Comparative histological and anatomical biomarkers of the spleen and kidneys in amphibians: a special focus on Rhinella icterica
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Jones-Costa, Mônica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Salla-Jacob, Raquel Fernanda
dc.contributor.author: Soares, Elisabete Teixeira Tsukada
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-06
dc.description.abstract: Amphibians belong to a diverse group of ectothermic vertebrates. These animals exhibit a wide range of anatomical and physiological adaptations that allow them to thrive in various aquatic and terrestrial habitats. The spleen and kidneys are two essential organs within the amphibian body. These organs received considerable attention due to their functional significance. The spleen is a component of the lymphatic system, and it is involved in immune responses, hematopoiesis, and erythrocyte turnover. The kidneys, on the other hand, are crucial for maintaining water and electrolyte balance, as well as excretion of metabolic waste products. Understanding the histological and anatomical characteristics of these organs in amphibians is fundamental for gaining insights into their functional capabilities and evolutionary adaptations. The aim of this masters dissertation was to perform two detailed bibliographic reviews, one of them focusing on the spleen, and the other focusing on the kidneys, in amphibians. These reviews will provide a comprehensive synthesis of the existing literature, analyzing the histological and anatomical variations observed across different species, as well as identifying the potential use of these organs as relevant sources of biomarkers for environmental monitoring studies. Here we also present the first detailed description of the histomorphology of the spleen and kidneys in a neotropical anuran species, known as Rhinella icterica. By examining this species in detail, we aim to contribute to the understanding of its physiological and histo-morphological adaptations, and their potential uses in environmental health. Ultimately, this research will contribute to the existing knowledge base on amphibian anatomy and histology, particularly regarding the spleen and kidneys. Our study may have implications for the understanding of amphibian health, disease susceptibility, and conservation efforts. Furthermore, the detailed characterization of the histomorphology of Rhinella icterica will serve as a reference for future comparative studies and may shed light on potential correlations between morphology and function.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os anfíbios pertencem a um grupo diversificado de vertebrados ectotérmicos e apresentam uma vasta gama de adaptações anatômicas e fisiológicas que lhes permite prosperar em vários habitats aquáticos e terrestres. O baço e os rins, dois órgãos essenciais no corpo dos anfíbios, têm recebido uma atenção considerável devido ao seu significado funcional. O baço é um componente do sistema linfático e está envolvido nas respostas imunitárias, na hematopoiese e na renovação dos eritrócitos. Os rins, por outro lado, são cruciais para a manutenção do equilíbrio hídrico e eletrolítico, bem como para a excreção de resíduos metabólicos. A compreensão das características histológicas e anatômicas destes órgãos nos anfíbios é fundamental para o conhecimento das suas capacidades funcionais e adaptações evolutivas. O objetivo desta dissertação de mestrado foi realizar duas revisões bibliográficas detalhadas, uma centrada no baço e outra nos rins, em anfíbios. Estas revisões fornecerão uma síntese abrangente da literatura existente, analisando as variações histológicas e anatômicas observadas em diferentes espécies e identificando a potencial utilização destes órgãos como relevantes fontes de biomarcadores para estudos de monitoramento ambiental. Além disso, foi realizada a primeira descrição detalhada da histomorfologia do baço e dos rins de uma espécie neotropical de anfíbio anuro, Rhinella icterica. Ao examinar esta espécie, pretende-se contribuir para a compreensão das suas adaptações fisiológicas e fornecer informações valiosas para os campos da anatomia, e da histo-morfologia, bem como para o monitoramento da saúde ambiental. Em última análise, esta investigação contribuirá para a base de conhecimentos existente sobre anatomia e histologia dos anfíbios, particularmente no que diz respeito ao baço e aos rins. Os resultados deste estudo podem ter implicações para a compreensão da saúde dos anfíbios, compreender aspectos acerca da suscetibilidade a doenças, e fomentar esforços para a conservação dos anfíbios. Além disso, a caracterização detalhada da histomorfologia de Rhinella icterica servirá como uma referência para futuros estudos comparativos e pode lançar luz sobre potenciais correlações entre morfologia e função.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.612502/2021-00por
dc.identifier.citation: SOARES, Elisabete Teixeira Tsukada. Comparative histological and anatomical biomarkers of the spleen and kidneys in amphibians: a special focus on Rhinella icterica. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biotecnologia e Monitoramento Ambiental) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18551.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia e Monitoramento Ambiental - PPGBMA-Sopor
dc.subject: Esplênicopor
dc.subject: Renalpor
dc.subject: Biomarcadorespor
dc.subject: Descriçãopor
dc.subject: Espécie neotropicalpor
dc.subject: Spleniceng
dc.subject: Renaleng
dc.subject: Biomarkerseng
dc.subject: Descriptionpor
dc.subject: Neotropical speciespor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::MORFOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ZOOLOGIApor
dc.title: Comparative histological and anatomical biomarkers of the spleen and kidneys in amphibians: a special focus on Rhinella ictericapor
dc.title.alternative: Comparative histological and anatomical biomarkers of the spleen and kidneys in amphibians: a special focus on Rhinella ictericaeng