(Con)Viver com HIV/AIDS: sentidos e significados para uma população atendida em um serviço de saúde no interior do estado de São Paulo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fioroni, Luciana Nogueira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ferreira, Carolina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-08 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The first cases of AIDS emerged in 1981, but its cause—the HIV virus—was only identified years later. Being HIV-positive meant facing stigma, prejudice, and a death perceived as inevitable. More than just a disease, AIDS was morally condemned, associated with sexuality and so-called "risk behaviors," leading to symbolic losses and both physical and psychological suffering. With the advancement of antiretroviral therapy, HIV became a chronic condition, transforming its social representation and the ways of life of people living with the virus. This is an empirical, qualitative, and interpretive study that seeks to understand the changing meanings of living with HIV/AIDS today. It explores lifestyles, strategies for coping with chronic illness, the effects of diagnosis on mental health, and the lived experiences during the COVID-19 pandemic. Data collection took place in two stages: 1. A questionnaire including sociodemographic questions and the WHOQOL-HIV-Bref instrument (a quality of life indicator) and 2. Narrative interviews. A total of 42 people participated (n=42), mostly self-identified as white, cisgender men, heterosexual, with an average age of 44, completed secondary or higher education, and an individual income of one to two minimum wages. The WHOQOL-HIV-Bref results indicated an Intermediate or High quality of life, with the highest scores in the domain of “Spirituality/Religion and Personal Beliefs” and the lowest in “Level of Independence”. Based on the analysis of 12 interviews—with diagnoses between 2004 and 2019, undetectable viral loads, and Intermediate or High quality of life—the following thematic categories and corresponding meaning cores were identified: 1. Self-understanding and (co)living with HIV/AIDS today; 2. Diagnosis and clinical trajectory; 3. Coping strategies in the face of HIV/AIDS chronicity; 4. Subjectivities and HIV/AIDS; 5. HIV/AIDS and COVID-19 and 6. Health care and HIV/AIDS. Despite stigma and social inequalities, participants demonstrated a positive quality of life, particularly in subjective aspects such as spirituality and personal beliefs. The narratives revealed that, despite physical, emotional, and social challenges, living with HIV/AIDS involves coping strategies, reinterpretation, and meaning-making. The thematic categories enhance the understanding of these life trajectories, reinforcing the importance of integrated and humanized health care that goes beyond the biomedical model to include the psychosocial, emotional, and cultural dimensions of living with HIV. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Os primeiros casos de AIDS surgiram em 1981, mas apenas anos depois identificou-se sua causa: o vírus HIV . Ser soropositivo significava enfrentar estigmas, preconceitos e uma morte vista como inevitável. Mais que uma doença, a AIDS era moralmente condenada, associada à sexualidade e aos "comportamentos de risco”, trazendo perdas simbólicas e sofrimento físico e psíquico. Com o avanço dos antirretrovirais, o HIV tornou-se uma condição crônica, transformando sua representação social e os modos de vida das pessoas soropositivas. Trata-se de um estudo empírico, qualitativo e interpretativo, que busca compreender as transformações nos significados de viver com HIV/AIDS na atualidade, explorando os modos de vida, as formas de enfrentamento da cronicidade, os efeitos do diagnóstico na saúde mental e as experiências durante a pandemia de COVID-19. A coleta de dados ocorreu em duas etapas: 1. Questionário composto por questões para caracterização sociodemográfica e pelo instrumento WHOQOL-HIV-Bref (indicador de qualidade de vida), e 2. Entrevistas-narrativas. Participaram 42 pessoas (n=42), com o perfil composto por pessoas autodeclaradas brancas, do gênero masculino cis, heterossexuais, com idade média de 44 anos, ensino médio ou superior completo, e renda individual de 1 a 2 salários mínimos. Os resultados do Whoqol-HIV/bref indicam Qualidade de Vida Intermediária ou Superior, com destaque positivo para o domínio: “Espiritualidade/Religião e Crenças Pessoais” e menor pontuação em “Nível de Independência”. A partir das 12 entrevistas analisadas, com diagnósticos entre 2004 e 2019, cargas virais indetectáveis, e qualidade de vida Intermediária ou Superior, construiu-se as seguintes categorias temáticas, com seus respectivos núcleos de sentido: 1. Compreensão de si e a (con)vivência com o HIV/AIDS nos dias de hoje, 2. Diagnóstico e Trajetória Clínica, 3. Modos de enfrentamento diante da cronicidade do HIV/AIDS; 4. Subjetividades e o HIV/AIDS; 5. HIV/AIDS e COVID e 6. Cuidado em Saúde e HIV/AIDS. Apesar do estigma e das desigualdades sociais, os participantes da pesquisa demonstram uma boa qualidade de vida, especialmente em aspectos subjetivos como espiritualidade e crenças pessoais. As narrativas revelam que, apesar dos desafios físicos, emocionais e sociais, viver com HIV/AIDS envolve estratégias de enfrentamento, ressignificação e construção de sentido. As categorias temáticas ampliam a compreensão dessas trajetórias, reforçando a importância de um cuidado em saúde integrado e humanizado, que vá além do biomédico e considere os aspectos psicossociais, afetivos e culturais da experiência com o HIV . | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FERREIRA, Carolina. (Con)Viver com HIV/AIDS: sentidos e significados para uma população atendida em um serviço de saúde no interior do estado de São Paulo. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Psicologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23018. | |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Psicologia - Psi | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | HIV/AIDS | |
| dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | |
| dc.subject | Representações sociais | |
| dc.subject | Saúde mental | |
| dc.subject | SUS | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA SOCIAL | |
| dc.subject.ods | 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar | |
| dc.title | (Con)Viver com HIV/AIDS: sentidos e significados para uma população atendida em um serviço de saúde no interior do estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.title.alternative | (Living with) HIV/AIDS: meanings and significance for a population served by a health service in the interior of the state of São Paulo | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |