Educação bilíngue de/com surdos: deslocamentos pedagógicos de professores bilíngues como processo de minoração educativa.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Vanessa Regina de Oliveira
dc.contributor.author: Bonfim, Tatiane Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2024-11-25
dc.description.abstract: The education of deaf individuals in Brazil faces historical and structural challenges that hinder the full inclusion and appreciation of the cultural and linguistic specificities of this community. The National Common Curricular Base (BNCC), along with other educational policies, has favored an approach centered on oral language and an educational structure designed for hearing students, perpetuating an inclusion model that often fails to address the real specificities of deaf students. This scenario calls for a critical reassessment and the consolidation of Marginal Pedagogical Practices and Processes of Minoration, which promote singularity and difference, recognizing Brazilian Sign Language (Libras) as the primary language. This thesis aimed to: map the Pedagogical Practices of Bilingual Teachers, highlighting Marginal and Minoration Displacements. To achieve this goal, we shared daily knowledge derived from Bilingual Teachers in the Early Years of Elementary Education (1st to 5th grade), foundational years for building knowledge conveyed in/by and through Libras. The thesis argues that education embracing differences is only realized through Processes of Minoration, which entail Displacements from the normalizing Educational Practices focused on hearing students. However, two types of Pedagogical Displacements are observed: a less radical one, characterized by Marginal Teaching, marked by curricular adaptation practices that still preserve elements of a majoritarian logic; and a more radical one, constituted by Processes of Minoration, which emphasize the presence of difference and the emergence of a creative act, wherein deaf teachers and students create unique modes of pedagogical existence. This second Displacement affirms difference in its productive nature, creating fissures in the homogeneity of educational practices and enabling singularizations. Methodologically, the thesis employed Conversation Circles as a central strategy, emphasizing their flexible and affective approach in discursive interactions. The Circles were conducted in the first semester of 2023 and held virtually via Google Meet and Classroom, as these tools provide interactivity and remote access, enabling the participation of Bilingual Teachers from various municipalities in the state of São Paulo, which would be unfeasible in in-person meetings. These platforms allowed for the use of cameras, microphones, and PowerPoint presentations, as well as the storage of supplementary materials, such as articles, teaching plans, and legislation. The recordings of the meetings facilitated data collection. Collaborators were selected through convenience sampling. The data were analyzed based on two principles: the theoretical-philosophical principle of French Discourse Analysis (FDA) and the Principle of Cartography of Marginal Pedagogical Practices and Processes of Minoration. The results highlighted three distinct movements carried out by Bilingual Teachers: 1-Remaining the same – surrendering to the State Apparatus, remaining “attached” to the Molar Lines of Radical Inclusive Education; 2- Marginalizing – attempting to escape the central logic of in/exclusion through Marginal Pedagogical Practices; 3- Minoring – Pedagogical Displacement in Lines of Flight actions indicating potential Processes of Minoration. I hope that the results presented can contribute to the realization of Bilingual Education of/with/for Deaf individuals and to research in the field of Deaf Studies.eng
dc.description.resumo: A educação de surdos no Brasil enfrenta desafios históricos e estruturais que comprometem a plena inclusão e valorização das especificidades culturais e linguísticas das pessoas dessa comunidade. A Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC), juntamente com outras políticas educacionais, tem privilegiado uma abordagem centrada na língua oral e na estrutura educacional voltada para ouvintes, perpetuando um modelo de inclusão, que muitas vezes, não contempla as reais especificidades dos alunos surdos. Este cenário demanda uma reavaliação crítica e a consolidação de Práticas Pedagógicas Marginais e Processos de Minoração, que promovam a singularização e a diferença, reconhecendo a Libras como língua matriz. Esta tese teve como objetivo geral: cartografar as Práticas Pedagógicas de Professores Bilíngues, apresentando os Deslocamentos Marginais e de Minoração. Para alcançar esse objetivo, compartilhamos saberes cotidianos advindos de Professores Bilíngues dos Anos Iniciais do Ensino Fundamental (1º ao 5º ano), anos fundantes para a construção do conhecimento versado na/pela Libras. A tese sustenta que a educação com as diferenças se efetiva apenas por meio de Processos de Minoração, os quais implicam Deslocamentos das Práticas Educativas normalizadoras que têm como foco o público ouvinte. Observa-se, contudo, a existência de dois tipos de Deslocamentos Pedagógicos: um menos radical, que se configura em um Ensino Marginal, marcado por práticas de adequação curricular que ainda preservam elementos de uma lógica majoritária; e outro, mais radical, constituído pelos Processos de Minoração, em que se evidenciam a presença da diferença e o surgimento de um ato criativo, no qual docentes e estudantes surdos criam modos singulares de existência pedagógica. Esse segundo Deslocamento afirma a diferença em seu caráter produtivo, abrindo fissuras na homogeneidade das práticas educativas e possibilitando singularizações. Metodologicamente, a tese utilizou as Rodas de Conversa como estratégia central, valorizando sua abordagem flexível e afetiva nas interações discursivas. As Rodas ocorreram no primeiro semestre de 2023 e foram realizadas virtualmente, via Google Meet e Classroom, pois esses recursos possibilitam interatividade e acesso remoto, permitindo a participação de Professores Bilíngues de diferentes municípios do estado de São Paulo, o que seria inviável em encontros presenciais. Essas plataformas permitiram o uso de câmeras, microfones e apresentações em PowerPoint, além do armazenamento de materiais complementares, como artigos, planos de ensino e legislações. As gravações dos encontros facilitaram a coleta de dados. A seleção dos colaboradores ocorreu por amostra por conveniência. Os dados foram analisados tomando por base dois princípios: o teórico-filosófico da Análise do Discurso Francesa (ADF) e o Princípio da Cartografia das Práticas Pedagógicas Marginais e dos Processos de Minoração. Como resultado destacaram-se três movimentos distintos realizados pelos Professores Bilíngues: 1- Permanecer no mesmo - rendição ao Aparelho de Estado, permanecendo “agarrados” às Linhas Molares da Educação Inclusiva Radical; 2 - Marginalizar - tentativa de escapar da lógica central de in/exclusão por meio de Práticas Pedagógicas Marginais; 3- Minorar - Deslocamento Pedagógico em ações de Linhas de Fuga indicando possíveis Processos de Minoração. Espero que os resultados apresentados possam contribuir para a efetivação da Educação Bilíngue de/com/para Surdos e com pesquisas do campo dos Estudos Surdos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BONFIM, Tatiane Cristina. Educação bilíngue de/com surdos: deslocamentos pedagógicos de professores bilíngues como processo de minoração educativa.. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21294.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Educação de surdospor
dc.subject: Filosofias da diferençapor
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais de surdospor
dc.subject: Libras: língua matrizpor
dc.subject: Special educationeng
dc.subject: Deaf educationeng
dc.subject: Philosophies of differenceeng
dc.subject: Educational policies for the deafeng
dc.subject: Libras: primary languageeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Educação bilíngue de/com surdos: deslocamentos pedagógicos de professores bilíngues como processo de minoração educativa.por
dc.title.alternative: Bilingual education for/with deaf people: pedagogical shifts of bilingual teachers as a process of educational minority.eng
dc.type: Tesepor