Diversificação metabólica no fungo Talaromyces sp. usando indutores abióticos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues Filho, Edson
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Nayara de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-18
dc.description.abstract: We investigated the metabolic diversification of Talaromyces sp. under the influence of individual and combined abiotic factors, particularly UV-A radiation and metal cations. To understand the impact of these factors on metabolite production, we carried out experiments under diverse cultivation conditions. Initially, we examined non-volatile and volatile organic compounds (VOC’s) by cultivating the fungus on solid rice and liquid Czapek media, with and without the supplementation of manganese (Mn²⁺) and cobalt (Co²⁺) cations. Subsequently, we conducted cultivations under the following conditions: (1) solid rice medium, with and without metal cation supplementation, (2) liquid Czapek medium, supplemented with Mn²⁺, Co²⁺, and Fe²⁺, both in the presence and absence of UV-A light and (3) semi-solid potato dextrose agar (PDA) medium, with and without exposure to UV-A light. The VOCs were analyzed using gas chromatography coupled with mass spectrometry, and the extracts from cultivations (1), (2), and (3) were analyzed by ultra-high-performance liquid chromatography coupled with high-resolution mass spectrometry. Obtained data were processed using the MetaboAnalyst, MZmine, and GNPS (Global Natural Products Social Molecular Networking) platforms. During the cultivations, growth inhibition of the fungus was observed in the liquid Czapek medium supplemented with Co²⁺, whereas it was not observed in the presence of Mn²⁺. On the other hand, cultivation on solid rice medium exhibited diversified production of metabolites, including sesquiterpenes and fatty acids. The Principal Component Analysis (PCA) of the VOCs revealed distinct clustering in the chemical profiles, which correlates with the modulation of metabolite production due to cation supplementation. In cultivations with Co²⁺ and Mn²⁺, the molecular networks generated by GNPS showed a drastic decrease in the number of nodes, associated with a reduction in compound production; however, sesquiterpenes and fatty acids were annotated, indicating that the biosynthetic pathway for these classes remained active. The extracts from the cultivation of Talaromyces sp. on rice with distilled water, cobalt chloride (30 mmol), and manganese chloride (250 mmol), analyzed by mass spectrometry and processed through GNPS, revealed the presence of the meroterpenes austin, dehydroaustin, and acetoxydehydroaustin. Confirmation of these compounds was achieved through isolation via reverse-phase high- performance liquid chromatography and characterization by ¹H and ¹³C nuclear magnetic resonance. In the cultivation of Talaromyces sp. on PDA under UV-A light, we observed the presence of compounds not detected in cultures kept in the absence of UV-A light. PCA analysis showed that the irradiated extracts formed distinct clusters, further supporting evidence of the influence of light on the biosynthesis of secondary metabolites. The presence of meroterpenes was also observed in the cultures grown in Czapek medium under light exposure and with metal supplementation, based on the metabolic profile analysis. Additionally, molecular networking indicated a metabolic cluster containing products derived from L-tyrosine, such as N-acetyltyramine and p- aminophenol. The VOC’s and obtained extracts were subjected to biological assays to evaluate their antibacterial activity against Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli, revealing selective activity against S. aureus, albeit at a moderate level.eng
dc.description.resumo: Investigamos a diversificação metabólica do fungo Talaromyces sp. sob influência e ação conjugada de fatores abióticos, particularmente radiação UV-A e cátions metálicos. Para compreender o impacto desses fatores na produção de metabólitos, realizamos experimentos em diferentes condições de cultivo. Inicialmente, estudamos os compostos orgânicos voláteis e fixos (COV’s), cultivando o fungo em meio sólido de arroz e meio líquido de Czapeck, com e sem a suplementação de cátions de manganês (Mn²⁺) e cobalto (Co²⁺). Em seguida, realizamos cultivos em: (1) meio sólido de arroz, com e sem suplementação de cátions metálicos, (2) meio líquido de Czapeck, suplementado com Mn²⁺, Co²⁺ e Fe²⁺, tanto na presença quanto na ausência de luz UV-A, e (3) meio semi-sólido de batata- dextrose-ágar (BDA), com e sem exposição à luz UV-A. Os COV’s foram analisados por cromatografia a gás acoplada a espectrometria de massas, e os extratos dos cultivos referentes a (1), (2) e (3) foram analisados por cromatografia líquida de ultra eficiência acoplada à espectrometria de massas de alta resolução. Os dados obtidos foram processados pelas plataformas MetaboAnalyst, Mzmine e GNPS (Global Natural Products Social Molecular Networking). Durante os cultivos, foi observada a inibição do crescimento do fungo em meio líquido de Czapeck com Co²⁺, não observada na presença de Mn²⁺. Por outro lado, o cultivo em meio sólido de arroz mostrou uma diversificada produção de metabólitos, incluindo sesquiterpenos e ácidos graxos. A análise de PCA (Principal Component Analysis) dos COV’s revelou agrupamentos distintos nos perfis químicos, que se relacionam com a modulação da produção de metabólitos decorrente da suplementação com cátions. Nos cultivos com Co²⁺ e Mn²⁺, as redes moleculares geradas pelo GNPS mostraram uma drástica diminuição do número de nodos associada à redução da produção de compostos; entretanto, foram anotados sesquiterpenos e ácidos graxos, indicando que a rota de produção dessas classes se manteve ativa. Os extratos do cultivo do Talaromyces sp. em arroz com água destilada, cloreto de cobalto (30 mmol) e cloreto de manganês (250 mmol), analisados por espectrometria de massas e processados em GNPS, revelaram a presença dos meroterpenos austina, dehidroaustina e acetoxidehidroaustina. A confirmação desses compostos foi obtida por isolamento via cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência reciclante e caracterização por ressonância magnética nuclear de 1H e 13C. Nos cultivos do Talaromyces sp. em BDA sob luz UV- A, observamos a presença de compostos não detectados nos cultivos no escuro. Na análise de PCA, verificamos que os extratos irradiados se agruparam distintamente, reforçando os indícios da influência da luz na biossíntese de metabólitos secundários. A presença de meroterpenos é também observada nos cultivos em meio Czapeck, com luz e metais, a partir da análise do perfil metabólico. Além disso, as redes moleculares indicaram um grupo metabólico com produtos derivados da L-tirosina, como N-acetiltiramina e p-aminofenol. Os COV’s e os extratos obtidos foram submetidos a ensaios biológicos para avaliar sua atividade antibacteriana contra Staphylococcus aureus e Escherichia coli, evidenciando uma atividade seletiva contra S. aureus, embora em nível moderado.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id140872/2021-3
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Nayara de Freitas. Diversificação metabólica no fungo Talaromyces sp. usando indutores abióticos. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22561.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ
dc.subject: Fungos
dc.subject: Indução abiótica
dc.subject: Atividade antibacteriana
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA
dc.title: Diversificação metabólica no fungo Talaromyces sp. usando indutores abióticos
dc.title.alternative: Metabolic diversification in the fungus Talaromyces sp. using abiotic inducerseng
dc.type: Tese