Influência da laminação assimétrica nas propriedades mecânicas do alumínio AA 1050
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rubert, José Benaque | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kliauga, Andrea Madeira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zanchetta, Bianca Delazari | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-04-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aluminum sheets are produced by rolling followed by annealing. However when submitted to deep drawing earing appears, caused by the plastic anisotropy resulting from the production process. After annealing the main texture is cube {001} , that is recognized as being the cause of this heterogeneity during deep drawing. The literature shows that when shear stress is applied in the deformation process, it leads to texture changes. In this study asymmetric rolling (AR) was used as a technique to produce shear. The shear stress is introduced by the different velocities between the upper and bottom rolls and in this study this was achieved by using roll radius relations (r1/r2) of 1,5 and 2. Rolling reductions of 50% in thickness were applied to aluminum AA1050 sheets. The conventional rolling (CR) was compared to the asymmetric rolling (AR), at two different reduction rates: 5% and 10%. The crystallographic textures were obtained by xray diffraction. Finite element analysis, using the DEFORM software, was used to analyze the effective strain distribution throughout the thickness as well as its components: normal strain, shear strain and rigid body rotation. The samples were annealed in a furnace with 350°C for 05, 10, 15, 20 and 60 minutes. The microstructure was characterized by optical microscopy, electron back scatter diffraction and x-ray diffraction. The plastic anisotropy (Lankford Parameter) was measured by tensile experiments at three different sheet directions and by the Erichsen test. The deformed samples’ microstructure was analyzed at the surface near to the upper roll and at half of the thickness. For the CR the main components were brass (Bs) {011} , Goss (Gs) {011} and copper (Cu) {112} , with 8.8 intensity at the central layer, and 4.5 at the surface. For AR samples the was more random at the surface of the samples with 5% of reduction per pass, added to a component of rotation in the normal direction, what resulted in cube and rotated cube textures or near to these orientations, generating a type of fiber {100}//ND. The maximum intensities for the (r1/r2) of 1,5 and 2 were 3 and 4, respectively. For the samples with 10% of reduction per pass the rolled texture was still presented, with a more intense rotation in the transversal direction related to the rolling direction and shear texture components {100}//ND and . The maximum intensities were 3 and 3.5 , for the (r1/r2) of 1,5 and 2, respectively. In the center layer of the samples with 5% of reduction per pass for (r1/r2) of 1,5 and 2 showed a intensity of 5.26 and 6.56, respectively and the strongest shear texture was rotated Goss (C). (011)[0-1- 1] The samples with 10% reduction per pass showed the greatest reduction of intensity with 3.05 and 3.63, for the (r1/r2) of 1,5 and 2 respectively, and the highest intensity was related to rotate the Goss (011)[0-1-1] component. In the pole figures rotations around the transversal direction (TD) and the normal direction (ND) were observed. Using the finite element analysis the rotation around the TD and ND were quantified and its variation across the thickness were analyzed. The rigid body rotation is superposed to shear , which leads to the observed texture gradients. The rotation around TD is imposed by the velocity difference between top and bottom roll, whereas the ND rotation is imposed by the experimental configuration, which permit variation of the sample alignment at the roll mill entrance. This was stronger for the 5% reduction rate and more concentrated at the samples surface. After 05 minutes the annealed samples were already recrystallized , after 60 minutes the grain average size was 30µm, and hardness 21HV. The annealed texture for the CR sample showed the greatest concentration off Cube texture {001} and intensity of 8.08 times the random. For the AR samples with 5% reduction per pass the intensities for the (r1/r2) of 1,5 and 2 was 5.88 and 6.56, respectively, and for the 10% reduction per pass 2.96 and 2.85, respectively. The AR decreases the annealed texture. In the samples of 5% reduction per pass the most intense shear texture was rotated Goss, the 10% reduction per pass did not have a predominant component. The Lankford parameters showed less anisotropy for the annealed samples with 10% reduction per pass. Based on the values of anisotropy and hardening exponent for each sample, the Limiting Rate of Drawing was calculated. The AR got a superior values than the CR ones, indicating an improvement of the drawability. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Chapas de Alumínio são comumente produzidas por laminação seguida de recozimento. Entretanto, ao serem submetidas à estampagem profunda apresentam problemas de orelhamento, devido à anisotropia plástica. Durante o recozimento a textura predominante é a cubo {001} , esta textura é reconhecida como sendo a causadora da má estampabilidade. A literatura indica que é possível alterar a textura final aplicando cisalhamento durante o processamento do material, neste trabalho aplicamos a Laminação Assimétrica (LA) como forma de produzir cisalhamento sobre a chapa. Utilizando o alumínio AA1050 até atingir um total de 50% de redução em espessura, com relações de assimetria (LA) de (r1/r2) de 1,5 e 2 com 5% e 10% de redução por passe e Laminação Convencional (LC) com taxa de 10% de redução por passe. A deformação experimental foi comparada à simulação de elementos finitos utilizando o software DEFORM, e a distribuição de deformação equivalente foi analisada ao longo da espessura da chapa. As amostras passaram por recozimento em forno tipo MUFLA, a 350°C por 05, 10, 15, 20 e 60 minutos. As amostras deformadas foram caracterizadas por microscopia óptica e sua textura cristalográfica foi obtida por difração de raios-x. As amostras recozidas passaram por caracterização microestrutural por microscopia óptica, difração de elétrons retroespalhados (EBSD) e difração de raios-x. A caracterização mecânica foi feita por ensaios de dureza, de tração e pelo ensaio de embutimento Erichsen. A microestrutura das amostras deformadas foi analisada próxima a superfície do rolo superior e no plano central a espessura. Para a LC foram encontradas concentrações maiores de Bs {011} , Gs {011} , Cu {112} , com intensidade máxima de 8,8 para o centro da chapa e de 4,5 na superfície. Para as amostras LA houve uma maior aleatoriedade das texturas tanto na superfície quanto no plano central. As amostras com 5% de redução por passe apresentaram as melhores reduções de intensidades máximas, somada a uma componente de rotação na direção normal (DN) da chapa, as intensidades máximas para (r1/r2) 1,5 e 2 foram de 3 e 4 respectivamente. Nas amostras de 10% de redução por passe ainda estavam presentes as componentes de laminação com uma rotação mais acentuada ao redor da direção transversal (DT) a direção de laminação as intensidades máximas foram de 3 e 3,5 para (r1/r2) 1,5 e 2 respectivamente. No centro da chapa as amostras de 5% de redução por passe para (r1/r2) 1,5 e 2 apresentam intensidades de 5,26 e 6,56 respectivamente e a textura de cisalhamento mais forte foi a Goss rodado (011) [0 1 1 ] (C). Já as amostras de 10% de redução apresentam as maiores reduções de intensidade com 3,05 e 3,63, para (r1/r2) 1,5 e 2 respectivamente, e uma proporção maior de intensidade Goss rodado (C). A simulação numérica foi utilizada para quantificar as rotações de corpo rígido impostas pela deformação, indicadas nas figuras de pólo pelas rotações ao redor da DN e da DT. Quanto às rotações ao redor da DT, para as reduções de 5% o cisalhamento se concentra na superfície e a rotação de corpo rígido é relativamente mais intensa no centro da amostra; nas reduções de 10% uma contribuição mais intensa tanto da rotação quanto do cisalhamento foi obtida. Quanto à rotação ao redor de DN ela foi mais intensa na superfície da chapa e para a redução de 5%. Após 05 minutos de tratamento as amostras já se encontravam recozidas atingindo um tamanho de grão médio de cerca de 30µm, e dureza em torno de 21HV. A textura de recozimento da amostra LC apresentou maiores concentrações das texturas cubo {001} e intensidade de 8,08. Para a LA com 5% de redução por passe as intensidades são máximas para r1/r2 1,5 e 2 foram 5,88 e 6,56, respectivamente, já para as com 10% de redução por passe, 2,96 e 2,85, respectivamente, apresentando a maior redução de concentração de texturas, assim como no material deformado. A LA promoveu, portanto a redução da intensidade de textura de recozimento Nas amostras de 5% de redução por passe a textura de cisalhamento mais intensa foi a Goss rodado, já para as amostras de 10% não houve uma componente predominante. O ensaio de tração nas três direções apresentou uma menor anisotropia para as amostras recozidas com 10% de redução por passe. Baseado nos valores de anisotropia e encruamento para cada amostra foi calculado a taxa de limite de embutimento, na qual as amostras LA obtiveram um valor superior a LC, indicando possuírem um melhor comportamento ao ensaio. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZANCHETTA, Bianca Delazari. Influência da laminação assimétrica nas propriedades mecânicas do alumínio AA 1050. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência dos Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8998. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência dos Materiais - PPGCM-So | por |
| dc.subject | Alumínio - conformação | por |
| dc.subject | Laminação (Metalurgia) | por |
| dc.subject | Aluminum - Conformation | eng |
| dc.subject | Rolling (Metal-work) | eng |
| dc.subject | Alumínio 1050 | por |
| dc.subject | Simulação numérica | por |
| dc.subject | Textura cristalográfica | por |
| dc.subject | Conformabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Numerical Simulation | eng |
| dc.subject | Crystallographic Texture | eng |
| dc.subject | Deep drawing | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA | por |
| dc.title | Influência da laminação assimétrica nas propriedades mecânicas do alumínio AA 1050 | por |