Propagação de rumor em uma população cética em N
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gallo, Alexsandro Giacomo Grimbert
dc.contributor.author: Higashizawa, Lissa Kido
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-30
dc.description.abstract: We consider two models for information propagation in N. In both models, the individuals (one per site of N) have random, independent, and equally distributed radius. At the beginning only the individual at 0 has the information. In the first model, the “firework model”, each informed individual will inform the individuals to its right that are within its radius, in the “reverse firework model”, each individual will get the information from the informed individuals on its left that are within its radius. The necessary and sufficient conditions are already known in the literature about the distribution of radius to have survival (positive probability of having infinitely many informed individuals) in each model. In this dissertation, we will obtain results for the extension of these models when individuals believe the information (get informed) only if they receive it (or take it) from at least 2 informed individuals.eng
dc.description.resumo: Consideramos dois modelos de propagação de rumor em N da literatura. Em ambos os modelos, os indivíduos (um por sítio de N) possuem raios aleatórios, independentes e igualmente distribuídos. No começo apenas o indivíduo da origem tem a informação. No primeiro modelo, “firework model”, cada indivíduo informado vai informar os indivíduos à sua direita que estiverem dentro do seu raio, no “reverse firework model”, cada indivíduo vai pegar a informação à sua esquerda, dos indivíduos informados que estiverem dentro do seu raio. Já são conhecidas na literatura as condições necessárias e suficientes sobre a distribuição dos raios para que tenha sobrevivência (probabilidade positiva de haver infinitos informados) em cada modelo. Nesta dissertação, vamos obter resultados para a extensão destes modelos quando os indivíduos acreditam na informação apenas se a receber (ou a pegar) de pelos menos 2 indivíduos informados.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: HIGASHIZAWA, Lissa Kido. Propagação de rumor em uma população cética em N. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18063.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Interinstitucional de Pós-Graduação em Estatística - PIPGEspor
dc.subject: Cadeia semi-Markovpor
dc.subject: Probabilidadepor
dc.subject: Processo de renovaçãopor
dc.subject: Processo fireworkpor
dc.subject: Processo firework céticopor
dc.subject: Semi-Markov chaineng
dc.subject: Probabilityeng
dc.subject: Renewal processeng
dc.subject: Firework processeng
dc.subject: Skeptical firework processeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::PROBABILIDADE E ESTATISTICA::PROBABILIDADEpor
dc.title: Propagação de rumor em uma população cética em Npor
dc.title.alternative: Rumor propagations in a skeptical population on Neng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor