A “Fazenda do Zoo” de São Paulo como instrumento de Educação Ambiental. Araçoiaba da Serra, SP
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rabinovici, Andrea | |
| dc.contributor.author | Petri, Tiago | |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-10-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper has as main objective to describe and analyze the Environmental Education Program of the São Paulo Zoo Farm as for its effectiveness and applicability as to Environmental Education and its principles. Having as tool of verification the related public and identifying the potential of the program as for the evaluation of the participants and their testimonials. This Program of Environmental Education aims the formation of teachers for the implementation of environmental projects in schools and guided field trips to the zoo’s farm, which is among the cities of Sorocaba, Araçoiaba da Serra and Salto de Pirapora, from countryside São Paulo state in Brazil. The farm produces 80% of all the food provided to the São Paulo Zoo’s animals, being so able to host many different cities in a Program of Environmental Education. The work had by method the documentary institutional analysis of reports and questionnaires applied by the researcher to teachers, students and monitors in the year 2015. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O trabalho teve como objetivo descrever e analisar o programa de educação da Fazenda do Zoo de São Paulo quanto a efetividade e eficácia em relação à Educação Ambiental (EA) e seus princípios, por meio da verificação do público envolvido, e identificou o potencial sensibilizador do programa a partir da avaliação dos participantes e seus relatos. Este Programa de EA prevê a formação de professores para implantação de projetos ambientais em escolas e visitas monitoradas à fazenda do zoo, que está entre os municípios paulistas de Sorocaba, Araçoiaba da Serra e Salto de Pirapora, produzindo 80% da alimentação fornecida aos animais do Zoo de São Paulo, podendo atender a diversos municípios em um programa de Educação Ambiental. O trabalho teve por método a análise documental institucional de relatórios e questionários aplicados pelo pesquisador a professores, estudantes e monitores no ano de 2015. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PETRI, Tiago. A “Fazenda do Zoo” de São Paulo como instrumento de Educação Ambiental. Araçoiaba da Serra, SP. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sustentabilidade na Gestão Ambiental) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15104. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sustentabilidade na Gestão Ambiental - PPGSGA-So | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Zoológico de São Paulo | por |
| dc.subject | Fazenda do Zoo | por |
| dc.subject | Environmental Education | por |
| dc.subject | São Paulo Zoo | eng |
| dc.subject | Zoo Farm | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | A “Fazenda do Zoo” de São Paulo como instrumento de Educação Ambiental. Araçoiaba da Serra, SP | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The "Farm of Sao Paulo's Zoo" as a tool of Environmental Education. Araçoiaba da Serra, Sao Paulo, Brazil | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |