Panorama do campo de estudo da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica do Brasil (2009-2018)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Hayashi, Carlos Roberto Massao | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Greissi Gomes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The theme of this research is professional, scientific and technological education in Brazil. Its object of study is the Federal Network for Professional, Scientific and Technological Education (RFEPCT), established in 2008, seen from the stricto sensu research. The RFEPCT, by law, must offer different courses acting from the initial training of workers to post-graduation. It should also have its activities developed in the Teaching-Research-Extension triad and is composed of several institutions that total 650 units and 9 innovation hubs (until October 2018). In this context, the following questions arose: how have stricto sensu researches been set up regarding the institutions of the Federal Network for Professional, Scientific and Technological Education in Brazil, based on Law No. 11,892, of December 29, 2008? In the teaching, research and extension triad, which aspect has received more prominence in research that addresses the RFEPCT institutions? Among the different levels of education (higher, secondary, technical, initial and continuing education) that the Law determines that these institutions act, which ones have received more attention in the studies developed in graduate studies in Brazil, when it comes to the RFEPCT institutions? Our hypotheses for these questions are: a) within the scope of the triad of teaching, research and extension, teaching has a greater chance of receiving attention in research on the RFEPCT institutions, due to the origin of the institutions having occurred from this aspect; b) because they have a greater number of institutions and campuses and because they are a recent institution, Institutes should receive greater attention as objects or contexts of research studies; c) even with the deliberation in the legislation of the offer of several levels, the technical vocational education of medium level must appear in more number of studies in the stricto sensu researches that approach the institutions of the RFEPCT. Based on the issues raised in this research, the general objective is to present an overview of the stricto sensu field of studies of the Federal Network of Professional, Scientific and Technological Education in Brazil in the period from 2009 to 2018. The specific objectives are: a) to analyze the production on professional, scientific and technological education in the CAPES Catalog of Theses and Dissertations regarding the variables: assessment areas, gender of researchers, Institution, Postgraduate Program (PPG), methodologies, study participants, funding agency, year of defense; b) to identify the presence of institutions belonging to the Network in the research carried out in this field; c) identify the extent to which teaching, research and extension aspects have been addressed in studies on the institutions of the Network; d) identify the extent to which the different levels of education have received attention when it comes to stricto sensu research on the Network or its institutions; e) systematically map stricto sensu scientific production on the institutions that make up the RFEPCT. According to the selection criteria, 38 theses were selected and analyzed. The results obtained were: the theses are developed in 32 graduate programs; there is a prevalence of authors and advisors; qualitative methodologies are present in most studies; the main study participants are teachers; the main funding agency is CAPES; there is a sharp growth in production in 2018. The institutions that are in the largest number of studies as locus are the Federal Institutes; the teaching aspect is the most addressed in research; the most approached level of education was higher, with the degree courses prevailing. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A temática desta pesquisa é a educação profissional, científica e tecnológica no Brasil. Tem como objeto de estudo a Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica (RFEPCT), instituída em 2008, vista a partir das pesquisas stricto sensu. A RFEPCT, por lei, deve ofertar cursos diversos atuando desde a formação inicial de trabalhadores até a pós-graduação. Deve também ter suas atividades desenvolvidas na tríade Ensino-Pesquisa-Extensão e é composta por diversas instituições que totalizam 650 unidades e 9 polos de inovação (até outubro de 2018). Diante deste contexto surgiram os seguintes questionamentos: como têm se configurado as pesquisas stricto sensu a respeito das instituições da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica no Brasil, a partir da Lei nº 11.892, de 29 de dezembro de 2008? Na tríade do ensino, pesquisa e extensão, qual vertente tem recebido mais destaque nas pesquisas que abordem as instituições da RFEPCT? Dentre os diversos níveis de ensino (superior, médio, técnico, formação inicial e continuada) que a Lei determina que essas instituições atuem, quais têm recebido maior atenção nos estudos desenvolvidos na pós-graduação no Brasil, quando se trata das instituições da RFEPCT? As hipóteses apresentadas a essas perguntas são: a) no âmbito da tríade do ensino, pesquisa e extensão, o ensino tem maior chance de receber atenção nas pesquisas sobre as instituições da RFEPCT, devido à origem das instituições ter se dado a partir dessa vertente; b) por terem maior número de instituições e campi e por serem uma institucionalidade recente, os Institutos devem receber maior atenção como objetos ou contextos de estudos das pesquisas; c) mesmo com a deliberação na legislação da oferta de diversos níveis, a educação profissional técnica de nível médio deve aparecer em maior número de estudos nas pesquisas stricto sensu que abordem as instituições da RFEPCT. Com base nas questões levantadas nesta pesquisa, o objetivo geral é apresentar um panorama do campo de estudos stricto sensu da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica do Brasil no período de 2009 a 2018. Os objetivos específicos são: a) analisar a produção sobre a educação profissional, científica e tecnológica no Catálogo de Teses e Dissertações da CAPES referentes às variáveis: áreas de avaliação, gênero dos pesquisadores, Instituição, Programa de pós-graduação (PPG), metodologias, participantes dos estudos, agência financiadora, ano de defesa; b) identificar a presença das instituições pertencentes a Rede nas pesquisas elaboradas nesse campo; c) identificar em que medida as vertentes do ensino, pesquisa e extensão têm sido abordadas nos estudos sobre as instituições da Rede; d) identificar em que medida os diversos níveis de ensino tem recebido atenção quando se tratam de pesquisas stricto sensu sobre a Rede ou suas instituições; e) mapear sistematicamente a produção científica stricto sensu sobre as instituições que compõem a RFEPCT. De acordo com os critérios de seleção, 38 teses foram selecionadas e analisadas. Os resultados obtidos foram: as teses se desenvolvem em 32 programas de pós-graduação; há prevalência de autoras e orientadoras; as metodologias qualitativas estão presentes na maioria dos estudos; os principais participantes dos estudos são docentes; a principal agência financiadora é a CAPES; há um crescimento acentuado de produções em 2018. As instituições que estão em maior número de estudos como lócus são os Institutos Federais; a vertente ensino é a mais abordada nas pesquisas; o nível de ensino mais abordado foi o superior, tendo prevalência os cursos de licenciatura. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Greissi Gomes. Panorama do campo de estudo da Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica do Brasil (2009-2018). 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17436. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Rede Federal de Educação Profissional, Científica e Tecnológica | por |
| dc.subject | Instituto Federal | por |
| dc.subject | CEFET | por |
| dc.subject | Colégio Pedro II | por |
| dc.subject | Escolas técnicas vinculadas às universidades | por |
| dc.subject | Bibliometria | por |
| dc.subject | Estado do conhecimento | por |
| dc.subject | Federal Network of Professional, Scientific and Technological Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Federal Institute | eng |
| dc.subject | Technical schools linked to universities | eng |
| dc.subject | Bibliometrics | eng |
| dc.subject | State of knowledge | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::FUNDAMENTOS DA EDUCACAO | por |