese de doutorado podem subsidiar novas pesquisas para o desenvolvimento ou melhoramento de materiais espumados e/ou porosos, a partir de polímeros de fontes renováveis.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 88887.501080/2020-00, CAPES/PROEX
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 200206/2022-2, CNPq SWE
dc.identifier.citation: SUQUISAQUI, Ana Beatriz Valim. Optimization of PLA foams produced by supercritical method: influence of chemical modification and incorporation of CNC on the resulting cellular structures. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21680.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.subject: Poli(ácido lático)
dc.subject: Modificação química
dc.subject: Mecanoquímica
dc.subject: Nanocompósito
dc.subject: Nanocristais de celulose
dc.subject: Espumas poliméricas
dc.subject: Criogel de NFC
dc.subject: Poly(lactic acid)eng
dc.subject: Chemical modificationeng
dc.subject: Mechanochemistryeng
dc.subject: Nanocompositeseng
dc.subject: Cellulose nanocrystalseng
dc.subject: Polymeric foamseng
dc.subject: CNF cryogelseng
dc.subject: Acide poly(lactique)fra
dc.subject: Modification chimiquefra