Os manicômios fecharam? Reflexões sobre a atuação do Poder Judiciário nos pedidos de internação em comunidades terapêuticas em um contexto local
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Marcos Roberto Vieira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Thaís Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Maronna, Cristiano Avila | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Cacicedo, Patrick Lemos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-02-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This master’s thesis, developed within the Graduate Program in Education at the Federal University of São Carlos, Sorocaba campus, investigates the role of the local Judiciary in Sorocaba in legal proceedings requesting the forced hospitalization of people who use alcohol and other drugs in therapeutic communities between 2020 and 2025. The research problem seeks to understand how the local judiciary has responded to such demands and whether its actions contribute to the perpetuation of a manicomial logic, even after the signing of a Conduct Adjustment Agreement (TAC) in 2012, through which the municipality committed itself to the gradual closure of psychiatric hospitals and the implementation of substitute mental health care services. The specific objectives include analyzing national legislation on forced hospitalization and therapeutic communities following the enactment of Law 10.216/2001 (the Psychiatric Reform Law) and examining public court cases from Civil Courts, the Public Treasury Court, and the Small Claims Public Treasury Court of Sorocaba within the defined period. The theoretical framework is organized around three main axes: a brief discussion of the historical and social phenomenon of the confinement of madness, including problematic alcohol and drug use; the historical development of the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, highlighting milestones such as the Bauru Manifesto (1987) and the enactment of Law 10.216/2001; and the legal framework governing therapeutic communities in Brazil, with an analysis of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (Decree 6.949/2009), the Brazilian Law of Inclusion (Law 13.146/2015), and other relevant regulations. Methodologically, the study adopts a case study approach, combining documentary analysis of national and municipal legislation with the examination of court rulings retrieved from the São Paulo State Court of Justice database, totaling twenty identified cases, in addition to grey literature such as technical opinions, institutional reports, and complaints produced by social movements. Case selection criteria included thematic and legal relevance, social context considering markers of gender, race, and class, conflicts between fundamental rights, and the potential to illustrate contradictions between legislation and judicial practice. The local context is particularly significant, given that Sorocaba was once the Brazilian city with the largest number of public psychiatric beds and that, even after their closure, discourses of isolation and forced treatment persist, particularly targeting people who allegedly use alcohol and other drugs, especially following the 2020 municipal executive elections. The results, presented through the analysis of two cases from the Public Treasury Court of Sorocaba and one case from the 3rd Civil Court of Sorocaba, reveal significant procedural shortcomings, including the absence of detailed medical reports, the granting of preliminary injunctions without adequate technical justification, the delayed involvement of the Public Prosecutor’s Office, and inadequate legal defense of individuals subjected to judicial measures. The study demonstrates that, despite the formal advances of the Psychiatric Reform and the Anti-Asylum Movement, manicomial practices continue to be legitimized by the Judiciary, particularly in the field of alcohol and drug use, highlighting the urgent need for stronger dialogue between the justice system and public mental health management, adequate training for legal professionals, and the strengthening of the Psychosocial Care Network (RAPS) as an alternative to the asylum-based model. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente dissertação, desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação da Universidade Federal de São Carlos, campus Sorocaba, investiga a atuação do Poder Judiciário sorocabano em processos que solicitam internação forçada de pessoas que fazem uso de álcool e outras drogas em comunidades terapêuticas, entre 2020 e 2025. O problema de pesquisa consiste em compreender como o judiciário local tem respondido a tais demandas e se sua atuação contribui para a perpetuação da lógica manicomial, mesmo após assinatura de Termo de Ajustamento de Conduta (TAC), em 2012, quando o município comprometeu-se a extinguir gradualmente os manicômios e a implementar os serviços substitutivos de cuidado em saúde mental. Os objetivos específicos incluem analisar legislações nacionais sobre internações forçadas e comunidades terapêuticas a partir da Lei no. 10.216/01 (Lei da Reforma Psiquiátrica) e examinar processos judiciais públicos de Varas Cíveis, da Fazenda Pública e do Juizado Especial da Fazenda Pública de Sorocaba no período delimitado. A fundamentação teórica articula-se em três eixos principais: breve abordagem sobre o fenômeno histórico-social de enclausuramento da loucura, nela incluída o uso problemático de álcool e outras drogas; aspectos históricos da Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira, incluindo marcos como o Manifesto de Bauru (1987) e a promulgação da Lei no. 10.216/01; e o arcabouço jurídico das comunidades terapêuticas no Brasil, com análise da Convenção Internacional sobre os Direitos das Pessoas com Deficiência (Decreto no 6.949/09), da Lei Brasileira de Inclusão (Lei no. 13.146/15) e demais normativas específicas. Metodologicamente, adotou-se o estudo de caso como estratégia de pesquisa, combinando análise documental de legislações nacionais e municipais, análise de processos judiciais levantados por meio do banco de sentenças do Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo, totalizando 20 processos identificados, além de literatura cinzenta composta por pareceres técnicos, relatórios institucionais e denúncias de movimentos sociais. Os critérios de seleção dos casos incluíram relevância temática e jurídica, contexto social considerando marcadores de gênero, raça e classe, conflito entre direitos fundamentais e potencial para ilustrar contradições entre a legislação e prática judicial. O contexto local é particularmente relevante, levando em conta que Sorocaba chegou a ser a cidade com maior número de leitos psiquiátricos SUS do país e, mesmo após sua extinção, permanecem os discursos de isolamento e tratamento forçado, voltados particularmente a pessoas que supostamente fazem uso de álcool e drogas. Os resultados, apresentados por meio da análise de dois processos da Vara da Fazenda Pública de Sorocaba/SP e um processo da 3a Vara Cível de Sorocaba/SP, evidenciam fragilidades processuais significativas, incluindo ausência de laudo médico circunstanciado, deferimento de tutela antecipada sem fundamentação técnica adequada, participação tardia do Ministério Público e defesa inadequada das pessoas submetidas às medidas judiciais. A pesquisa demonstra que, apesar dos avanços formais da Reforma Psiquiátrica e da Luta Antimanicomial, práticas manicomiais persistem legitimadas pelo Poder Judiciário, especialmente no campo álcool e drogas, revelando a urgência de maior interlocução entre justiça e gestão pública de saúde mental, formação adequada de operadoras/es do direito e fortalecimento da Rede de Atenção Psicossocial (RAPS) como alternativa ao modelo asilar. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Thaís Lopes. Os manicômios fecharam? Reflexões sobre a atuação do Poder Judiciário nos pedidos de internação em comunidades terapêuticas em um contexto local. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus Sorocaba, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24211. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Biológicas - CCHB | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So | |
| dc.subject | Reforma psiquiátrica | por |
| dc.subject | Comunidades Terapêuticas | por |
| dc.subject | Poder Judiciário | por |
| dc.subject | Internação forçada | por |
| dc.subject | Luta antimanicomial | por |
| dc.subject | Álcool e outras drogas | por |
| dc.subject | Sorocaba | por |
| dc.subject | Psychiatric reform | eng |
| dc.subject | Therapeutic communities | eng |
| dc.subject | Judiciary | eng |
| dc.subject | Forced hospitalization | eng |
| dc.subject | Anti-asylum movement | eng |
| dc.subject | Alcohol and other drugs | eng |
| dc.subject | Sorocaba | por |