A Escola Maternal e Creche Votorantim: concepções e práticas pedagógicas - de 1925 a 1935.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria Walburga dos
dc.contributor.author: Garcia, Maria Clara Coimbra
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-19
dc.description.abstract: This research proposes a study on the historical constitution of the Votorantim Nursery School, considering its historical uniqueness, marked by the fact that it was the birthplace of one of the first nursery schools in the state of São Paulo. The focus is on the mapping, investigation and analysis of the conceptions and pedagogical practices pointed out in the written records of the school inspectors who left their notes in the terms of visit between the years 1925 and 1935, especially the observations of the Special Inspector of Nursery Schools Joana Grassi Fagundes. To this end, records and official documents, news published in local newspapers and images that may report to the time studied will be used as documentary sources. The dialogue between the sources will contribute to the composition of the scenario of the Votorantim Nursery School and Nursery. This research is also committed to contributing to the reflective process in the training of teachers, who will be able to establish a relationship between the educational methodologies of the past and current practices.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa propõe um estudo sobre a constituição histórica da Escola Maternal e Creche Votorantim, considerando sua singularidade histórica, marcada pelo fato de ter sido berço de uma das primeiras escolas maternais do estado de São Paulo. O foco concentra-se no mapeamento, investigação e análise das concepções e práticas pedagógicas apontadas nos registros escritos pelos inspetores de escolares que deixaram suas anotações nos termos de visita entre os anos de 1925 a 1935, principalmente as observações da Inspetora Especial de Escolas Maternais Joana Grassi Fagundes. Para tanto, serão utilizados como fonte documental registros e documentos oficiais, notícias publicadas nos jornais locais e imagens que possam reportar à época estudada. A interlocução entre as fontes contribuirá para a composição do cenário da Escola Maternal e Creche Votorantim. Esta pesquisa também se compromete a contribuir para o processo reflexivo na formação de professores que poderão estabelecer relação entre as metodologias educativas do passado com as práticas atuais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamento
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Maria Clara Coimbra. A Escola Maternal e Creche Votorantim: concepções e práticas pedagógicas - de 1925 a 1935.. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21876.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocaba
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-So
dc.subjecteducação operáriapor
dc.subjecthistória da educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Escola Maternal e Creche Votorantimpor
dc.subject: Joana Grassi Fagundespor
dc.subjectpráticas pedagógicaspor
dc.subjectworking class educationeng
dc.subjecthistory of early childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Votorantim Nursery School and Daycare Centereng
dc.subjectpedagogical practices.eng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA
dc.title: A Escola Maternal e Creche Votorantim: concepções e práticas pedagógicas - de 1925 a 1935.por
dc.title.alternative: Votorantim Nursery School and Daycare Center: pedagogical concepts and practices - from 1925 to 1935.eng
dc.type: Dissertação