On the interplay between interstitial doping, grain size, and TRIP effect in a CrCoNi alloy
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Coury, Francisco Gil
dc.contributor.advisor1: Kiminami, Claudio Shyinti
dc.contributor.author: Bertoli, Gustavo
dc.contributor.referee: Mazzer, Eric Marchezini
dc.contributor.referee: Otani , Lucas Barcelos
dc.contributor.referee: Goldenstein, Hélio
dc.contributor.referee: Caram Júnior, Rubens
dc.date.issued: 2026-02-26
dc.description.abstract: After the popularization of medium/high entropy alloys, some CrCoNi alloys are gaining attention for their outstanding toughness and mechanical performance. The Cr- and Co-rich alloys, such as Cr40Co40Ni20, present a favorable combination of two mechanisms: the FCC to HCP strain-induced phase transformation (TRIP effect), which provides improved ductility and toughness; and a high strengthening potential via grain refining, which significantly enhances its mechanical strength. Furthermore, interstitial doping with C or N can strengthen the alloy by inducing precipitation and microstructural refinement. However, according to recent review papers, the influence of these interstitial elements on TRIP effect and stacking fault energy (SFE) is still controversial, and the related explanation is not completely convincing. The objective of this work is to evaluate the interplay between interstitial doping, grain refinement, and TRIP effect. Firstly, in situ synchrotron X-ray diffraction during tensile testing allowed us to observe and quantify the strain-induced transformation throughout the entire test. The results indicated that: in terms of stress, the critical stress for TRIP is proportional to the grain refinement strengthening; and in terms of strain, grain size has no obvious influence on TRIP effect. Then, the effect of C and N on phase equilibria, grain refinement capacity, and TRIP effect was evaluated. C-doping promoted the formation of M23C6 precipitates, which was highly effective in inducing grain refinement through the pinning mechanism, while N-doping did not promote the formation of nitrides, but also induced grain refinement to a lesser extent. Both C and N affected the extent of the TRIP effect by altering the SFE. The N addition disfavored the TRIP effect, while C addition did not show monotonic behavior, but higher C levels also disfavored TRIP effect. For these low SFE alloys, the martensitic HCP phase is transformed back into the FCC phase during heating (martensite reversion) by recrystallization of the FCC matrix, and not by a displacive or diffusional HCP to FCC transformation before recrystallization. These findings highlight the complex interplay of mechanisms governing the microstructure and deformation behavior of CrCoNi alloys.eng
dc.description.resumo: Após a popularização das ligas de média/alta entropia, algumas ligas CrCoNi têm ganhado destaque por sua excepcional tenacidade e desempenho mecânico. As ligas ricas em Cr e Co, como a Cr40Co40Ni20, apresentam uma combinação favorável de dois mecanismos: a transformação de fase induzida por deformação de CFC para HCP (efeito TRIP), que proporciona maior ductilidade e tenacidade; e um alto potencial de endurecimento via refino de grão, que aumenta significativamente sua resistência mecânica. Além disso, a dopagem intersticial com C ou N pode endurecer a liga induzindo precipitação e refino microestrutural. No entanto, artigos de revisão recentes apontam que a influência desses intersticiais no efeito TRIP e na energia de falha de empilhamento (EFE) ainda é controversa. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a interação entre a dopagem intersticial, o refinamento de grão e o efeito TRIP. Primeiramente, difração de raios-X in situ durante ensaios de tração permitiu observar e quantificar o efeito TRIP. Os resultados indicaram que a tensão crítica para o efeito TRIP é proporcional ao endurecimento por refino de grão, e em termos de deformação, o tamanho do grão não tem influência significativa. Em seguida, avaliou-se o efeito do C e do N no equilíbrio de fases, na capacidade de refino de grão e no efeito TRIP. A dopagem com C promoveu a formação de precipitados M23C6, que foram muito eficazes no refino de grão, enquanto a dopagem com N não promoveu a formação de nitretos, mas também induziu o refinamento de grão em menor grau. C e N afetaram a extensão do efeito TRIP ao alterar a EFE: N desfavoreceu o efeito TRIP, enquanto C não apresentou comportamento monotônico, mas maiores teores de C também desfavoreceram o efeito TRIP. Nessas ligas com baixa EFE, a fase martensítica HCP é revertida em CFC durante o aquecimento por recristalização, e não por uma transformação displaciva ou difusional antes da recristalização. Esses resultados destacam a complexa interação de mecanismos que governam a microestrutura e o comportamento de deformação das ligas CrCoNi.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2021/05408-4, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso nº 2023/16311-7, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.identifier.citation: BERTOLI, Gustavo. On the interplay between interstitial doping, grain size, and TRIP effect in a CrCoNi alloy. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23962.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijplas.2024.104164
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1063/5.0057888
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.jallcom.2025.181162
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.ijplas.2025.104285
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.scriptamat.2024.116264
dc.subject: Tamanho de grão
dc.subject: Dopagem intersticial
dc.subject: Efeito TRIP
dc.subject: Transformação de fase induzida por deformação
dc.subject: Recristalização
dc.subject: Grain sizeeng
dc.subject: Interstitial dopingeng
dc.subject: TRIP effecteng