Avanços e desafios ambientais da Educação Ambiental brasileira entre a Rio 92 e a Rio+20
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neiman, Zysman
dc.contributor.author: Otero, Patrícia Bastos Godoy
dc.contributor.referee1: Rabinovici, Andrea
dc.contributor.referee2: Carvalho, Jussara de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2013-07-31
dc.description.abstract: The thesis discusses the progress and challenges in the field of environmental education (EE) in Brazil, in the period between the two world conferences on Environment and Development organized by the United Nations (UN) and performed in Brazil, the Rio-92 and Rio +20, which happened in 1992 and 2012 respectively. The main objective was to analyze the evolution of the Brazilian Environmental Education in the period between the two great conferences, from the systematization of information of official documents, reports published by the media about the two events and interviews with environmental leaders, politicians and technicians who were in the events and are prominent actors in the field of Environmental Education of Brazil. Since 1992 there has been the emergence and consolidation of various social practices and public policies that favored the development of environmental education in Brazil. Environmental education has influenced the thought and life of Brazilians.eng
dc.description.resumo: A dissertação discute os avanços e os desafios do campo da Educação Ambiental (EA) brasileira, no período entre as duas grandes Conferências sobre Meio Ambiente e Desenvolvimento promovidas pela Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU) e realizadas no Brasil, a Rio-92 e a Rio+20, que aconteceram respectivamente em 1992 e 2012. O principal objetivo foi analisar a evolução da Educação Ambiental brasileira no período entre as duas grandes Conferências, elaborada a partir da sistematização de informações de documentos oficiais, reportagens publicadas pela mídia sobre os dois eventos e entrevistas com lideranças ambientalistas, políticos e técnicos que estiveram nos eventos e que atuam com, destaque no campo da Educação Ambiental do Brasil. A partir de 1992 houve a emergência e a consolidação de várias práticas sociais e de políticas públicas que favoreceram o desenvolvimento da Educação Ambiental no Brasil. A Educação Ambiental vem influenciando o pensamento e a vida dos brasileiros.por
dc.identifier.citation: OTERO, Patrícia Bastos Godoy. Progress and challenges in the field of environmental educational (EE) in Brazil, in the period between the two conferences on Environment and Development organized by the United Nations (UN) and performed in Brazil, the Rio-92 and Rio+20. 2013. 70 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2013.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sustentabilidade na Gestão Ambiental - PPGSGA-Sopor
dc.subject: Educação Ambientalpor
dc.subjectsustentabilidadepor
dc.subjectdesenvolvimento sustentávelpor
dc.subjecteducaçãopor
dc.subjectmeio ambiente - congressospor
dc.subjectenvironmental educationeng
dc.subjectsustainabilityeng
dc.subjectsustainable developmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Avanços e desafios ambientais da Educação Ambiental brasileira entre a Rio 92 e a Rio+20por
dc.title.alternative: Progress and challenges in the field of environmental educational (EE) in Brazil, in the period between the two conferences on Environment and Development organized by the United Nations (UN) and performed in Brazil, the Rio-92 and Rio+20eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor