dc.description.abstract: Occupational therapy was introduced as a profession in Colombia in the second half of the 1960s. However, earlier practices that incorporated occupations in the treatment of madness have been seldom studied. Historical analyses place the occupation of the alienated in work and diversions as a widespread practice, converge in linking its origin to the moral treatment of European alienism, and highlight the importance of considering social, political, cultural, and economic factors in its appropriation in specific contexts. This research examines work and other occupations in the care of people institutionalized in the Departmental Madhouse of Antioquia, in Medellín, Colombia, during the existence of this institution. An archive of primary sources was built, including regulations, reports, scientific literature, press, images, medical records, and reference materials used by physicians. Other historical studies served as secondary sources. The account focuses on the use of occupations in the Madhouse, seeking to identify their transformations and situate them in the context of their social conditions of production. The studied period begins around 1888, when the Academy of Medicine of Medellín recommended providing adequate environmental conditions for treatment, including spaces for the occupation of the insane, and ends in 1958, during the transition from Madhouse to Mental Hospital, when the Department of Ergotherapy was created. Three periods are identified within this span: adequate environmental conditions—workshops, gardens, and recreation areas—at the creation of the Madhouse (c.1888–1904); occupation for the tranquil insane (1904–1948); and the arrival of ergotherapy/occupational therapy (1948–1958). In the first period, the occupation of the insane is suggested as part of the treatment to be carried out through seclusion in a conveniently designed and constructed asylum. The treatment blended elements of charitable assistance and medical care. In the second period, the occupation of the tranquil insane was instituted. Occupation, particularly work, shifted between being the great remedy for madness, a moral means of treatment, an aid for sustaining the institution, and a way of life in confinement. Treatment was structured by combining physical and moral means, among them occupation, drawing on elements of French alienism. Degenerationist theories, growing exclusion and segregation, and medical interest in developing biological and somatic treatments created the conditions for occupation to become a way of life in confinement. In the third period, occupation was configured as a systematic method of psychiatric and psychotherapeutic treatment referred to as labor therapy, ergotherapy, occupational therapy, or occupational therapeutics. Its effectiveness depended on methodical application under medical supervision, aiming to support psychotherapeutic processes, restore productive capacity and interpersonal relationships, and ensure the institution’s self-sufficiency. To affirm its scientific nature, it drew primarily on U.S. occupational therapy and German active therapy. Preferred occupations involved authentic work, with priority given to industrial workshops resembling Antioquia’s production lines. This proposal, consolidated in the Department of Ergotherapy, emerged from a new charitable movement and unfolded in a context of transition driven by post–World War II international cooperation. Ergotherapy was key in legitimizing the institution and psychiatric-medical knowledge in the treatment of mental illness, which may have delayed the arrival of occupational therapy as a profession in Colombia.eng
dc.description.resumo: A terapia ocupacional foi introduzida como profissão na Colômbia na segunda metade da década de 1960. No entanto, práticas anteriores que incorporaram ocupações no tratamento da loucura têm sido pouco estudadas. Análises históricas localizam a ocupação de alienados em trabalhos e distrações como uma prática difundida, convergem na vinculação de sua origem com o tratamento moral do alienismo europeu e apontam a importância de considerar fatores sociais, políticos, culturais e econômicos presentes em sua apropriação em contextos particulares. Esta pesquisa examina o trabalho e outras ocupações na abordagem de pessoas que foram internadas no Manicômio Departamental de Antioquia, em Medellín, Colômbia, durante a existência desta instituição. Regulamentos, relatórios, literatura científica, imprensa, imagens, prontuários médicos e referenciais utilizados pelos médicos compõem o arquivo de fontes primárias. Outros estudos históricos foram fontes secundárias. O relato enfoca o uso de ocupações no Manicômio, procurando identificar suas transformações e colocá-las no contexto de suas condições sociais de produção. O início do período de estudo se situa por volta de 1888, quando a Academia de Medicina de Medellín recomendou a oferta de condições adequadas para o tratamento, incluindo espaços para a ocupação dos doentes. O fechamento ocorre em 1958, no contexto da transição entre o Manicômio e o Hospital Psiquiátrico, quando foi constituído o Departamento de Ergoterapia. Foram identificados três períodos: em condições ambientais adequadas... oficinas, pomares e locais de recreação na criação do Manicômio (c.1888-1904); ocupação para os alienados calmos (1904-1948) e a chegada da ergoterapia / terapia ocupacional (1948-1958). No primeiro período, a ocupação dos doentes mentais é sugerida como parte do tratamento que ocorrerá por meio do confinamento em um asilo convenientemente projetado e construído. O tratamento combina assistência caritativa com assistência médica, fundindo elementos de ambas as perspectivas. No segundo período, a ocupação dos alienados tranquilos foi instituída. A ocupação, em particular o trabalho, transita entre grande remédio para a loucura, meio moral de tratamento, ajuda para a manutenção da instituição e modo de vida em confinamento. O tratamento é estruturado pela combinação de meios físicos e morais, entre eles a ocupação, tomando elementos do alienismo francês. As teorias da degeneração, a crescente exclusão e segregação, o interesse médico no desenvolvimento de tratamentos biológicos e somáticos, gradualmente, oferecem espaço para que a ocupação se torne um modo de vida em confinamento. No terceiro período, a ocupação configura-se como um método sistemático de tratamento psiquiátrico e psicoterapêutico que é denominado laborterapia, ergoterapia, terapia ou terapêutica ocupacional. Sua eficácia é condicionada por uma aplicação metódica sob direção médica e com ela aspira-se apoiar processos psicoterapêuticos, restaurar a capacidade produtiva e as relações interpessoais e garantir a autossustentabilidade da instituição. Para afirmar seu caráter científico, baseia-se, principalmente, na terapia ocupacional estadunidense e na terapia ativa alemã. O método usa o trabalho autêntico como ocupação preferida, priorizando oficinas industriais semelhantes às linhas de produção muros afora. Essa proposta, consolidada no Departamento de Ergoterapia, surge de um novo movimento caritativo e se desenvolve no contexto de transição impulsionado pela cooperação internacional no período pós-Segunda Guerra Mundial. A ergoterapia foi um elemento-chave na legitimação da instituição e do conhecimento médico-psiquiátrico no tratamento da doença mental, o que teria adiado a chegada à Colômbia da terapia ocupacional como profissão.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.601596/2021-00
dc.identifier.citation: DUARTE CUERVO, Clara Yamile. Pensar históricamente la terapia ocupacional: trabajo y otras ocupaciones en el Manicomio Departamental de Antioquia, Colombia (c. 1888-1958). 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23006.por
dc.language.isoesp
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO
dc.relation.urihttps://doi.org/10.1590/2526-8910.ctoAO400939053
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Instituições psiquiátricaspor
dc.subject: Ocupaçãopor
dc.subject: Trabalhopor
dc.subject: Historiaspa
dc.subject: Instituciones psiquiátricasspa
dc.subject: Ocupaciónspa
dc.subject: Trabajospa
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Psychiatric institutionseng
dc.subject: Occupationeng
dc.subject: Workeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA::HISTORIA DAS CIENCIAS
dc.subject.ods: 10. Redução das Desigualdades
dc.subject.ods: 5. Igualdade de Gênero