Estudo de membranas porosas de PEI e MCM-41-NH2 na remoção de Cr (III)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paranhos, Caio Marcio
dc.contributor.author: Dorst, Diane Damaris
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-26
dc.description.abstract: The present work focuses on the synthesis and characterization of mesoporous materials (MCM-41, MCM-41-NH2) and a mixed polymeric membrane (PEI ) for application in the adsorption of Cr3+ ions from aqueous solutions. The mesoporous materials were synthesized through a hydrothermal route, with MCM-41 being functionalized (MCM-41-NH2) with amino groups using the post-grafting method. Analysis of adsorption/desorption isotherms using BET revealed typical characteristics of mesoporous materials for both MCM-41 and MCM-41-NH2. The average BET pore diameter decreased from 13.07 nm to 4.06 nm upon functionalization. Using the CP-MAS methodology in NMR, three peaks were detected in the 13C spectra (C3 at δ 43 ppm, C2 at δ 23 ppm, and C1 at δ 10 ppm), indicating the presence of the functional group in MCM-41-NH2. The 29Si spectra showed changes in the binding sites, with peaks corresponding to Q2 [SiO2(OH)2] at δ 110 ppm, Q3 [SiO3-OH] at δ 120 ppm, and Q4 [SiO4] at δ 130 ppm in MCM-41. In the spectrum of MCM-41-NH2, the disappearance of the Q2 site and the appearance of peaks corresponding to T2 sites [C-Si(OSi)2OH] at δ 87 ppm and T3 sites [C-Si(OSi)3] at δ 82 ppm were observed, along with the Q3 and Q4 sites at δ 120 ppm and δ 130 ppm, respectively. This confirmed the presence of covalently linked aminopropyl groups. The presence of free silanol groups (Q3 sites) in the MCM-41-NH2 spectrum indicates incomplete functionalization of the mesoporous material with amino groups. Next, an NMR-DT methodology was proposed to determine the adsorption kinetic parameters of Cr3+ ions. A determination coefficient (r²) of 0.9965 was achieved, with a limit of detection (LD) of 1.02 mg·L⁻¹ and a limit of quantification (LQ) of 3.08 mg·L⁻¹. The Langmuir and Freundlich models were used to fit the Cr3+ adsorption data, with maximum adsorption capacity (Qmax) values of 50.98 mg·g⁻¹ and a Freundlich coefficient (Kf) of 9.65 mg·g⁻¹. In comparison, chemically modified sugarcane bagasse showed Qmax = 22.08 mg·g⁻¹ (Langmuir) and Kf = 3.65 mg·g⁻¹ (Freundlich), demonstrating that, under the experimental conditions, MCM-41-NH2 exhibits superior adsorption capacity. Furthermore, the adsorption rate law was determined to be V = k·[MCM-41-NH2]^0.3·[Cr3+]^0.7, with an activation energy (EA) of 588.0 J·mol⁻¹. The mixed polymeric membrane, consisting of PEI , was synthesized via the phase inversion process in proportions of 2.5%, 5.0%, and 10%, and was characterized. The study of the adsorption kinetics of Cr3+ ions did not yield satisfactory results. Without agitation, the membrane did not remove ions from the solution, and under agitation, the PEI membrane (10%) only showed approximately 15% removal. The initial concentration was 291.1 ± 0.7 mg·L⁻¹, and after 12 hours of stirring, the concentration in the solution was 246.3 ± 0.5 mg·L⁻¹. These results highlight the potential of MCM-41-NH2 as a highly efficient material for the removal of Cr3+ ions from aqueous solutions, with NMR-DT emerging as a promising alternative methodology for determining adsorption kinetic parameters.eng
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho se concentra na síntese, caracterização de materiais mesoporosos (MCM-41, MCM-41-NH2) e membrana polimérica mista (PEI:MCM-41-NH2) e aplicação na adsorção de íons Cr3+ em soluções aquosas. Os materiais mesoporosos foram sintetizados através de uma rota hidrotérmica, com MCM-41 sendo funcionalizado (MCM41-NH2) com grupos amino por meio do método de post-grafting. As análises das isotermas de adsorção/dessorção, utilizando BET, revelaram características típicas de materiais mesoporosos nos MCM-41 e MCM-41-NH2, observou-se o diâmetro médio de poro BET foi determinado de 13.07 nm para 4.06 nm. Utilizando a metodologia de CP-MAS em RMN, foi possível detectar três picos nos espetros de 13C (C3 (δ 43 ppm), C2 (δ 23 ppm) e C1 (δ 10 ppm), indicando a presença do grupo funcional no MCM-41-NH2. Os espectros de 29Si mostraram mudanças nos sítios de ligação, foram identificado os picos referente aos sítios: Q2 [SiO2(OH)2] em δ 110 ppm, Q3 [SiO3-OH] em δ 120 ppm e Q4 [SiO4] em δ 130 ppm no MCM-41. Já no espectro de MCM-41-NH2 foi identificado o desaparecimento do sítio Q2 e o surgimento do pico referente aos sítios T2 [CSi(OSi)2OH] em δ 87 ppm e em δ 82 ppm sítios T3 [C-Si(OSi)3], mais os sítios Q3 e Q4 em δ 120 e δ 130 ppm, respectivamente, comprovando a presença do grupo aminopropil covalentemente ligado. A presença de grupos silanóis livres (sítios Q3), no espectro de MCM-41-NH2 indicam a não completa funcionalização do material mesoporoso com os grupos amino. Em seguida, foi proposto uma metodologia em RMN-DT para determinar os parâmetros de cinética de adsorção de íons Cr3+ . A curva de calibração apresentou um coeficiente de determinação (r2) de 0.9965, LD = 1.02 mg.L-1 e LQ = 3.08 mg.L-1. Os modelos de Langmuir e Freundlich foram utilizados para ajustar o fenômeno de adsorção de Cr3+, com valores de capacidade máxima de adsorção (𝑄𝑚𝑎𝑥) de 50.98 mg.g-1 e coeficiente de Freundlich (𝐾𝑓 ) de 9.65xmg.g-1. Comparando com bagaço de cana-de-açúcar quimicamente modificado, 𝑄𝑚𝑎𝑥 = 22.08 𝑚𝑔.𝑔−1 (Langmuir) e 𝐾𝑓 = 3.650 𝑚𝑔.𝑔−1 (Freundlich), evidenciando que dentro dos parâmetros experimentais o MCM-41-NH2 tem capacidade de adsorção superior. Além disso, encontrou-se a lei da velocidade de adsorção: 𝑉 = 𝑘.[𝑀𝐶𝑀 −41−𝑁𝐻2]^0.3.[𝐶𝑟3+^]0.7; e a energia de ativação E𝐴 = 588,0 𝐽.𝑚𝑜𝑙−1. A membrana polimérica mista, constituída de PEI:MCM-31-NH2 foi sintetizada pelo processo de inversão de fase, nas proporções de 2.5, 5.0 e 10% e caracterizada. O estudo de cinética de adsorção de íons Cr3+ não apresentou bons resultados, uma vez que sem agitação não removeu íons da solução e quando sob agitação, a PEI:MCM-41-NH2 – 10%, apresentou uma remoção de aproximadamente 15 %, no inicio a concentração de 291.1 ± 0.7 mg.L-1 e após 12 horas de agitação a concentração na solução foi 246.3 ± 0.5 mg.L-1. Esses resultados destacam o potencial do MCM-41-NH2 como um material altamente eficiente na remoção de íons Cr3+ de soluções aquosas, sendo a RMN-DT uma metodologia alternativa e promissora para a determinação de parâmetros de cinética de adsorção.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: DORST, Diane Damaris. Estudo de membranas porosas de PEI e MCM-41-NH2 na remoção de Cr (III). 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20640.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Material mesoporosopor
dc.subject: MCM-41por
dc.subject: Síntese e caracterização de membranas poliméricaspor
dc.subject: Metodologias em RMNpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Estudo de membranas porosas de PEI e MCM-41-NH2 na remoção de Cr (III)por
dc.title.alternative: Study of porous membranes of PEI and MCM-41-NH2 in the removal of Cr (III)eng
dc.type: Tesepor