Mães fora do armário: travessias de re(existências), negações, conflitos e lutas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendonça, Viviane Melo de
dc.contributor.author: Fonseca, Sandra Teixeira da
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-17
dc.description.abstract: The research analyzed life stories of mothers of transgender people who came out of the closet, that is, who publicly take on the trans identity of their sons and daughters and the social and political struggle in front of a cisnormative society that, despite the achievements of the transgender community , the markers of cisnormativity and heteronormativity still continue to regulate the existence of bodies of their daughters and sons. To achieve the research objective, five interviews were conducted from the perspective of oral history with mothers of transgender people who live in the cities of Campinas / SP and Sorocaba / SP and who participate in movements and actions for the rights of trans people. The categories family and transsexuality were analyzed, making an excerpt in their memories of the themes of childhood, education and gender transition. The results showed that the acceptance of these mothers to the transgenderity of their daughters and sons, breaking political, social and religious “norms” that challenged them, are the result of affections, the search for knowledge about gender identity issues and the collective involvement with other mothers of transgender people and with institutions fighting for rights and respect for the LGBTQIA + community (Lesbians, Gays, Bisexuals, Transvestites and Transsexuals, Queers, Intersexes, Asexuals and other groups and variations of sexuality and gender. It is concluded that the five mothers who came out of the closet in favor of the struggle for the legitimacy of the existence of their transgender daughters and sons, came to welcome them and them through a process of constant search to find out about gender and sexuality issues, through references sought in collectives , NGOs and even small groups of mothers of LGBTQIA + people. Childhood, education and gender transition are fundamental categories and n the entire process, as they constitute transgender subjects and subjects. The collectivity of mothers makes a difference in the process of welcoming daughters and sons by these mothers. But, in the end, it is looking and listening, as the formation of a network of affections, that show the main keys to make a difference about differences.por
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa analisou histórias de vida de mães de pessoas transgênero que saíram do armário, ou seja, que assumiram publicamente a identidade transgênero de suas filhas e filhos e a luta social e política frente a uma sociedade cisheteronormativa que, apesar das conquistas da comunidade transgênero, os marcadores da cisheteronormatividade e ainda continuam a regular a existência de corpos de suas filhas e de seus filhos. Para alcançar o objetivo da pesquisa, foram realizadas cinco entrevistas na perspectiva da história oral com mães de pessoas transgêneros que vivem nas cidades de Campinas/SP e Sorocaba/SP e que participam de movimentos e ações pelos direitos de pessoas trans. Foram analisadas as categorias família e transexualidade, fazendo um recorte em suas memórias das temáticas da infância, educação e transição de gênero. Os resultados apontaram que os acolhimentos destas mães à transgeneridade de suas filhas e filhos, rompendo “normativas” políticas, sociais e religiosas que as interpelavam, são resultantes de afetos, da busca de conhecimento sobre as questões de identidade de gênero e do envolvimento coletivo com outras mães de pessoas transgêneros e com instituições de lutas por direitos e respeito à comunidade LGBTQIA+ (Lésbicas, Gays, Bissexuais, Travestis e Transexuais, Queers, Intersexos, Assexuais e outros grupos e variações de sexualidade e gênero). Conclui-se que as cinco mães que saíram do armário em prol da luta de legitimidade de existência de suas filhas e filhos transgêneros, chegaram ao acolhimento delas e deles por meio de um processo de busca constante de se inteirar sobre as questões de gênero e sexualidade, através de referências buscadas em coletivos, ONGs e até pequenos grupos de mães de pessoas LGBTQIA+. A infância, a educação e a transição de gênero são categorias fundamentais em todo o processo, pois constituem as sujeitas e sujeitos transgêneros. A coletividade das mães faz a diferença no processo de acolhimento às filhas e filhos por essas mães. Mas, por fim, são o olhar e a escuta, como formação de rede de afetos, que se mostram as principais chaves para fazer a diferença sobre as diferenças.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FONSECA, Sandra Teixeira da. Mães fora do armário: travessias de re(existências), negações, conflitos e lutas. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14730.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subjecttransexualidadepor
dc.subjecthistória oralpor
dc.subjectmãepor
dc.subjectarmáriopor
dc.subjecteducaçãopor
dc.subjecttranssexualitypor
dc.subjectoral historypor
dc.subjectmotherpor
dc.subjectcabinetpor
dc.subjecteducationpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Mães fora do armário: travessias de re(existências), negações, conflitos e lutaspor
dc.title.alternative: Mothers Outside the Closet: crossings of re(existences), denials, conflicts and strugglepor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor