Usos e cobertura da terra na APA de Itupararanga: a criticidade da paisagem nas APPs
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martines, Marcos Roberto
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Letícia de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2022-04-26
dc.description.abstract: The different land uses and the development of human activities in each territory, depending on the interaction between the elements, condition specific, fragmented and heterogeneous structural arrangements of the landscape, which can interfere with the balance of ecosystems, demanding the implementation of territorial management and planning, such as the consolidation of environmentally protected areas. The Itupararanga Environmental Protection Area was created in 1998 for the conservation of Atlantic Forest remnants and, mainly, for water resources in the State of São Paulo. The conservation of water resources demands an analysis of the interaction and the functional unit between the water element and the other elements of the landscape - vegetation and the slope, for example. Thus, the work was based on the analysis of the landscape in the APPs in each sub-basin of the Environmental Protection Area in relation to the potential for conservation of water resources, making it possible to understand the APPs in a situation of greater criticality. The main stages of the work were: 1. Delimitation of the hydrography and sub-basins by topographic maps from IBGE and MDE from ALOS satellite image; 2. Delimitation of APPs (buffer) of 30m to the channels and 50m to the headwaters of drainage and springs; 3. Obtaining the slope by the MDE; 4. Manual classification of Land Uses and Covers through Google Earth satellite images, scale 1:10,000; 5. Characterization of the landscape in each sub-basin with the quantification of each use and mapped coverage; 6. Characterization of the criticality of the landscape in the APPs of each sub-basin, through the Algebra of Maps by weighting and summing the values between the slopes and the uses and coverages in very high, high, medium, low or very low classification for the conservation potential of water resources, and; 7. Analysis of the similarity between the sub-basins by grouping data in exploratory statistics (hierarchical clustering). The APA has 1/3 of its territory covered by forest remnants, and in all 9 sub-basins, the highest percentage of APP area is classified with very high potential for conservation of water resources, with Sub-basins 6 and 8 present high similarity with each other and the most favorable conditions for conservation, precisely located in areas of conservation of natural resources, according to the APA Management Plan, while Sub-basins 3 and 7 present high similarity among themselves and high dissimilarity in relation to the others, with the highest percentages of APPs with low and very low potential, that is, the most critical areas for the conservation of water resources, focusing on urbanized, agricultural and industrial areas, associated with undulating and heavily undulating reliefs. The multicriteria analysis of landscape elements was useful for the analysis and classification of APPs with the greatest potential for the conservation of water resources in the APA, in addition to highlighting critical areas, which require special attention to territorial management practices and environmental planning.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os diferentes usos da terra e o desenvolvimento das atividades humanas, em cada território, a depender da interação entre os elementos, condicionam arranjos estruturais da paisagem específicos, fragmentados e heterogêneos, que, podem interferir no equilíbrio dos ecossistemas, demandando a implementação de ferramentas de gestão e ordenamento territorial, como a consolidação de áreas protegidas ambientalmente. A APA de Itupararanga foi criada em 1998 à conservação dos remanescentes da Mata Atlântica e, principalmente, aos recursos hídricos no Estado de São Paulo. A conservação dos recursos hídricos demanda uma análise da interação e a unidade funcional entre o elemento água e os demais elementos da paisagem - vegetação e a declividade. Assim, o trabalho se fundamentou na análise da paisagem nas APPs em cada sub-bacia da APA em relação à potencialidade de conservação aos recursos hídricos, possibilitando compreender as APPs em situação de maior criticidade. As principais etapas do trabalho foram: 1. Delimitação da hidrografia e sub-bacias por cartas topográficas do IBGE e MDE de imagem do satélite ALOS; 2. Delimitação das APPs (buffer) de 30m aos canais e 50m nas cabeceiras de drenagem e nascentes; 3. Obtenção da declividade pelo MDE; 4. Classificação manual dos Usos e Coberturas da Terra através de imagens de satélite do Google Earth, escala 1:10.000; 5. Caracterização da paisagem em cada sub-bacia com a quantificação de cada uso e cobertura mapeada; 6. Caracterização da criticidade da paisagem nas APPs em cada sub-bacia, através da Álgebra de Mapas por ponderação e soma de valores entre as declividades e os usos e coberturas em classificação muito alta, alta, média, baixa ou muito baixa à potencialidade de conservação dos recursos hídricos, e; 7. Análise da similaridade entre as sub-bacias por agrupamento de dados em estatística exploratória (clustering hierárquico). A APA apresenta 1/3 de seu território coberto por remanescentes florestais, e em todas as 9 sub-bacias o maior percentual de área de APP é classificado com muito alta potencialidade à conservação aos recursos hídricos, sendo que as Sub-bacias 6 e 8 apresentam alta similaridade entre si e as condições mais favoráveis à conservação, justamente localizadas em zonas de conservação aos recursos naturais, conforme Plano de Manejo da APA, enquanto, as Sub-bacias 3 e 7 apresentam alta similaridade entre si e alta dissimilaridade em relação às demais, com o os maiores percentuais de APPs com baixa e muito baixa potencialidade, ou seja, as áreas mais críticas à conservação dos recursos hídricos, incidindo em áreas urbanizadas, agrícolas e industriais, associadas aos relevos ondulado e forte ondulados. A análise multicriterial dos elementos da paisagem fez-se útil à análise e classificação das APPs com maior potencial à conservação dos recursos hídricos na APA, além de evidenciar as áreas críticas, que necessitam de especial atenção às práticas de gestão territorial e planejamento ambiental.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88882.426459/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Letícia de Oliveira. Usos e cobertura da terra na APA de Itupararanga: a criticidade da paisagem nas APPs. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Geografia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16316.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia - PPGGeo-Sopor
dc.subject: Recursos hídricospor
dc.subject: Conservaçãopor
dc.subject: Álgebra de mapaspor
dc.subject: Water resourceseng
dc.subject: Conservationeng
dc.subject: Map algebraeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOGRAFIA FISICA::GEOECOLOGIApor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::GEOGRAFIA FISICA::HIDROGEOGRAFIApor
dc.title: Usos e cobertura da terra na APA de Itupararanga: a criticidade da paisagem nas APPspor
dc.title.alternative: Land uses and cover in the Itupararanga Environmental Protection Area: the criticality of the landscape in the Permanent Preservation Areas (APPs)eng