Conselho Municipal de Educação de Ibiúna/SP: gestão democrática em perspectivas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Paulo Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Giordano, Daniele Xavier Ferreira
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-24
dc.description.abstract: The objective of the research was to analyze the process of democratic management in the Municipal Council of Ibiúna/SP from the perspective of its councilors regarding decentralization, autonomy and participation in decision-making. The methodological approach was guided by a qualitative approach of an exploratory nature and organized by documental and field research. We used the bibliographic survey on the subject in the context of the State of Knowledge among articles and books printed from the following open access platforms: a) bank of theses and dissertations of the Higher Education Personnel Coordination (CAPES); b) CAPES periodicals; c) Annals of Education Policies and Management in Brazil whose theme was the Municipal Education Councils of the Metropolitan Region of Sorocaba; and d) Open access journals relevant to the topic. In the field of documentary research, the analysis of federal, state and municipal legislation was carried out, and as for the Municipal Council of Education of Ibiúna/SP, the internal regulations and minutes of the meetings of the Municipal Council of Education of Ibiúna-SP were analyzed, whose period cut was from 2015-2019, as it is a five-year period from the implementation of the Municipal Education Plan (2015-2025). For the purpose of data collection, the following documents were used: 1. Characterization script of the respondent, which addressed issues relevant to the personal data of the interviewees, as well as their training and representation in the CME-Ibiúna/SP; 2. Preliminary survey script for CME-Ibiúna/SP, which contextualized specific information about the body in question, such as its organization and functioning; 3. Semi-structured script of interviews directed to the councilors of the CME-Ibiúna/SP, in number of three, whose selection criteria were councilors who worked in the last five years and who followed the construction of the Municipal Education Plan of that municipality. To analyze the minutes of meetings and speech of the interviewees, the content analysis of Bardin (2011) was used. The research in its entirety made it possible to infer that, although the CME-Ibiúna/SP is active and its members show care, commitment and proactivity in relation to meeting the local educational demand, democratic management is still in its infancy and the benchmarks of quality in education, decentralization, autonomy and participation need more dialogue.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo da pesquisa foi analisar o processo da gestão democrática no Conselho Municipal de Ibiúna/SP a partir da perspectiva dos seus conselheiros quanto à descentralização, autonomia e participação nas tomadas de decisões. O percurso metodológico foi orientado por uma abordagem qualitativa de cunho exploratório e organizado por pesquisa documental e de campo. Utilizamos o levantamento bibliográfico sobre a temática no contexto do Estado do Conhecimento dentre artigos e livros impressos a partir das seguintes plataformas de acesso aberto: a) banco de teses e dissertações da Coordenação de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES); b) Periódicos CAPES; c) Anais de Políticas e Gestão da Educação no Brasil cuja temática fossem os Conselhos Municipais de Educação da Região Metropolitana de Sorocaba; e d) Revistas de acesso aberto relevantes ao tema. No campo da pesquisa documental, foi realizada a análise de legislações federal, estadual e municipal, e quanto ao Conselho Municipal de Educação de Ibiúna/SP, foi analisado o regimento interno e atas das reuniões do Conselho Municipal de Educação de Ibiúna-SP, cujo recorte de período foi de 2015-2019, por se tratar de um quinquênio a partir da implementação do Plano Municipal de Educação (2015-2025). Para efeito de coleta de dados foram utilizados os seguintes documentos: 1. Roteiro de caracterização do respondente, o qual abordou questões pertinentes aos dados pessoais dos entrevistados, bem como sua formação e representatividade no CMEIbiúna/SP; 2. Roteiro preliminar de sondagem do CME-Ibiúna/SP, que contextualizou informações específicas do órgão em questão como organização e funcionamento do mesmo; 3. Roteiro semiestruturado de entrevistas direcionado aos conselheiros do CME-Ibiúna/SP, em número de três, cujos critérios de escolha foram conselheiros que atuaram nos últimos cinco anos e que acompanharam a construção do Plano Municipal de Educação do referido município. Para análise das atas de reuniões e fala dos entrevistados foi utilizada a análise de conteúdo de Bardin (2011). A pesquisa em sua totalidade possibilitou inferir que, embora o CME-Ibiúna/SP seja atuante e seus membros demonstrem cuidado, empenho e pró-atividade em relação ao atendimento da demanda educacional local, a gestão democrática ainda é embrionária e os referenciais de qualidade da educação, descentralização, autonomia e participação necessitam de mais diálogo.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.486444/2020-00por
dc.identifier.citation: GIORDANO, Daniele Xavier Ferreira. Conselho Municipal de Educação de Ibiúna/SP: gestão democrática em perspectivas. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16415.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Conselho Municipal de Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão democráticapor
dc.subject: Ibiúna/SPpor
dc.subject: Municipal Council of Educationeng
dc.subject: Democratic managementeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Conselho Municipal de Educação de Ibiúna/SP: gestão democrática em perspectivaspor
dc.title.alternative: Municipal Council of Education of Ibiúna/SP: democratic management in perspectiveseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor