Experiências auto relatadas de ambientes de atividades (SEAS-BR): validade para o Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pfeifer, Luzia Iara | |
| dc.contributor.author | Peruzzo, Caroline Fernanda Bella | |
| dc.contributor.authorethnicity | Branco | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Self-Reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) is a 22-item instrument designed to assess youths’ experiences in leisure activities, considering five areas: Personal Growth, Psychological Engagement, Social Belonging, Meaningful Interactions, and Choice and Control. The Brazilian version, SEAS-BR, was culturally adapted to assess the leisure experiences of Brazilian youth, being relevant for occupational therapy and inclusive interventions due to the lack of similar instruments. Objective: To validate the Brazilian version of SEAS-BR (Study 1) and to compare the choices of leisure activities of youths with typical development and physical disabilities (Study 2). The specific objectives were: (1) to evaluate its applicability in typical youths and those with physical disabilities (internal consistency); (2) to investigate discriminant validity between groups; (3) to verify the influences of gender, context, performance, and partners on the choice of activities. Method: Participants were 75 Brazilian young people, aged 14 to 23 years (50 with typical development and 25 with physical disabilities), fluent in Portuguese and with typical cognitive development (classified by the Mini Mental State Examination). Data were collected remotely (Google Forms and Google Meet) and in person (at locations chosen by the participants). Analyses were performed in SPSS 21, using the ChiSquare, Kolmogorov-Smirnov and Mann-Whitney U tests. Results: In study 1, the SEAS-BR showed high internal consistency, with Cronbach's alpha of 0.86 for typical young people and 0.91 for young people with physical disabilities. No significant differences were found between the remote and in-person collection modalities, indicating that both modalities are viable. Significant differences were observed between the typical and physically disabled groups in items related to mood (“excited”) and feelings during activities (“fun” and “interested”). In study 2, the leisure preferences of young people reflected sociocultural trends: boys preferred physical activities, while girls chose artistic and cultural practices. Young people with physical disabilities demonstrated greater adherence to sports activities, highlighting the importance of inclusive adaptations. Of the leisure categories, 9.3% of participants chose screenbased activities, 10.6% opted for musical activities, 44% for artistic and cultural activities, and 36% for sports activities. Significant differences were found in relation to learning new skills, improving in some activity, having good conversations, and personal development. Most young people (78.6%) chose group leisure activities, and these activities were associated with feelings of belonging, appreciation, and support, in addition to meaningful interactions, such as conversations and sharing of ideas. Conclusion: The SEAS-BR was validated as a reliable tool to assess the leisure experiences of typical young people and those with physical disabilities. This study reinforces the importance of expanding accessible and inclusive leisure options. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Self-Reported Experiences of Activity Settings (SEAS) é um instrumento de 22 itens projetado para avaliar as experiências de jovens em atividades de lazer, considerando cinco áreas: Crescimento Pessoal, Engajamento Psicológico, Pertencimento Social, Interações Significativas e Escolha e Controle. A versão brasileira, SEAS-BR, foi adaptada culturalmente para avaliar as experiências de lazer de jovens brasileiros, sendo relevante para a terapia ocupacional e intervenções inclusivas devido à falta de instrumentos similares. Objetivo: Validar a versão brasileira do SEAS-BR (Estudo 1) e comparar as escolhas das atividades de lazer de jovens com desenvolvimento típico e deficiência física (Estudo 2). Tendo com objetivos específicos: (1) avaliar sua aplicabilidade em jovens típicos e com deficiência física (consistência interna); (2) investigar a validade discriminante entre os grupos; (3) verificar as influências de gênero, contexto, desempenho e parceiros na escolha das atividades. Método: Participaram 75 jovens brasileiros, de 14 a 23 anos (50 com desenvolvimento típico e 25 com deficiência física), com fluência em português e desenvolvimento cognitivo típico (classificado pelo Mini Exame do Estado Mental). Os dados foram coletados de forma remota (Google Forms e Google Meet) e presencial (em locais escolhidos pelos participantes). As análises foram realizadas no SPSS 21, utilizando os testes Qui-Quadrado, Kolmogorov-Smirnov e Mann-Whitney U. Resultados: No estudo 1 o SEAS-BR apresentou alta consistência interna, com alfa de Cronbach de 0,86 para jovens típicos e 0,91 para jovens com deficiência física. Não foram encontradas diferenças significativas entre as modalidades de coleta remota e presencial, indicando que ambas as modalidades são viáveis. Diferenças significativas foram observadas entre os grupos típicos e com deficiência física em itens relacionados ao humor (“animado”) e sentimentos durante as atividades (“divertido” e “interessado”). No estudo 2 as preferências de lazer dos jovens refletiram tendências socioculturais: meninos preferiram atividades físicas, enquanto meninas escolheram práticas artísticas e culturais. Jovens com deficiência física demonstraram maior adesão a atividades esportivas, destacando a importância de adaptações inclusivas. Das categorias de lazer, 9,3% dos participantes escolheram atividades em telas, 10,6% optaram por atividades musicais, 44% por atividades artísticas e culturais, e 36% por atividades esportivas. Diferenças significativas foram encontradas em relação ao aprendizado de novas habilidades, melhoria em alguma atividade, realização de boas conversas e desenvolvimento pessoal. A maioria dos jovens (78,6%) escolheu atividades de lazer em grupo, sendo que essas atividades foram associadas a sentimentos de pertencimento, valorização e apoio, além de interações significativas, como conversas e compartilhamento de ideias. Conclusão: O SEAS-BR foi validado como ferramenta confiável para avaliar as experiências de lazer de jovens típicos e com deficiência física. Este estudo reforça a importância de ampliar as opções de lazer acessíveis e inclusivas. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 001 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | PERUZZO, Caroline Fernanda Bella. Experiências auto relatadas de ambientes de atividades (SEAS-BR): validade para o Brasil. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21355. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | |
| dc.subject | Lazer | |
| dc.subject | Jovens | |
| dc.subject | Deficiência física | |
| dc.subject | Desenvolvimento típico | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.title | Experiências auto relatadas de ambientes de atividades (SEAS-BR): validade para o Brasil | |
| dc.title.alternative | Self-reported experiences of activity environments (SEAS-BR): validity for Brazil | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |