Repertório ocupacional infantil: opressões, resistências e as marcas da desigualdade social
dc.contributor.advisor1: Della Barba, Patrícia Carla de Souza
dc.contributor.author: Elias, Carina Sousa
dc.date.issued: 2025-06-26
dc.description.abstract: Occupations structure daily life, give meaning to life, and shape the trajectory of individuals and groups, playing a fundamental role in the dynamics of social, economic, and political processes. Considering the impact of social inequality on childhood and occupational opportunities, this study investigated how socioeconomic condition influences the construction of children's occupational repertoires, mapping occupational opportunities in contexts of greater and lesser socioeconomic privilege based on children's reports, and understanding caregivers' perceptions of how the context shapes children's experiences. The exploratory research with a quantitative and qualitative approach involved 35 families from São Caetano do Sul/SP and Santo André/SP. Semi-structured interviews and Checklist Intersetorial de Detecção de Risco ao Desenvolvimento Infantil (CIDRDI) were applied to caregivers, and the Paediatric Activity Card Sort (PACS) to children aged 5 to 14. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics from CIDRDI, inferential statistics from PACS, and Thematic Analysis of the interviews. The results of the PACS did not indicate significant differences in the occupational profile between the groups, and most children presented "low risk" for development in CIDRDI. However, the thematic analysis of the interviews revealed five crucial themes that permeate the plurality of childhoods of the study and cross children's occupations: (01) public policies for childhood; (02) areas of urban occupation as a possibility of access to housing; (03) the Bolsa Família Program: between subsistence and subjugation in the capitalist plot; (04) the nuances of the presence of organized crime as part of childhood spaces; (05) between barriers and possibilities: intersectionality in children's occupational dynamics; and culminating with Buen Vivir as a new meaning for childhoods and human occupations. Finally, it is worth highlighting that the theoretical production and interpretations woven in this research based on the life narratives of the participants had the purpose of understanding to what extent occupational opportunities are present in such plural childhoods. The study reaffirms that aspects such as food deprivation, precarious housing, difficulties in accessing public policies, violence by criminal organizations, State omission, and other factors linked to intersectionality that result in oppression and exclusion, more directly affect people in situations of social vulnerability, denying autonomy in their choices and occupational opportunities and perpetuating occupational apartheid. And that Buen Vivir emerges as a viable alternative for children to have significant opportunities to build their occupational repertoire.eng
dc.description.resumo: As ocupações estruturam o cotidiano, conferem significado à vida e moldam a trajetória de indivíduos e coletivos, exercendo um papel fundamental na dinâmica dos processos sociais, econômicos e políticos. Considerando o impacto da desigualdade social na infância e nas oportunidades ocupacionais, este estudo investigou como a condição socioeconômica influencia na construção do repertório ocupacional de crianças, mapeando as oportunidades ocupacionais em contextos de maior e de menor privilégio socioeconômico a partir do relato das crianças, e compreendendo a percepção dos cuidadores sobre como o contexto molda as experiências infantis. A pesquisa exploratória de abordagem quantiqualitativa envolveu 35 famílias de São Caetano do Sul/SP e Santo André/SP. Foram aplicadas entrevistas semiestruturadas e o Checklist Intersetorial de Detecção de Risco ao Desenvolvimento Infantil (CIDRDI) com os cuidadores, e o Paediatric Activity Card Sort (PACS) com crianças de 5 a 14 anos. Os dados foram analisados por estatística descritiva do CIDRDI, estatística inferencial do PACS e por Análise Temática das entrevistas. Os resultados do PACS não indicaram diferenças significativas no perfil ocupacional entre os grupos, e a maioria das crianças apresentou "baixo risco" ao desenvolvimento no CIDRDI. Contudo, a análise temática das entrevistas revelou cinco temais cruciais que permeiam a pluralidade de infâncias do estudo e atravessam as ocupações infantis: (01) as políticas públicas para a infância; (02) as áreas de ocupação urbana como possibilidade de acesso à moradia; (03) o Programa Bolsa Família: entre a subsistência e a subjugação na trama capitalista; (04) as nuances da presença do crime organizado como parte dos espaços das infâncias, (05) entre barreiras e possibilidades: interseccionalidade nas dinâmicas ocupacionais infantis; e culminam com o Bem Viver como um novo sentido para as infâncias e para as ocupações humanas. Por fim, destaca-se que a produção teórica e as interpretações tecidas nesta pesquisa a partir das narrativas de vida dos participantes tiveram como propósito compreender em que medida as oportunidades ocupacionais estão presentes em infâncias tão plurais. O estudo reafirma que aspectos como a privação alimentar, a precariedade habitacional, as dificuldades no acesso às políticas públicas, a violência das organizações criminosas, a omissão do Estado, e outros fatores ligados à interseccionalidade que resultam em opressões e exclusão, atingem mais diretamente pessoas em situação de vulnerabilidade social, negando a autonomia em suas escolhas e oportunidades ocupacionais e perpetuando o apartheid ocupacional. E que o Bem Viver emerge como uma alternativa viável para que as crianças tenham oportunidades significativas para a construção do seu repertório ocupacional.
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: ELIAS, Carina Sousa. Repertório ocupacional infantil: opressões, resistências e as marcas da desigualdade social. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22451.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.subject: Repertório ocupacional infantil
dc.subject: Desigualdade social
dc.subject: Opressões
dc.subject: Terapia ocupacional
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.title: Repertório ocupacional infantil: opressões, resistências e as marcas da desigualdade social
dc.title.alternative: Children's occupational repertoire: oppression, resistance and the marks of social inequalityeng
dc.title.alternative: Repertorio ocupacional infantil: opresiones, resistencias y las huellas de la desigualdad socialspa
dc.type: Tese