Relations between Industry 4.0 and Lean Six Sigma: Analysis of Big Data Analytics and Organizational Factors
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lizarelli, Fabiane Leticia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gaeta, Rafaela Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Toledo, José carlos de | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Sordan, Juliano Endrigo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-09-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Industry 4.0 has profoundly transformed the production environment, imposing new challenges on organizations, such as the management of large volumes of data, the need for mass customization, and the pursuit of greater operational efficiency. In this context, the integration between Big Data Analytics (BDA) and Lean Six Sigma (LSS) emerges as a strategic pathway to enhance continuous improvement, promote evidence-based decision-making, and sustain organizational performance. The main objective of this article is to investigate the impact of BDA capabilities, subdivided into technological and managerial, on LSS efforts, while also examining whether LSS acts as a mediator between BDA and organizational outcomes (financial, operational, and quality). The moderating roles of data-driven culture (DDC) and top management support (TMS) in the relationship between BDA and LSS are also analyzed. The research was conducted in two stages. First, a Systematic Literature Review (SLR) was developed, which revealed that although scientific production on the topic is increasing, it remains recent and predominantly conceptual. The SLR highlighted BDA as the technology with the greatest impact on LSS by providing real-time data and advanced analytics for tools such as SPC, VSM, Poka-Yoke, and VoC. It also identified that organizational factors such as leadership, culture, and training are critical to the successful integration of LSS and Industry 4.0. In the second stage, a survey was conducted with 184 professionals from the Brazilian manufacturing industry, analyzed using Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM). The empirical results demonstrate that managerial BDA capabilities exert a positive and significant effect on LSS efforts, whereas technological capabilities alone do not produce a relevant impact. It was further found that LSS acts as an indispensable mediator for BDA to contribute to operational and quality performance, with no direct impact on financial performance. Conversely, neither DDC nor TMS showed significant moderation. These findings extend the literature by providing novel quantitative evidence in a developing country, demonstrating that the value of BDA does not lie in technological infrastructure itself, but in its capacity to be translated into continuous improvement practices mediated by LSS. From a managerial perspective, the results reinforce the importance of investing in managerial analytics capabilities, strategically aligned with LSS, in order to transform data into sustainable performance gains. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A Indústria 4.0 tem transformado profundamente o ambiente produtivo, impondo novos desafios às organizações, como a gestão de grandes volumes de dados, a necessidade de customização em massa e a busca por maior eficiência operacional. Nesse cenário, a integração entre Big Data Analytics (BDA) e Lean Six Sigma (LSS) se apresenta como uma via estratégica para potencializar a melhoria contínua, promover decisões baseadas em evidências e sustentar o desempenho organizacional. A presente dissertação tem como objetivo investigar, com base na literatura e empiricamente, as relações entre o BDA e o LSS, buscando compreender se há um impacto das capacidades BDA (gerenciais e tecnológicas) sobre os esforços LSS, fatores organizacionais que influenciam essa integração e seus impactos sobre o desempenho organizacional. A pesquisa foi conduzida em duas frentes. Na primeira, desenvolveu-se uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) sobre tecnologias da Indústria 4.0 e LSS, a qual revelou que a produção científica sobre o tema, embora crescente, permanece recente e predominantemente conceitual. A RSL destacou o BDA como a tecnologia de maior impacto sobre o LSS, ao fornecer dados em tempo real e análises avançadas. Também identificou que fatores organizacionais, como liderança, cultura e treinamento são críticos para o êxito da integração entre LSS e Indústria 4.0. Na segunda frente, foi realizado um survey com 184 profissionais da indústria de manufatura no Brasil, analisado por meio de Partial Least Squares Structural Equation Modeling (PLS-SEM). Os resultados empíricos demonstram que as capacidades gerenciais de BDA exercem efeito positivo e significativo sobre os esforços de LSS, enquanto as capacidades tecnológicas isoladas não produzem impacto relevante. Verificou-se ainda que o LSS atua como mediador indispensável para que o BDA contribua para o desempenho operacional e de qualidade, não havendo impacto direto no desempenho financeiro. Por outro lado, tanto a DDC quanto o TMS não apresentaram moderação significativa. Esses achados ampliam a literatura ao fornecer evidências quantitativas inéditas em país em desenvolvimento, demonstrando que o valor do BDA não reside na infraestrutura tecnológica em si, mas em sua capacidade de ser traduzido em práticas de melhoria contínua mediadas pelo LSS. Do ponto de vista gerencial, os resultados reforçam a importância de investir em capacidades gerenciais de analytics, em alinhamento estratégico com o LSS, para transformar dados em ganhos sustentáveis de desempenho. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GAETA, Rafaela Pereira. Relations between Industry 4.0 and Lean Six Sigma: Analysis of Big Data Analytics and Organizational Factors. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23172. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | |
| dc.subject | Big Data Analytics | |
| dc.subject | Lean Six Sigma | |
| dc.subject | Indústria 4.0 | |
| dc.subject | Cultura orientada a dados | |
| dc.subject | Suporte da alta gestão | |
| dc.subject | PLS-SEM | |
| dc.subject | Revisão Sistemática da Literatura | |
| dc.subject | Data-driven culture | eng |
| dc.subject | Top management support | eng |
| dc.subject | Systematic Literature Review | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.subject.ods | 9. Indústria, Inovação e Infraestrutura | |
| dc.title | Relations between Industry 4.0 and Lean Six Sigma: Analysis of Big Data Analytics and Organizational Factors | eng |