O campo da política habitacional no último desmanche: ocupações, movimentos sociais e ativismo identitário
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Eckardt, Frank | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Georges, Isabel Pauline Hildegard | |
| dc.contributor.author | Breda, Thalles Vichiato | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This thesis aims to understand the changes in the field of Brazilian housing policy in the context of the “last dismantling”, between 2013 and 2022. It seeks to map the shifts between the conjuncture produced by the Workers' Party governments, from 2003 to 2016; and the post-coup conjuncture, between May 2016 and 2022, represented by the governments of Michel Temer and Jair Bolsonaro. The specific objectives are to understand (a) the normative and programmatic framework in the field of institutional housing policy in the post-coup period, and (b) the forms of claim by those who have no part, i.e. organized civil society, social movements, political parties, among other actors, in the struggle for access to housing and land. The hypothesis of this research is that these milestones have updated the ways in which territories of poverty are produced, the dispute over urban space, the relationship with the state and different actors, and the very concept of social housing developed during Lulism. The methodology used was based on the analysis of documents and laws; a bibliographical review; participant observation; and multi-sited and multi-scalar ethnography. Empirically, we started by analyzing the cycle of occupations in the city of São Carlos, which began in 2014 and, based on the threads tied together in the “In search of a dream” occupation, we followed the Movement of Homeless Workers (MTST) in the metropolitan region of São Paulo, through my entry into the MTST's School of Grassroots Work in 2023. Some results can be pointed out. The dismantling of institutional mechanisms for access to housing represented by the PMCMV and the June 2013 Journeys, combined with the coup d'état in 2016, paved the way for a “new urban activism”, made up of a set of collectives, networks of social movements, occupation practices aimed at fighting for the right to the city and the right to life itself. This means the production of a new constellation of initiatives, the broadening of a repertoire of struggles and forms of organization, on a new scale of action. In the context of the overlapping of conservative governments with the pandemic scenario, “emergency struggles” were established due to the historical demotion in the conditions of social reproduction. Access to housing was replaced by access to partially urbanized land. Occupations took center stage and gained new contours. The normative framework proposed for the housing field operates through a gray zone, opening the way for different non-institutional actors to act in the housing field. The actors analyzed were social movements, political parties, technical assistance, the evangelical church and organized crime. Against this backdrop, social movements in the last decade, especially the MTST, have increasingly taken up social demands, both in the field of minority rights and in the field of sustainability, labor rights, etc. Identity politics has played an important role within this urban activism, through the identity construction of a “new” historical subject of legitimate social transformation - the peripheral subject with plural demands - which slowly seems to replace the proletarian. These modulations are producing a moral market in identities. The MTST has positioned itself as an important political actor from the vacuum produced by other collective organizations, such as the trade union, and operates an arrangement between the peripheral population and the progressive sectors of the middle class, in which the conflict is reterritorialized from the urban peripheries. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Ziel dieser Arbeit ist es, die Veränderungen im Bereich der brasilianischen Wohnungspolitik im Kontext des „letzten Abbaus“ zwischen 2013 und 2022 zu verstehen. Es wird versucht, die Verlagerungen zwischen denen Umständen, die durch die Regierungszeiten der Arbeiterpartei von 2003 bis 2016 hervorgingen, und den Umständen nach dem Staatsstreich zwischen Mai 2016 und 2022, die durch die Regierungszeiten von Michel Temer und Jair Bolsonaro repräsentiert wird, zu erfassen. Die spezifischen Ziele bestehen darin, (a) den normativen und programmatischen Rahmen im Bereich der institutionellen Wohnungspolitik in der Zeit nach dem Putsch und (b) die Formen des Anspruchs derjenigen, die keine Rolle spielen, d.h. die organisierte Zivilgesellschaft, soziale Bewegungen, politische Parteien und andere Akteure im Kampf um den Zugang zu Wohnraum und Land zu verstehen. Die Hypothese dieser Forschungsarbeit ist, dass diese Meilensteine die Art und Weise, wie Armutsterritorien geschaffen werden, verbessert haben, den Streit um den urbanen Raum, die Beziehung zum Staat und zu verschiedenen Akteuren sowie das Konzept an sich des sozialen Wohnungsbaus während des Lulismus entwickelt haben. Die angewandte Methodik basiert auf der Analyse von Dokumenten und Gesetzen, einer bibliografischen Untersuchung, der Beobachtung von Teilnehmenden sowie einer multiskalaren und „multi-site“ Ethnographie. Empirisch wurde mit der Analyse des Zyklus der Besetzungen in der Stadt São Carlos ab 2014 begonnen, und verfolgten, ausgehend von den Fäden, die in der Besetzung „Auf der Suche nach einem Traum“ geknüpft wurden, die Bewegung der obdachlosen Arbeiter*innen (MTST) in der Metropolregion São Paulo durch meinen Eintritt in die Schule für Basisarbeit der MTST im Jahr 2023. Einige Ergebnisse können hervorgehoben werden. Der Abbau der institutionellen Mechanismen für den Zugang zu Wohnraum, verkörpert durch die PMCMV und die Proteste im Juni 2013 in Verbindung mit dem Staatsstreich von 2016, ebnete den Weg für einen „neuen urbanen Aktivismus“, der aus einer Reihe von Kollektiven, Vernetzung von sozialen Bewegungen und Besetzungspraktiken besteht, welche für das Recht auf die Stadt und das Recht auf Leben selbst kämpfen. Dies bedeutet die Bildung einer neuen Konstellation von Initiativen, die Erweiterung eines Repertoires an Kämpfen und Organisationsformen in einem neuen Handlungsspielraum. Im Kontext der Überschneidung von konservativen Regierungen mit der Covid-Pandemie kam es aufgrund der historischen Verschlechterung der Bedingungen für die soziale Reproduktion zu „Notfallkämpfen“. Der Zugang zu Wohnraum wurde durch den Zugang zu teilweise urbanisiertem Land ersetzt. Besetzungen rückten in den Mittelpunkt und gewannen neue Konturen. Der für den Wohnungssektor vorgeschlagene normative Rahmen bewegt sich in einer Grauzone, die verschiedenen nicht-institutionellen Akteuren den Weg zum Handeln im Bereich des Wohnens eröffnet. Die untersuchten Akteure waren soziale Bewegungen, politische Parteien, technische Beratung, die evangelische Kirche und das organisierte Verbrechen. Vor diesem Hintergrund haben die sozialen Bewegungen im letzten Jahrzehnt, insbesondere die MTST, zunehmend soziale Forderungen aufgegriffen, sowohl im Bereich der Minderheitenrechte als auch im Bereich der Nachhaltigkeit, der Arbeitsrechte etc. Die Identitätspolitik hat in diesem urbanen Aktivismus eine wichtige Rolle gespielt, und zwar durch die Identitätskonstruktion eines „neuen“ historischen Subjekts der legitimen sozialen Transformation - des peripheren Subjekts mit pluralen Ansprüchen -, das langsam an die Stelle des Proletariers zu treten scheint. Diese Modulationen erzeugen einen moralischen Identitätsmarkt. Die MTST hat sich als wichtiger politischer Akteur in dem von anderen kollektiven Organisationen, wie beispielsweise der Gewerkschaften, geschaffenen Vakuum positioniert und betreibt ein Arrangement zwischen der peripheren Bevölkerung und den progressiven Sektoren der Mittelschicht, in dem der Konflikt von den städtischen Peripherien aus reterritorialisiert wird. | ger |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo compreender as mudanças no campo da política habitacional brasileira no contexto do “último desmanche”, entre 2013 e 2022. Busca-se mapear os deslizamentos entre a conjuntura produzida pelos governos do Partido dos Trabalhadores, de 2003 a 2016; e a conjuntura pós-golpe de Estado, entre maio de 2016 a 2022, representado pelos governos de Michel Temer e Jair Bolsonaro. Como objetivos específicos, busca-se compreender (a) o quadro normativo e programático no campo da política habitacional institucional gestado no pós-golpe e, (b) as formas de reivindicação da parte daqueles que não têm parte, ou seja, das práticas da sociedade civil organizada, dos movimentos sociais, partidos políticos, dentre outros atores, na luta pelo acesso à moradia e à terra. A hipótese desta pesquisa indica que esses marcos atualizaram as formas de produção dos territórios de pobreza, a disputa pelo espaço urbano, a relação com o Estado e diferentes atores, e a própria concepção de habitação social gestada durante o lulismo. A metodologia adotada se baseou na análise de documentos e leis; revisão bibliográfica; observação participante; e etnografia multissituada e multiescalar. Empiricamente, partiu-se da análise do ciclo de ocupações na cidade de São Carlos, iniciado em 2014 e, a partir dos fios tecidos na ocupação “Em busca de um sonho”, acompanhamos o Movimento dos Trabalhadores Sem-Teto (MTST) na região metropolitana de São Paulo, através do ingresso na Escola de Trabalho de Base do MTST, em 2023. Alguns resultados podem ser apontados. O desmanche de mecanismos institucionais de acesso à moradia representados pelo PMCMV, as Jornadas de Junho de 2013 e o golpe de Estado, em 2016, abriram caminho para um “novo ativismo urbano”, composto por um conjunto de coletivos, redes de movimentos sociais, práticas de ocupação voltadas para a luta pelo direito à cidade e o próprio direito à vida. Isso significa a produção de uma nova constelação de iniciativas, o alargamento de um repertório de luta e formas de organização em uma nova escala de atuação. No contexto da sobreposição de governos conservadores junto ao cenário pandêmico, houve a instauração das “lutas de emergência” devido ao rebaixamento histórico das condições de reprodução social. O acesso à moradia foi substituído pelo acesso à terra parcialmente urbanizada. As ocupações ganharam centralidade e novos contornos. O quadro normativo proposto para o campo habitacional opera por meio de uma zona cinza, abrindo caminho para a atuação de diferentes atores não-institucionais no campo habitacional. Os atores analisados foram os movimentos sociais, partidos políticos, as assessorias técnicas, a igreja evangélica e o crime organizado. A partir deste cenário, os movimentos sociais na última década, especialmente o MTST, têm acolhido cada vez mais demandas sociais, tanto no campo dos direitos das minorias, como no campo da sustentabilidade, dos direitos trabalhistas, etc. A política identitária tem desempenhado um papel importante dentro deste ativismo urbano, por meio da construção identitária de um “novo” sujeito histórico de transformação social legítimo – o sujeito periférico com demandas plurais –, que lentamente parece substituir o proletário. Nestas modulações, vai se produzindo um mercado moral das identidades. O MTST tem se colocado como um importante ator político a partir do vácuo produzido por outras organizações coletivas, como o sindicato, e opera um arranjo entre a população periférica e os setores progressistas da classe média, no qual o conflito é reterritorializado a partir das periferias urbanas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88881.558869/2020-01, CAPES/DAAD - Doutorado Sanduíche com cotutela - Edital nº 17/2020 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BREDA, Thalles Vichiato. O campo da política habitacional no último desmanche: ocupações, movimentos sociais e ativismo identitário. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19944. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS | por |
| dc.subject | Habitação social | por |
| dc.subject | Ocupações urbanas | por |
| dc.subject | Movimento dos Trabalhadores Sem-Teto | por |
| dc.subject | Ativismo urbano | por |
| dc.subject | Política habitacional | por |
| dc.subject | Social housing | eng |
| dc.subject | Urban occupations | eng |
| dc.subject | Homeless Workers' Movement | eng |
| dc.subject | Urban activism | eng |
| dc.subject | Housing policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Sozialer wohnungsbau | ger |
| dc.subject | Urbane besetzungen | ger |
| dc.subject | Bewegung der Obdachlosen Arbeiter*innen | ger |