Obtenção e aplicação biológica de quitinases recombinantes da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Dulce Helena Ferreira de
dc.contributor.author: Correa, Katia Celina Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-21
dc.description.abstract: Chitinases catalyze the cleavage of the β-1,4 bond of chitin, a polysaccharide produced by several organisms including insects. From a biotechnological point of view, these enzymes have potential application in the medical field and in biological control. Despite their importance, insect chitinases have been little studied. The objective of this work was to obtain and characterize three recombinant chitinases from the leaf-cutter ant Atta sexdens, containing different catalytic domains (C) and chitin-binding sites, CBM (B). A. sexdens does not have a known genome, as yet, but from the genome of Acromyrmex echinatior, also a leafcutter, primers were designed and it was possible to amplify DNA from A. sexdens cDNA that were cloned into the pPICZαA vector, to proteins being expressed in Pichia pastoris. The enzymes, called AsChtII-C2B3, AsChtII-C3C4 and AsChtII-C5B1, presented an optimum pH between 4-5 and greater activities at 50 0C using a colloidal chitin as a substrate. Specific activities evaluated showed that the presence of CBM does not interfere with the activity, the AsChtII-C3C4, which does not contain a chitin binding site, having the highest activity in colloidal chitin. The three enzymes were evaluated for fungicidal activity using Candida albicans and Aspergilius fumigatus, human fungal pathogens, as models. The enzyme AsChtII-C5B1 inhibited the growth of C.albicans by 87.6% (at 150 ug/mL) and AsChtII-C2B3 and AsChtII-C3C4 inhibited it by 61% and 54.5%, respectively, at 50 ug/mL. AsChtII-C2B3 and AsChtII-C5B1 inhibited the growth of A. fumigatus by 66% and 61% at 50 ug/mL. The enzyme AsChtII-C3C4, which does not present CBM, inhibited the growth of the fungus by 60% at 25 μg/mL. Another objective of the work was to characterize a previously obtained recombinant chitinase, AsChtII-C4B1, against α-chitin and β-chitin, using a combination of techniques such as 13C NMR, X-ray diffraction, viscosity analysis and SEM-FEG. α- chitin is a constituent of the cell wall of fungi and the exoskeleton of crustaceans and β-chitin is found in squid gladia. The results obtained showed that AsChtII-C4B1 is capable of hydrolyzing α- and β-chitin, showing the biotechnological potential of the enzyme, with its use as a fungicide, insecticide and in obtaining chitosan from crab and shrimp shells being seen, for example. Thus, the interference of AsChtII-C4B1 in the growth of the phytopathogenic fungus Lasiodiplodia theobromae was evaluated. The delay in the development of mycelia with visual changes in the hyphae led to analysis by scanning electron microscopy, SEM, of the same, which showed that treatment with AsChtII -C4B1 caused important changes such as wrinkling, rounding of the edges and holes on the surface of the hyphae. Together, the set of data obtained from the different approaches of the present study showed that the recombinant proteins obtained act on different types of chitin and have great biotechnological potential.eng
dc.description.resumo: As quitinases catalisam a clivagem da ligação β-1,4 de quitina, polissacarídeo produzido por diversos organismos incluindo insetos. Do ponto de vista biotecnológico essas enzimas têm potencial aplicação na área médica e em controle biológico. Apesar da importância, quitinases de insetos têm sido pouco estudadas. O objetivo deste trabalho foi obter e caraterizar três quitinases recombinantes da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens, contendo diferentes domínios catalíticos (C) e sítios de ligação à quitina, CBM (B). A. sexdens não tem ainda o genoma conhecido, mas a partir do genoma de Acromyrmex echinatior, também uma cortadeira, foram desenhados primers e foi possível amplificar DNA a partir de cDNA da A. sexdens que foram clonados no vetor pPICZαA sendo as proteínas expressas em Pichia pastoris. As enzimas, chamadas AsChtII-C2B3, AsChtII-C3C4 e AsChtII-C5B1, apresentaram pH ótimo entre 4-5 e maiores atividades a 50 0C frente à quitina coloidal como substrato. Atividades específicas avaliadas mostraram que a presença do CBM não interfere na atividade tendo a AsChtII-C3C4, que não contém sítio de ligação à quitina, a maior atividade em quitina coloidal. As três enzimas foram avaliadas quanto à atividade fungicida usando Candida albicans e Aspergilius fumigatus, fungos patógenos humanos, como modelos. A enzima AsChtII-C5B1 inibiu o crescimento de C.albicans em 87,6% (a 150 ug/mL) e AsChtII-C2B3 e AsChtII-C3C4 inibiram em 61% e 54,5%, respectivamente, a 50 ug/mL. AsChtII-C2B3 e AsChtII-C5B1 inibiram o crescimento de A. fumigatus em 66% e 61%, a 50 ug/mL. Já a enzima AsChtII-C3C4, que não apresenta CBM, inibiu em 60% o crescimento do fungo a 25 μg/mL. Outro objetivo do trabalho foi caracterizar uma quitinase recombinante anteriormente obtida, AsChtII-C4B1, frente à α-quitina e β-quitina, utilizando uma combinação de técnicas como 13C RMN, difração de raios X, análise de viscosidade e MEV-FEG. α-quitina é constituinte da parede celular de fungos e do exoesqueleto de crustáceos e a β- quitina é encontrada em gládios de lulas. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a AsChtII-C4B1 é capaz de hidrolisar α- e β-quitina, mostrando o potencial biotecnológico da enzima, podendo ser vislumbrado seu uso como fungicida, inseticida e na obtenção de quitosana a partir de cascas de caranguejo e camarão, por exemplo. Assim, foi avaliada a interferência da AsChtII-C4B1 no crescimento do fungo fitopatogênico Lasiodiplodia theobromae, O atraso no desenvolvimento dos micélios com modificações visuais nas hifas levou à análise por microscopia eletrônica de varredura, SEM, das mesmas, que mostrou que o tratamento com AsChtII-C4B1 provocou modificações importantes como enrugamento, arredondamento das bordas e buracos na superfície das hifas. Juntos o conjunto de dados obtidos nas diferentes abordagens do presente estudo mostraram que as proteínas recombinantes obtidas atuam sobre diferentes tipos de quitina e apresentam grande potencial biotecnológico.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id141421/2020-6por
dc.identifier.citation: CORREA, Katia Celina Santos. Obtenção e aplicação biológica de quitinases recombinantes da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdens. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18762.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Quitinasespor
dc.subject: Insetopor
dc.subjectfungopor
dc.subject: Quitinapor
dc.subject: Parede celularpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Obtenção e aplicação biológica de quitinases recombinantes da formiga cortadeira Atta sexdenspor
dc.title.alternative: Obtainment and biological application of recombinant chitinases from the leaf-cutter ant Atta sexdenseng
dc.type: Tesepor