Caracterização dos genomas do tatu-peba e tatu-canastra e genômica comparativa na superordem Xenarthra
dc.contributor.advisor1: Freitas, Patrícia Domingues de
dc.contributor.author: Inforzato, Alexandre Romero
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-09
dc.description.abstract: This study investigated the genetic diversity and genes under positive selection in xenarthrans using genomes and sequencing data currently available in the public database GenBank (NCBI), focusing on Euphractus sexcinctus (six-banded armadillo) and Priodontes maximus (giant armadillo), whose genome assemblies were produced by the author. For comparative genomics analyses, the novel assemblies of E. sexcinctus and P. maximus were added to the nine existing xenarthran genomes in the GenBank database (Bradypus variegatus, Cabassous unicinctus, Chaetophractus vellerosus, Choloepus didactylus, Choloepus hoffmanni, Dasypus novemcinctus, Myrmecophaga tridactyla, Tamandua tetradactyla, and Tolypeutes matacus), increasing the genomic representation of a clade with only 31 living species and a rich evolutionary history. The genomic characterization revealed challenges in genome assembly, especially for P. maximus, whose low coverage and high fragmentation limited gene content completeness and, consequently, the prediction of expressed proteins. To mitigate this effect, the RagTag v2.1.0 tool was used to reduce fragmentation in several of the assemblies, significantly increasing the prediction of expressed proteins and orthologous genes. For selection analysis, expressed proteins were predicted using the GeMoMa v1.9 tool, single-copy orthologous genes were identified using OrthoFinder v2.5.5, multiple codon alignments were performed with PRANK v.170427, phylogenetic trees were constructed with IQ-Tree2 v2.1.2, and positive selection analysis was conducted with HyPhy v2.5.8, using the BUSTED function. Candidate genes identified as being under positive selection were validated with Xia's substitution saturation test in the DAMBE v7.3.32 software and functionally annotated with the emapper v2.1.12 tool from the eggNOG v5.0.2 package. This led to the identification of 15 genes under positive selection, including keratin (KRT10), which may have conferred evolutionary advantages to xenarthrans. The autosomal heterozygosity analysis showed significant variations among the species. The giant anteater (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) and the giant armadillo (Priodontes maximus), classified as "Vulnerable" by the IUCN, exhibited low heterozygosity, indicating reduced genetic diversity. In contrast, the southern three-banded armadillo (Tolypeutes matacus), although classified as "Near Threatened", displayed high heterozygosity, and the Linnaeus's two-toed sloth (Choloepus didactylus) and Hoffmann's two-toed sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni) – despite being both classified as “Least Concern” – exhibited reduced heterozygosity. The analyses provided detailed data on the genetic diversity and evolution of xenarthrans, contributing to the understanding of these species and their conservation needs.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo investigou a diversidade genética e genes sob seleção positiva dos xenartros com genomas e dados de sequenciamento atualmente disponíveis na base de dados pública GenBank (NCBI), com foco em Euphractus sexcinctus (tatu-peba) e Priodontes maximus (tatu-canastra), cujas montagens genômicas foram produzidas neste trabalho. Para as análises de genômica comparativa, as montagens inéditas de E. sexcinctus e P. maximus foram adicionadas a nove outras montagens para xenartros (Bradypus variegatus, Cabassous unicinctus, Chaetophractus vellerosus, Choloepus didactylus, Choloepus hoffmanni, Dasypus novemcinctus, Myrmecophaga tridactyla, Tamandua tetradactyla e Tolypeutes matacus), disponíveis na base de dados GenBank, aumentando a representatividade genômica de um clado com apenas 31 espécies viventes. As montagens genômicas foram feitas usando dados de short-reads com baixa cobertura. A ferramenta RagTag v2.1.0 foi utilizada para reduzir a fragmentação dos genomas e melhorar a predição de proteínas expressas e genes ortólogos. Para a análise de seleção, as proteínas expressas foram preditas com a ferramenta GeMoMa v1.9, os genes ortólogos de cópia única foram identificados utilizando OrthoFinder v2.5.5, os alinhamentos múltiplos de códons foram realizados com PRANK v.170427, as árvores filogenéticas foram construídas com IQ-Tree2 v2.1.2, e a análise de seleção positiva foi conduzida com HyPhy v2.5.8, usando a função BUSTED. Os genes candidatos identificados como estando sob seleção positiva foram validados com o teste de saturação de substituições de Xia no software DAMBE v7.3.32 e anotados funcionalmente com a ferramenta emapper v2.1.12 do pacote eggNOG v5.0.2. Foram identificados 15 genes sob seleção positiva, incluindo o gene codificador da queratina (KRT10), que podem ter conferido vantagens evolutivas aos xenartros. A análise de heterozigosidade autossômica mostrou variações significativas entre as espécies. O tamanduá-bandeira (Myrmecophaga tridactyla) e o tatu-canastra (P. maximus), classificados como "Vulneráveis" pela IUCN, apresentaram baixa heterozigosidade, indicando diversidade genética reduzida. Em contraste, o mataco (T. matacus), apesar de classificado como "Quase Ameaçado", exibiu alta heterozigosidade, e a preguiça-real (C. didactylus) e preguiça-de-hoffmann (C. hoffmanni) – apesar de classificadas como “Pouco Preocupantes” – apresentaram heterozigosidade reduzida. Este estudo contribui com dados genômicos relevantes para a melhor compreensão de aspectos evolutivos e conservacionistas destas espécies.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.668047/2022-00por
dc.identifier.citation: INFORZATO, Alexandre Romero. Caracterização dos genomas do tatu-peba e tatu-canastra e genômica comparativa na superordem Xenarthra. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20764.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEvpor
dc.subject: Xenarthrapor
dc.subject: Tatupor
dc.subject: Armadillopor
dc.subject: Genomapor
dc.subject: Genomeeng
dc.subject: Filogenômicapor
dc.subject: Phylogenomicseng
dc.subject: Análise de seleçãopor
dc.subject: Selection analysiseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::GENETICA ANIMALpor
dc.title: Caracterização dos genomas do tatu-peba e tatu-canastra e genômica comparativa na superordem Xenarthrapor
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of the genomes of the six-banded armadillo and giant armadillo and comparative genomics in the superorder Xenarthraeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor