Flexural behavior of corroded steel beams with and without web openings: experimental, analytical, and numerical investigation
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Krahl, Pablo Augusto | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Carlos Humberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Benedito, André Vitor | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bolandim, Emerson Alexandro | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Gidrão, Gustavo de Miranda Saleme | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Rodrigues, Monique Cordeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Pituba, José Julio de Cerqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-04-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Corrosion is one of the most critical deterioration mechanisms affecting steel structures, since it reduces plate thickness, modifies geometric and mechanical properties, and may lead to instability, thereby compromising structural safety and load-carrying capacity. In steel beams, especially castellated beams, comprehensive studies that address the combined effects of corrosion on flexural response and local instability mechanisms remain limited, particularly regarding web-post buckling. In this context, this thesis investigates the flexural behavior of corroded steel beams with and without web openings through experimental, analytical, and numerical approaches, considering ASTM A572 Grade 50 and Grade 60 steels. The experimental program comprised tensile tests on coupons extracted from the steel profiles, three-point bending tests on solid-web and castellated beams under both corroded and uncorroded conditions, and Digital Image Correlation analyses to characterize surface imperfections, lateral displacements, and strain fields. The results showed that, in corroded solid-web beams, corrosion promoted local buckling before full cross-sectional yielding, thus changing the governing resistance mechanism. In castellated beams, corrosion significantly increased susceptibility to web-post buckling, leading to substantial reductions in load-carrying capacity of 39.05% for Grade 50 steel and 35.85% for Grade 60 steel, while the steel grade itself had no significant influence on the overall web-post buckling mode. DIC analyses further revealed localized strain concentrations around corrosion pits and earlier yielding in the tensile tie region of the web-post. Pit-depth measurements were statistically described by a log-normal distribution, with logarithmic mean and standard deviation values of 0.7951 mm and 0.3865 mm for Grade 50 steel, and 0.8918 mm and 0.4636 mm for Grade 60 steel. Based on experimental evidence, a non-empirical analytical formulation was proposed to estimate the critical load associated with web-post buckling in both corroded and uncorroded castellated beams. Compared with Steel Design Guide 31 and EN 1993-1-13:2024, the proposed model provided closer agreement with the experimental results, with lower average deviations than the code-based approaches. In parallel, a finite element model was developed in ABAQUS using a stochastic representation of corrosion based on a spatially correlated Gaussian random field. The calibration process indicated that a 15 mm mesh and a spatial correlation factor of ρf = 0.75 yielded the best agreement with the experimental load-displacement curves and successfully reproduced the corrosion-induced shift in structural behavior. Overall, the thesis advances the understanding of corrosion effects on the flexural and instability behavior of steel beams and provides analytical and numerical tools for the assessment of corroded castellated members. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A corrosão é um dos principais mecanismos de deterioração de estruturas de aço, pois reduz a espessura dos elementos, altera propriedades geométricas e mecânicas e pode antecipar modos de instabilidade, comprometendo a segurança e a capacidade resistente. No caso de vigas de aço, sobretudo vigas casteladas, ainda são escassos os estudos que investigam de forma integrada os efeitos da corrosão sobre a resposta à flexão e sobre os mecanismos de instabilidade local, em especial a flambagem do montante da alma. Nesse contexto, esta tese investiga o comportamento flexional de vigas de aço corroídas com e sem aberturas na alma, por meio de abordagens experimental, analítica e numérica, considerando aços ASTM A572 Grau 50 e Grau 60.O programa experimental envolveu ensaios de tração em corpos de prova extraídos dos perfis, ensaios de flexão em três pontos em vigas de alma cheia e em vigas casteladas, ambas nas condições corroída e não corroída, além do uso de Correlação Digital de Imagens para caracterização de imperfeições superficiais, deslocamentos laterais e campos de deformação. Os resultados mostraram que, nas vigas de alma cheia corroídas, a corrosão promoveu a ocorrência de flambagem local antes do escoamento completo da seção, alterando o mecanismo resistente. Nas vigas casteladas, a corrosão intensificou a suscetibilidade à flambagem do montante da alma, com redução significativa da capacidade resistente, da ordem de 39,05% para o aço Grau 50 e 35,85% para o Grau 60, sem influência expressiva do grau do aço sobre o modo global de flambagem do montante. A análise por DIC indicou ainda que a corrosão provocou concentrações localizadas de deformação e antecipou o escoamento na região tracionada do montante.A profundidade dos pites foi caracterizada estatisticamente por distribuição log-normal, com média logarítmica de 0,7951 mm e desvio padrão de 0,3865 mm para o aço Grau 50, e de 0,8918mm e 0,4636mm para o Grau 60. Com base nas observações experimentais, foi proposta uma formulação analítica não empírica para estimativa da carga crítica associada à flambagem do montante da alma, válida para vigas casteladas corroídas e não corroídas. Em comparação com os procedimentos do Steel Design Guide 31 e da EN 1993-1-13:2024, o modelo proposto apresentou melhor concordância com os resultados experimentais, com desvios médios inferiores aos dos modelos normativos. Além disso, foi desenvolvido e validado um modelo numérico em ABAQUS com representação estocástica da corrosão por campo aleatório Gaussiano correlacionado. A calibração indicou melhor desempenho para malha de 15 mm e fator de correlação espacial ρ_f = 0,75, reproduzindo adequadamente as curvas força-deslocamento e a mudança de comportamento induzida pela corrosão. Assim, a tese contribui para o entendimento dos efeitos da corrosão no comportamento flexional e nos mecanismos de instabilidade de vigas de aço, além de fornecer uma base analítica e numérica para avaliação de vigas casteladas corroídas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 408498/2022-6 | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 421785/2022-5 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BENEDITO, André Vitor. Flexural behavior of corroded steel beams with and without web openings: experimental, analytical, and numerical investigation. 2026. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24154. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Ciências Exatas e de Tecnologia - CCET | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil - PPGECiv | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.tws.2025.114417 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.3390/buildings14051462 | |
| dc.subject | Corrosão por pites | por |
| dc.subject | Vigas de aço | por |
| dc.subject | Vigas casteladas | por |
| dc.subject | Flambagem do montante da alma | por |
| dc.subject | Flexão | por |
| dc.subject | Modelagem numérica | por |
| dc.subject | Pitting corrosion | eng |
| dc.subject | Steel beams | eng |
| dc.subject | Castellated beams | eng |
| dc.subject | Web-post buckling | eng |