Estudo da dinâmica de portadores em diodos de tunelamento ressonante tipo-p
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gobato, Yara Galvão
dc.contributor.author: Galeti, Helder Vinicius Avanço
dc.date.issued: 2007-02-27
dc.description.abstract: Photoluminescence spectroscopy has been used to provide important insight on the tunneling dynamics of carriers in double barrier diodes. In this work, we have performed time-resolved photoluminescence measurements in symmetric and asymmetric p-type GaAs/AlAs resonant tunneling diodes in order to study the tunneling dynamics of photocreated minority electrons. We observed several peaks in the current voltage characteristics (I-V) associated to the resonant tunneling of holes through different quantum well heavy- and light-hole sub-bands. Under light excitation, we have observed the developing of additional peaks in the I-V curve. For the asymmetric structure, two peaks were observed and associated to the exciton assisted tunneling and resonant tunneling of photogenerated electrons. We have studied the temporal evolution of the GaAs contact and quantum well (QW) emission versus the applied bias voltage. For the QW, the luminescence comes solely from the recombination between the lowest-energy confined levels in the QW even when the device is biased at higher tunneling resonance peaks. For both structure, the PL decay depends on the applied voltage and presents a bi-exponential decay for some values of bias. The results revealed a markedly long PL decay at the bias voltage associated the exciton assisted tunneling resonance in the current voltage characteristic. For the GaAs emission, we observed a weak dependence of the PL intensity versus voltage and a mono-exponential decay. We analyze our results considering the diffusion and tunneling of minority electrons in the structureeng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, realizamos um estudo de fotoluminescência resolvida no tempo em diodos de tunelamento ressonante do tipo p. Em particular, estudamos estruturas p-i-p de GaAs/AlAs com barreiras de largura simétrica e assimétrica. Desta forma, os efeitos observados são predominantemente referentes a dinâmica de tunelamento de elétrons fotocriados na estrutura (portadores minoritários). Realizamos medidas de transporte e fotoluminescência resolvida no tempo do poço quântico e do contato em baixa temperatura e em função da tensão aplicada na estrutura. Para ambos os diodos, observamos uma dependência importante do tempo característico de decaimento da fotoluminescência do poço quântico com a voltagem aplicada. Observamos também um decaimento bi-exponencial para voltagens próximas ao tunelamento de portadores minoritários (elétrons fotogerados). Para emissão do contato GaAs, observamos um decaimento monoexponencial e uma fraca dependência com a voltagem aplicada. Os resultados obtidos foram interpretados a partir da difusão e tunelamento de portadores minoritários na estruturapor
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: GALETI, Helder Vinicius Avanço. Estudo da dinâmica de portadores em diodos de tunelamento ressonante tipo-p. 2007. 88 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Tunelamento (Física)por
dc.subject: Luminescênciapor
dc.subject: Heteroestruturaspor
dc.subject: Poços quânticospor
dc.subject: Propriedades ópticaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.title: Estudo da dinâmica de portadores em diodos de tunelamento ressonante tipo-ppor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor