Orchidaceae da Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural Parque do Zizo, Tapiraí, São Paulo, Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Forster, Wellington
dc.contributor.advisor1: Capelo, Fiorella Fernanda Mazine
dc.contributor.author: Medeiros, Alexandre da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2025-03-07
dc.description.abstract: Orchidaceae is one of the two largest families of flowering plants in the world, with 28,000 species distributed across 736 genera, divided into five subfamilies: Apostasioideae Horan., Vanilloideae Kostel, Cypripedioideae Lindl. ex Endl., Orchidoideae A.A.Eaton, and Epidendroideae Szlach. In Brazil, there are approximately 2,683 species. Considering the scarcity of detailed taxonomic studies of the family in the Atlantic Forest and its high diversity and taxonomic complexity, the objective of this study is to prepare a checklist of the Orchidaceae species occurring in the Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural (RPPN) Parque do Zizo, one of the remaining areas of Dense Ombrophilous Forest in the state of São Paulo. The RPPN Parque do Zizo is located on the top of the Serra Paranapiacaba, in the southern region of the state of São Paulo, between the municipalities of São Miguel Arcanjo and Tapiraí, covering approximately 9,000 ha. The survey included the following steps: consulting the literature, field data collection through 15 expeditions, and analysis of specimens in herbaria. A total of 89 Orchidaceae species were recorded in the RPPN Parque do Zizo, belonging to 36 genera, namely: Acianthera (3 spp.), Anathallis (2 spp.), Barbosella (2 spp.), Bifrenaria (2 spp.), Bulbophyllum (1 sp.), Campylocentrum (2 spp.), Cattleya (2 spp.), Cirrhaea (1 sp.), Cleistes (1 sp.), Cyclopogon (1 sp.), Dichaea (2 spp.), Elleanthus (1 sp.), Encyclia (1 sp.), Epidendrum (8 spp.), Eurystyles (1 sp.), Gomesa (9 spp.), Grobya (1 sp.), Isochilus (1 sp.), Lankesterella (1 sp.), Maxillaria (8 spp.), Mesadenella (1 sp.), Microchilus (3 spp.), Octomeria (5 spp.), Pabstiella (9 spp.), Pelexia (1 sp.), Phymatidium (2 spp.), Polystachya (1 sp.), Promenaea (2 spp.), Prosthechea (3 spp.), Scaphyglottis (1 sp.), Specklinia (1 sp.), Stelis (5 spp.), Warrea (1 sp.), Xylobium (1 sp.), Zygopetalum (3 spp.), Zootrophium (1 sp.). These species are distributed across three subfamilies (Epidendroideae, Orchidoideae, and Vanilloideae), with the majority being epiphytic (94%), and the remaining being terrestrial (6%). Of the 89 Orchidaceae species sampled, 50 species are endemic to Brazil, with 47 species exclusive to the Atlantic Forest biome. Five species found in the area are listed as endangered. Gomesa albinoi is reported as a new occurrence for the state of São Paulo. Microchilus caraguatatubensis is the only species sampled that is endemic to São Paulo, and was first recorded outside its type locality (municipality of Caraguatatuba), contributing to the knowledge of the taxonomic diversity of Orchidaceae in Brazil. An identification key for the species, with photographic records of those occurring in RPPN Parque do Zizo, based on diagnostic characters, is provided. Seven families were sampled as forophytes and substrates of Orchidaceae in the area, with the most representative family being Myrtaceae, which had 6 species.eng
dc.description.resumo: Orchidaceae é uma das maiores famílias de plantas com flores do mundo com 28.000 espécies distribuídas em 736 gêneros, circunscritos em cinco subfamílias: Apostasioideae Horan., Vanilloideae Kostel, Cypripedioideae Lindl. ex Endl., Orchidoideae A.A.Eaton e Epidendroideae Szlach. No Brasil ocorrem ca. 2683 espécies. Considerando a escassez de estudos taxonômicos detalhados da família na Mata Atlântica e a sua elevada diversidade e complexidade taxonômica, o objetivo deste trabalho é a preparação de um checklist das espécies de Orchidaceae ocorrentes na Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural (RPPN) Parque do Zizo, uma das áreas remanescentes de Floresta Ombrófila Densa no estado de São Paulo. A RPPN Parque do Zizo está localizada no alto da Serra de Paranapiacaba, região Sul do estado de São Paulo, entre os municípios de São Miguel Arcanjo e Tapiraí, com aproximadamente 9000 ha. Para o levantamento, foram desenvolvidas as seguintes etapas: consulta a bibliografia, coleta de dados em campo com 15 expedições e análise dos espécimes em herbário. Foi registrada a ocorrência de 89 espécies de Orchidaceae na RPPN Parque do Zizo, pertencentes a 36 gêneros, sendo eles: Acianthera (3 spp.), Anathallis (2 spp.), Barbosella (2 spp.), Bifrenaria (2 spp.), Bulbophyllum (1 sp.), Campylocentrum (2 spp.), Cattleya (2 spp.), Cirrhaea (1 sp.), Cleistes (1 sp.), Cyclopogon (1 sp.), Dichaea (2 spp.), Elleanthus (1 sp.), Encyclia (1 sp.), Epidendrum (8 spp.), Eurystyles (1 sp.), Gomesa (9 spp.), Grobya (1 sp.), Isochilus (1 sp.), Lankesterella (1 sp.), Maxillaria (8 spp.), Mesadenella (1 sp.), Microchilus (3 spp.), Octomeria (5 spp.), Pabstiella (9 spp.), Pelexia (1 sp.), Phymatidium (2 spp.), Polystachya (1 sp.), Promenaea (2 spp.), Prosthechea (3 spp.), Scaphyglottis (1 sp.), Specklinia (1 sp.), Stelis (5 spp.), Warrea (1 sp.), Xylobium (1 sp.), Zygopetalum (3 spp.), Zootrophium (1 sp.). Circunscritas em três subfamílias (Epidendroideae, Orchidoideae e Vanilloideae), a maioria das espécies é epífita (94 %); as demais são terrícolas (6%). Das 89 espécies de Orchidaceae amostradas, 50 espécies são endêmicas do Brasil, das quais 47 são exclusivas do bioma Mata Atlântica. Cinco espécies ocorrentes na área constam na lista de espécies ameaçadas de extinção. Gomesa albinoi é referida como uma nova ocorrência para o estado de São Paulo. Microchilus caraguatatubensis constitui a única espécie amostrada endêmica de São Paulo, tendo sido amostrada aqui pela primeira vez fora de sua localidade tipo (município de Caraguatatuba), contribuindo com o conhecimento da diversidade taxonômica das Orchidaceae do Brasil. Registro fotográfico e uma chave de identificação das espécies ocorrentes na RPPN Parque do Zizo com base em caracteres diagnósticos são apresentados. Foram amostradas sete famílias como forófitos de Orchidaceae na área, sendo a mais representativa a família Myrtaceae com seis espécies.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.827615/2023-00
dc.identifier.citation: MEDEIROS, Alexandre da Silva . Orchidaceae da Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural Parque do Zizo, Tapiraí, São Paulo, Brasil. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22075.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-So
dc.subject: Checklisteng
dc.subject: Florapor
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Orchidseng
dc.subject: Floresta Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Orquídeaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BOTANICA
dc.title: Orchidaceae da Reserva Particular do Patrimônio Natural Parque do Zizo, Tapiraí, São Paulo, Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Orchidaceae of the Private Natural Heritage Reserve Parque do Zizo, Tapiraí, São Paulo, Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertação