Tradução e adaptação cultural da COVID stress scales no Brasil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Orlandi, Fabiana de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pellegrini, Andréa Regina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-10 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Coronavirus Disease -COVID-19- pandemic is currently one of the greatest public health emergencies the international community has been facing. In addition to concerns on physical health, that disease also raises concerns on mental health, since psychological suffering can be experienced by the population and health professionals, directly impacting their quality of life. The intensification of fear, anger, stress, insecurity and frustration are associated to a higher risk of psychiatric disorders devepment. In that context, the availability of a stress measurement instrument related to COVID-19 and Mental Health is of great relevance. The COVID Stress Scales (CSS) is an instrument that measures the stress resulting from COVID-19. The CSS was developed in Canada and the United States and to evidence its reliability as well as its validity. The objective of this study was to translate and to adapt the CSS culturally to Brazil. This methodological study respected the steps recommended in the literature. The project was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of São Carlos. The accomplished phases were: translation performed by two independent and bilingual translators producing two versions of the instrument; synthesis of the translations carried out by the researchers together the translators to produce a consensuous version; instrument back-translated into the original language by another translator; review carried out by a Committee of specialists composed of 07 judges. From the thirty-six items in the CSS consensuous version, thirty-two had a CVI=1, which were considered equivalent and maintained in the pre-final version; four of then presented CVI=0,86 not requiring any modification, one item referring to the scale score and one item on the explanatory note about compulsive behavior presented CVI=0,71 and they were modified as suggested by the specialists. The pre-test was performed by 40 participants, who were 47,53 (± 13,99) years old in average, ranging from 19 to 78 years old. Most of them were female (70%) and married or in a stable union (40%). The average number of schooling years was 13,90 and their average income was 4.096,77 reais. Cronbach's alpha ranged from 0,81 to 0,95. Like this study, other countries also reported a coefficient similar to the original CSS, confirming satisfactory values of internal consistency in all domains of the instrument. In the present study, the CSS is named COVID-19 Stress Scale and its continuity is essencial for its validation as well as its use in future researches. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A pandemia do Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) é atualmente uma das maiores emergências de saúde pública enfrentada pela comunidade internacional. Além das preocupações quanto à saúde física, esta doença traz preocupações quanto à saúde mental, uma vez que o sofrimento psicológico pode ser vivenciado pela população e pelos profissionais da saúde, impactando diretamente na qualidade de vida. A intensificação do medo, raiva, estresse, insegurança e frustração estão associadas a um maior risco de desenvolvimento de transtornos psiquiátricos. Neste contexto, a disponibilização de um instrumento de medida de estresse, relacionado à COVID-19 e Saúde Mental, é de grande relevância. A COVID Stress Scales (CSS) é um instrumento que mensura o estresse decorrente da COVID-19, desenvolvido no Canadá e nos Estados Unidos e com evidência de confiabilidade e validade. O objetivo foi traduzir e adaptar culturalmente a CSS para o Brasil. Trata-se de estudo metodológico, que respeitou as etapas preconizadas na literatura. O projeto foi aprovado no Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de São Carlos. As etapas realizadas foram: tradução foi realizada por dois tradutores independentes e bilíngues produzindo duas versões do instrumento; síntese das traduções realizada pelas pesquisadoras juntamente com os tradutores para a produção de uma versão consensual; instrumento foi retrotraduzido para o idioma original por outro tradutor; foi realizada revisão por um Comitê de especialistas, composta por sete juízes. Dos trinta e seis itens da versão consensual da CSS, trinta e dois obtiveram IVC=1, considerados equivalentes e mantidos na versão pré-final; quatro apresentaram IVC=0,86 não necessitando de modificação, um item referente à pontuação da escala e um item que trata de nota explicativa sobre comportamento compulsivo apresentaram IVC=0,71 e foi modificado conforme sugestão dos especialistas. O pré-teste foi realizado com 40 participantes, com média de idade de 47,53 anos (± 13,99), variando de 19 a 78 anos. A maioria era do sexo feminino (70%) e casados/união estável (40%). A média de anos de escolaridade e de renda foi de 13,90 anos e 4.096,77 reais, respectivamente. O alfa de Cronbach variou de 0,81 a 0,95. Assim como este estudo, outros países também relataram coeficiente semelhante ao CSS original, confirmando valores satisfatórios de consistência interna em todos os domínios do instrumento. Neste estudo, a CSS é denominada Escala de Estresse da COVID-19, e sua continuidade é essencial para sua validação assim como para seu uso em pesquisas futuras. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PELLEGRINI, Andréa Regina. Tradução e adaptação cultural da COVID stress scales no Brasil. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17789. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia - PPGGero | por |
| dc.subject | Tradução | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptação cultural | por |
| dc.subject | COVID-19 | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse | por |
| dc.subject | Translation | eng |
| dc.subject | Cultural adaptation | eng |
| dc.subject | Stress | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.title | Tradução e adaptação cultural da COVID stress scales no Brasil | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Translation and cultural adaptation of COVID stress scales in Brazil | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |