Guia de árvores da arborização pública de Campina do Monte Alegre-SP
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gissi, Danilo Soares
dc.contributor.author: Rigoli, Vitor Sergio Lourenço
dc.date.issued: 2024-01-26
dc.description.abstract: Due to the intense process of urbanization and the loss of native vegetation, the presence of trees in urban centers provides numerous benefits to the lives of the population, leading to improvements in physical and social well-being, and regulating microclimatic conditions. Furthermore, they create an opportunity for survival of fauna, providing shelter and food, contributing to the maintenance of animal and plant biodiversity. However, the lack of adequate management can cause several social, economic and ecological problems. The city of Campina do Monte Alegre is located in a transitional region between the Cerrado and the Atlantic Forest domains. The municipality presents a landscape of increasing urbanization, and large areas dedicated to agriculture and forestry. Thus, the present work consisted of preparing a didactic guide, through a survey of the city's public urban afforestation. In this way, individuals present in public areas of the city, such as sidewalks, squares and parks, were considered. In total, 35 species were identified, 17 of which were considered exotic and 18 were native to Brazil. Therefore, the present afforestation does not represent well the natural domains of the region, as mostly of the cultivated species do not belong to the local flora. Furthermore, 11 species belong to the Fabaceae family, representing around 31% of the total, which exceeds the recommended percentage for the same group. Furthermore, species were observed that had the potential to damage public infrastructure and cause environmental imbalance, that is, they are not suitable for afforestation. Finally, greater participation and planning responsibility of public authorities, instruction to residents and prioritization of planting native species are suggested.en
dc.description.resumo: Devido ao intenso processo de urbanização e perda de vegetação nativa, a presença de árvores nos centros urbanos proporciona inúmeros benefícios à vida da população, condicionando melhorias ao bem-estar físico e social, além de regular as condições microclimáticas. Além disso, as árvores geram uma oportunidade de sobrevivência para a fauna, fornecendo abrigo e alimento, colaborando para a manutenção da biodiversidade animal e vegetal. Entretanto, a falta de manejo adequado pode ocasionar diversos problemas sociais, econômicos e ecológicos. A cidade de Campina do Monte Alegre está inserida numa região de transição entre os domínios de Cerrado e Mata Atlântica. O município apresenta uma paisagem de crescente urbanização, com amplas áreas destinadas à agropecuária e silvicultura. Assim, o presente trabalho consistiu na elaboração de um guia didático por meio de um levantamento da arborização urbana pública da cidade. Foram levados em consideração os indivíduos presentes em áreas públicas, como calçadas, praças e parques.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: RIGOLI, Vitor Sergio Lourenço. Guia de árvores da arborização pública de Campina do Monte Alegre-SP. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Ciências Biológicas) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Lagoa do Sino, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19589.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Lagoa do Sinopor
dc.publisher.course: Ciências Biológicas - CBio-LSpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Microclimáticaspor
dc.subject: Biodiversidadepor
dc.subject: Urbanizaçãopor
dc.subject: Cerradopor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Arborização urbanapor
dc.subject: Fabaceaepor
dc.subject: Espécies nativaspor
dc.subject: Desequilíbrio ambientalpor
dc.subject: Microclimaticen
dc.subject: Biodiversityen
dc.subject: Cerradoen
dc.subject: Atlantic foresten
dc.subject: Urban afforestationen
dc.subject: Native speciesen
dc.subject: Environmental imbalanceen
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA::TAXONOMIA VEGETALpor
dc.title: Guia de árvores da arborização pública de Campina do Monte Alegre-SPpor
dc.title.alternative: Guide to the trees of public afforestation in Campina do Monte Alegre-SPpor
dc.type: TCCpor