Existence and multiplicity of solutions for a class of elliptic equations involving nonlocal integrodifferential operator with variable exponent
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miyagaki, Olímpio Hiroshi
dc.contributor.author: Bonaldo, Lauren Maria Mezzomo
dc.date.issued: 2020-03-16
dc.description.abstract: In this work, we are interested in the existence and multiplicity of nontrivial solutions for a class of elliptic problems. The first problem deals with the existence of nontrivial weak solutions to a class of elliptic equations involving a general nonlocal integrodifferential operator $\mathscr{L}_{\mathcal{A}K}$ with variable exponent, two real parameters, and two weight functions, which can be sign-changing in a smooth bounded domain. Considering different situations related to the growth of nonlinearities involved in problem, we prove the existence of two distinct nontrivial solutions for the case of constant exponents and the existence of a continuous family of eigenvalues in the case of variable exponents. The proofs of the main results are based on ground state solutions using the Nehari method, Ekeland’s variational principle, and the direct method of the calculus of variations. The second problem deals with the existence and multiplicity of weak solutions involving the same operator $\mathscr{L}_{\mathcal{A}K} $, variable exponents without Ambrosetti and Rabinowitz type growth conditions and a positive real parameter in a smooth bounded domain. Using different versions of the Mountain Pass Theorem, as well as, the Fountain Theorem and Dual Fountain Theorem with Cerami condition, we obtain the existence of weak solutions for problem. Moreover, for the case sublinear, by imposing some additional hypotheses on the nonlinearity, we obtain the existence of infinitely many weak solutions which tend to be zero, in the fractional Sobolev norm, for any positive parameter.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, estamos interessados na existência e multiplicidade de soluções não-triviais para uma classe de problemas elípticos. O primeiro problema trata da existência de soluções fracas não-triviais para uma classe de equações elípticas que envolvem um operador integrodiferencial não-local geral $ \mathscr{L}_{\mathcal{A}K}$ com expoentes variáveis, dois parâmetros reais e duas funções peso que podem mudar de sinal em um domínio suave limitado. Considerando diferentes situações relacionadas ao crescimento das não-linearidades envolvidas no problema, provamos a existência de duas soluções distintas não-triviais para o caso de expoentes constantes e a existência de uma família contínua de autovalores no caso de expoentes variável. As provas dos principais resultados são baseadas em soluções ground state usando o método de Nehari, o princípio variacional de Ekeland e o método direto do cálculo variacional. O segundo problema trata da existência e da multiplicidade de soluções fracas envolvendo o mesmo operador $ \mathscr{L}_{\mathcal{A} K}, $ um parâmetro real positivo e expoentes variáveis sem condições de crescimento do tipo Ambrosetti e Rabinowitz em um domínio suave e limitado. Utilizando diferentes versões do Teorema do Passo da Montanha, bem como o Teorema de Fountain e o Teorema de Dual Fountain com a condição de Cerami, obtemos a existência de soluções fracas para o problema. Além disso, para o caso sublinear, ao impor algumas hipóteses adicionais à não-linearidade, obtemos a existência de infinitas soluções fracas que tendem a ser zero, na norma de Sobolev fracionário, para qualquer parâmetro positivo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: código de financiamento - 001por
dc.identifier.citation: BONALDO, Lauren Maria Mezzomo. Existence and multiplicity of solutions for a class of elliptic equations involving nonlocal integrodifferential operator with variable exponent. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12378.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Matemática - PPGMpor
dc.subject: Nonlocal integrodifferential operatoreng
dc.subject: Fractional Sobolev space with variable exponentseng
dc.subject: Variational methodseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICA::ANALISE::EQUACOES DIFERENCIAIS PARCIAISpor
dc.title: Existence and multiplicity of solutions for a class of elliptic equations involving nonlocal integrodifferential operator with variable exponenteng
dc.title.alternative: Existência e multiplicidade de soluções para uma classe de equações elípticas envolvendo um operador integrodiferencial não local com expoente variávelpor
dc.type: Tesepor