Humanizar e expandir : uma genealogia da segurança pública em São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Villela, Jorge Luiz Mattar
dc.contributor.author: Marques, Adalton José
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-27
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, I examine the emergence of a democratic and humanist reasoning in the core of the public security thought, elaborated in São Paulo at the end of the Military Dictatorship. I try to explain how this reasoning, which I call the “triptych public security – democracy – human rights”, has not only made possible but also encouraged the expansion of the penal system (police, judiciary, and penitentiary sections). To do so, I organized the thesis in four chapters that follows this process. In the first chapter, I describe the inception of this democratichumanist concerns, presenting the discursive formations that prevent addressing the problem of criminality without enunciating the problem of marginality (poverty, unemployment, socioeconomic inequality). In the second chapter, I expose the way in which the democratic and humanist government of André Franco Montoro, sustained by these discursive formations, quickly abandoned his agenda of structural transformations for public security, gave way to controversial agenda for police forces (temporary arrest and Operation Pole), and also promoted the quantitative and qualitative expansion of the control institutions that he sought to democratize and humanize. In the third chapter, I examine a discourse line external to the Montoro government, although it continually reinforced it: the Sociology of Violence. Having more time to forge a robust reasoning, the Socioloogy of Violence coined its own theoretical enemy (the notorious thesis of the relationship between poverty and crime) defining methodological rules for research on violent criminality, and erecting the centrality of the institutional problem for democratic policies of public security. Finally, in the fourth chapter, I explained the way in which this democratic and humanist reasoning, made science by the Sociology of Violence, became the guidelines for the Paulista and federal policies of human rights and public security after the Carandiru Massacre. The policy of federalization of human rights, promoted by President FHC and closely followed by his co-religionist in São Paulo, Mário Covas, resulted in the intensification of incarceration and police expansion, mainly the militarized one. President Lula's next federal administration further intensified these policies, adding to them the grammar of citizen participation and creating the Growth Acceleration Program of public security, through which we came to live the apex of punitive developmentalism. Although the diachronic character of this thesis may suggest a historiographical approach to the material analyzed, I must say that it is an anthropologicalgenealogical construct, insofar as I consider the knowledge that has been buried in this process as adequate suspicions against the consolidated narratives.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, examino o aparecimento de uma razão democrática e humanista no seio da segurança pública pensada e elaborada em São Paulo nos estertores da Ditadura Militar. Procuro explicitar a maneira como essa razão, à qual dou o nome de “tríptico segurança pública – democracia – direitos humanos”, não só possibilitou, mas incitou a expansão do sistema penal (policial, judiciário e penitenciário). Para tanto, organizei a tese em quatro capítulos que acompanham esse processo. No primeiro, deslindo as proveniências dessa preocupação democrático-humanista, apresentando formações discursivas a partir das quais o problema da criminalidade não podia ser encaminhado sem que o problema da marginalidade (pobreza, desemprego, desigualdade socioeconômica) fosse enunciado. No segundo, exponho a maneira pela qual o governo democrático e humanista de André Franco Montoro, sustentado por essas formações discursivas, rapidamente abandonou sua agenda de transformações estruturais para área da segurança pública, cedeu espaço para controversas pautas policiais (prisão temporária e Operação Polo) e, ainda, promoveu a expansão quantitativa e qualitativa das instituições de controle que pretendia democratizar e humanizar. No terceiro, examino uma linha discursiva externa ao governo Montoro, embora o reforçasse continuamente: a Sociologia da Violência. Menos submetida ao duro jogo da administração pública, ela teve mais tempo para forjar uma arrojada razão, cunhando seu próprio inimigo teórico (a famigerada tese da associação entre pobreza e criminalidade), definindo regras metodológicas para as pesquisas sobre a criminalidade violenta e erigindo a centralidade do problema institucional para as políticas democráticas de segurança pública. Finalmente, no quarto capítulo, explicito a maneira como essa razão democrática e humanista, tornada ciência pela Sociologia da Violência, passou a orientar as políticas paulista e federal de direitos humanos e de segurança pública após o Massacre do Carandiru. A política de federalização dos direitos humanos, promovida pelo presidente FHC e acompanhada de perto pelo seu correligionário em São Paulo, Mário Covas, resultou na intensificação da expansão carcerária e policial, principalmente a militarizada. A gestão federal seguinte, do presidente Lula, intensificou ainda mais essas políticas, acrescendo a elas a gramática da participação cidadã e fundando o PAC da segurança pública, por meio do qual vivemos o vértice do punitivismo-desenvolvimentista. Embora o caráter diacrônico desta tese possa sugerir uma abordagem historiográfica do material analisado, devo dizer que se trata de uma construção antropológico-genealógica, na medida em que tomo saberes que foram sepultados nesse processo como suspeitas adequadas contra as narrativas consolidadas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: MARQUES, Adalton José. Humanizar e expandir : uma genealogia da segurança pública em São Paulo. 2017. Tese (Doutorado em Antropologia Social) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/8916.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Antropologia Social - PPGASpor
dc.subject: Segurança públicapor
dc.subject: Democraciapor
dc.subject: Direitos humanospor
dc.subject: Sociologia da violênciapor
dc.subject: Antropologiapor
dc.subject: Public securityeng
dc.subject: Democracyeng
dc.subject: Human rightseng
dc.subject: Sociology of violenceeng
dc.subject: Anthropologyeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::ANTROPOLOGIApor
dc.title: Humanizar e expandir : uma genealogia da segurança pública em São Paulopor
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor