Solidification microstructures, mechanical and wear properties of Al-Cu-Sn alloys with various compositions
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Magalhães, Danielle Cristina Camilo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Reinhart, Guillaume
dc.contributor.advisor1: Spinelli, José Eduardo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Nguyen-Thi, Henri
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Sarah Maria de Albuquerque
dc.contributor.referee: Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira
dc.contributor.referee: Koga, Guilherme Yuuki
dc.contributor.referee: Zollinger, Julien
dc.contributor.referee: Dumont, Myriam
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-02
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents two complementary studies on alloys of the Al-Sn-Cu system which, although distinct in their objectives and approaches, converge toward a deeper understanding of the mechanisms governing microstructural formation and the functional performance of these materials. In the first study, model alloys were investigated to advance the fundamental understanding of liquid phase separation phenomena and monotectic transformation. In the second study, an industrial self-lubricating alloy (SAE 783) was analyzed with the aim of correlating microstructure with mechanical properties and wear behavior. The Al-Sn-Cu system with high Cu and Sn contents exhibits pronounced complexity due to liquid phase separation during solidification. Within this context, the solidification paths of three Al-10Cu-xSn alloys (x = 5, 10, and 20wt.%) were examined using an integrated approach that combined thermodynamic calculations based on the CALPHAD method, thermal analysis by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), and in situ observations by X-ray radiography. The results demonstrated that the mechanism of liquid phase separation strongly depends on the Sn content: in Sn-poor alloys, the process occurs progressively and culminates in a monotectic reaction, whereas Sn-rich alloys exhibit a two-step separation mechanism that is not predicted by thermodynamic calculations. The SAE 783 alloy (Al-20wt.%Sn-1wt.%Cu) was studied under transient directional solidification conditions. Microstructural characterization included automated measurements of dendritic arm spacing, X-ray microtomography, and SEM/EDS analyses, enabling the evaluation of Sn morphology and distribution within the matrix. The results revealed that the interface between the β-Sn phase and the α-Al matrix is critical for the simultaneous enhancement of strength and ductility and plays a central role in wear performance, contributing to a better understanding of the trade-off between mechanical properties and wear resistance in Al-Sn based self-lubricating alloys.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese apresenta dois estudos complementares sobre ligas do sistema Al-Sn-Cu, que embora distintos em seus objetivos e abordagens, convergem para a compreensão dos mecanismos que controlam a formação microestrutural e o desempenho funcional desses materiais. No primeiro estudo, ligas modelo foram investigadas com o objetivo de aprofundar o entendimento dos fenômenos de separação da fase líquida e transformação monotética. No segundo, uma liga industrial autolubrificante (SAE 783) foi analisada visando correlacionar microestrutura, propriedades mecânicas e comportamento ao desgaste. O sistema Al-Sn-Cu, com altos teores de Cu e Sn, apresenta elevada complexidade devido à separação da fase líquida. Nesse contexto, os caminhos de solidificação de três ligas Al-10Cu-xSn (x = 5, 10 e 20 % em massa) foram estudados por meio de uma abordagem integrada, combinando cálculos termodinâmicos pelo método CALPHAD, análises térmicas por DSC e observações in-situ por radiografia de raios-X. Os resultados demonstraram que o mecanismo de separação da fase líquida depende fortemente do teor de Sn: em ligas pobres em Sn, ocorre de forma progressiva, enquanto ligas ricas em Sn exibem um mecanismo de separação em duas etapas, não previsto pelos cálculos termodinâmicos. A liga SAE 783 (Al-20%Sn-1%Cu) foi estudada sob condições de solidificação direcional transiente. A caracterização microestrutural incluiu a medição automatizada do espaçamento dendrítico, análises por microtomografia de raios-X e por MEV/EDS, permitindo avaliar a morfologia e a distribuição do Sn na matriz. Os resultados evidenciaram que a interface entre a fase β-Sn e a matriz α-Al é determinante para o aumento simultâneo da resistência mecânica e da ductilidade, além de exercer papel central no desempenho ao desgaste, contribuindo para uma melhor compreensão do compromisso entre propriedades mecânicas e resistência ao desgaste em ligas autolubrificantes à base de Al-Sn.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 140498/2023-0, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.description.sponsorship: IdProcesso n° 88887.823004/2023-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Sarah Maria de Albuquerque. Solidification microstructures, mechanical and wear properties of Al-Cu-Sn alloys with various compositions. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23467.por
dc.language.isoeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.mtcomm.2024.109545
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.3390/met15030296
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1016/j.jmrt.2025.04.250
dc.subject: Solidificação
dc.subject: Al-Sn-Cu
dc.subject: Radiografia
dc.subject: Propriedades mecânicas
dc.subject: Desgaste
dc.subject: Solidificationeng
dc.subject: X-radiographyeng
dc.subject: Mechanical propertieseng
dc.subject: Weareng