O papel do Banco Mundial no rural brasileiro: analisando a estratégia alianças produtivas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borsatto, Ricardo Serra
dc.contributor.author: Tiba, Thiago
dc.date.issued: 2025-12-05
dc.description.abstract: This study examines the role of the World Bank in rural Brazil through the Productive Alliances (AP) strategy, designed to foster the market integration of family farmers into higher value-added supply chains. The analysis is grounded in the premise that international organizations exert substantial influence on the formulation and implementation of public policies targeting rural populations. Within this context, AP has emerged as one of the principal instruments for advancing rural development in the country. The study aimed to evaluate the implementation of AP-related projects in Brazil by identifying their foundational principles, financial allocations, achieved outcomes, and beneficiary profiles. Methodologically, the research employed a documentary approach based on official World Bank reports, enabling a detailed examination of each project's components, investment structure, and performance targets. The results indicate that AP initiatives expanded market access, strengthened producer organizations, and supported improvements in water-related infrastructure. Overall, the strategy has met its core objectives in Brazil, generating significant impacts on household income, agricultural competitiveness, and the economic inclusion of family farmers.en
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho analisa o papel do Banco Mundial no rural brasileiro a partir da estratégia de Alianças Produtivas (AP), que visa promover a inserção mercantil de agricultores familiares em cadeias de alto valor. A pesquisa parte da compreensão de que organismos internacionais exercem influência direta na formulação e execução de políticas públicas voltadas às populações rurais e, nesse contexto, a AP tornou-se uma das principais ações direcionadas ao desenvolvimento rural no país. O estudo teve como objetivo avaliar a execução dos projetos vinculados à estratégia no Brasil, identificando seus princípios, valores investidos, resultados alcançados e beneficiários envolvidos. Metodologicamente, foi realizada uma pesquisa documental com base em relatórios oficiais do Banco Mundial, permitindo analisar os componentes, investimentos e metas de cada projeto. Os resultados demonstram que os projetos da AP ampliaram o acesso a mercados, fortaleceram organizações de agricultores e contribuíram para melhorias em infraestrutura hídrica. Conclui-se que a estratégia tem alcançado seus objetivos centrais no Brasil, apresentando efeitos relevantes sobre renda, competitividade e inclusão econômica de agricultores familiares.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: TIBA, Thiago. O papel do Banco Mundial no rural brasileiro: analisando a estratégia alianças produtivas. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Lagoa do Sino, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23362.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Lagoa do Sino
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-LS
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Alianças produtivaspor
dc.subject: Banco Mundialpor
dc.subject: Extensão ruralpor
dc.subject: Productive alliancesen
dc.subject: Rural extensionen
dc.subject: World Banken
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURAL
dc.subject.ods: 2. Fome Zero e Agricultura Sustentável
dc.title: O papel do Banco Mundial no rural brasileiro: analisando a estratégia alianças produtivaspor
dc.title.alternative: The role of the World Bank in rural brazil: an analysis of the productive alliances strategyen
dc.type: TCC