Intervenções promotoras de esperança na saúde mental: revisão integrativa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Fernanda Michelle Duarte da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zerbetto, Sonia Regina
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Jeremias Rodrigues da
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-26
dc.description.abstract: Hope is essential for mental health, promoting well-being and quality of life, while also reducing depression and anxiety. It plays a fundamental role in fostering resilience when facing adversities. Within the family environment, hope helps individuals cope with negative emotions associated with illness. In the nursing field, hope is of paramount importance in patient care, with the healthcare team playing a key role in fostering hope and recovery within complex health contexts. Objective: To map scientific evidence on hope-promoting interventions carried out by nursing professionals with families in the context of mental health. Method: An integrative literature review study covering a 10-year period (2014–2024). Original articles were sourced from the Virtual Health Library, published in English, Portuguese, and Spanish, freely available online in full-text format. Eligible studies included those employing quantitative, qualitative, mixed-method methodologies, primary studies, systematic reviews, meta-analyses, and meta-syntheses that addressed the review question. The Mendeley software was used for reference management, and the selection process followed the guidelines of the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses (PRISMA). Results: A total of 54 articles were found, from which a final sample of 4 studies was obtained after the selection process. These analyzed studies highlighted strategies for promoting hope and emotional balance in mental health and family care contexts. The strategies identified include psychosocial support programs, effective communication, and professional attitudes that facilitate relationships with family members. Further interventions involved encouraging positive thinking and therapeutic encounters, such as mutual support groups, hope genograms, and eco-maps that offer emotional support. Conclusion: By implementing these strategies, nurses can promote hope and resilience among family members and caregivers, thereby improving their mental and social well-being.eng
dc.description.resumo: A esperança é essencial para a saúde mental, promovendo o bem-estar e a qualidade de vida, além de diminuir a depressão e a ansiedade. Ela desempenha um papel fundamental na resiliência diante das adversidades. No ambiente familiar, auxilia no enfrentamento de sentimentos negativos diante de uma enfermidade. Na área de enfermagem, a esperança é importantíssima no atendimento ao paciente, com a equipe tendo um papel chave em fomentar a esperança e a recuperação em contextos de saúde complexos. Objetivo: Mapear as evidências científicas sobre as intervenções promotoras de esperança realizadas pela enfermagem com famílias, no contexto da saúde mental. Método: Estudo de revisão integrativa da literatura, abrangendo 10 anos (2014 a 2024). Artigos originais disponíveis na Biblioteca Virtual em Saúde, publicados em inglês, português e espanhol, disponíveis online na íntegra, gratuitos, com metodologia quantitativa, qualitativa, estudos mistos, estudos primários, revisões sistemáticas, metanálise e metassíntese, e que respondessem à pergunta de revisão. Para o gerenciamento das referências foi utilizado o Mendeley e o processo de seleção seguiu as diretrizes do guia Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta-Analyses. Resultados: Foram encontrados 54 artigos que, após processo de seleção, resultou em uma amostra final de 4. Estes estudos analisados destacaram estratégias para promover esperança e equilíbrio emocional em saúde mental e assistência familiar. Incluem programas de apoio psicossocial, comunicação efetiva, e atitudes dos profissionais que facilitam relações com familiares. Também envolvem motivação para pensamentos positivos e encontros terapêuticos, como grupos de ajuda mútua, genogramas de esperança e ecomapas, oferecendo suporte emocional. Conclusão: Ao implementar essas estratégias, o enfermeiro pode promover esperança e resiliência entre familiares e cuidadores, melhorando seu bem-estar mental e social.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Jeremias Rodrigues da. Intervenções promotoras de esperança na saúde mental: revisão integrativa. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21143.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Enfermagem - Enfpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Esperançapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Famíliapor
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Hopeeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.subject: Familyeng
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM::ENFERMAGEM PSIQUIATRICApor
dc.title: Intervenções promotoras de esperança na saúde mental: revisão integrativapor
dc.title.alternative: Interventions promoting hope in mental health: an integrative revieweng
dc.type: TCCpor