O Conselho Municipal de Educação de Porto Feliz/SP: intercorrências da gestão democrática
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Paulo Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Petula Ramanauskas Santorum e
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-17
dc.description.abstract: The central objective of this research in the area of education policy and management was to analyze the initiatives and strategies of the Municipal Council of Education (CME) were used to implement democratic management in the municipality of Porto Feliz/SP (Municipality of the RMS - Metropolitan Region of Sorocaba/SP, Sub-region 2), in light of the performance of the members of the aforementioned council for the effectiveness of the representation and guarantee of socially referenced quality. The research was delimited to the period 2017-2021, in comparison to the results of the research already carried out with the other RMS municipalities, from their respective CMEs as to the planning and implementation of the socially referenced quality between successful returns and adverse contexts, project coordinated by GEPLAGE - Group of Studies and Researches State, Politics, Planning, Evaluation and Management of Education UFSCar - Sorocaba. The project methodology was developed through qualitative research, consisting of bibliographic and documentary analysis, and data treatment through content analysis based on the works of Bardin (2011). The collection of feedback from respondents was carried out with 08 (eight) municipal education counselors from Porto Feliz / SP. The results, based on the respondents' speech and understanding of the object, showed that: the idea of democratic management appears diffusely in the official documents and statements of the respondents and municipal authorities, there are weaknesses regarding its implementation in the Municipal Council of Education of Porto Feliz/SP, especially regarding autonomy, representativeness, parity, participation and also in the performance of its deliberative functions, advisory and normative functions, and the supervisory and mobilizing functions do not even appear in their legislation, as well as vulnerabilities regarding the principles of public administration. Measures regarding democratic management mechanisms and strategies need to be studied and forwarded within the municipality.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo dessa pesquisa na área da política e gestão da educação foi o de analisar quais as iniciativas e estratégias do Conselho Municipal de Educação (CME) utilizadas para a implantação da gestão democrática no município de Porto Feliz/SP (município da RMS - Região Metropolitana de Sorocaba/SP, Sub-região 2) à luz da atuação dos membros do referido conselho para a efetivação da representatividade e garantia da qualidade socialmente referenciada. A pesquisa delimitou-se ao período de 2017-2021, em comparação ao resultado das pesquisas já realizadas junto aos demais municípios RMS, a partir de seus respectivos CMEs quanto ao planejamento e implementação da qualidade socialmente referenciada entre devolutivas exitosas e contextos adversos, projeto coordenado pelo GEPLAGE – Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas Estado, Políticas, Planejamento, Avaliação e Gestão da Educação UFSCar - Sorocaba. A metodologia do projeto centrou-se na abordagem qualitativa, à luz de fontes bibliográficas, documentais e entrevistas partir de um roteiro semiestruturado de questões. O tratamento de dados deu-se por meio da análise de conteúdo a partir das obras de Bardin (2011). A coleta das devolutivas dos entrevistados foi efetuada com 08 (oito) conselheiros municipais de educação de Porto Feliz/SP. Os resultados, a partir da fala dos respondentes e compreensão do objeto desvelou que: a ideia de gestão democrática aparece de forma difusa nos documentos oficiais e falas dos respondentes e autoridades municipais, existem fragilidades quanto à sua efetivação no Conselho Municipal de Educação de Porto Feliz/SP, principalmente no tocante a autonomia, representatividade, paridade, participação e ainda no desempenho de suas funções deliberativas, consultivas e normativas, sendo que as funções fiscalizadoras e mobilizadoras nem ao menos aparecem em sua legislação, bem como vulnerabilidades quanto aos princípios de administração pública. Medidas quanto aos mecanismos e estratégias de gestão democrática necessitam ser estudadas e encaminhadas no âmbito do município.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Petula Ramanauskas Santorum e. O Conselho Municipal de Educação de Porto Feliz/SP: intercorrências da gestão democrática. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15208.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEd-Sopor
dc.subject: Conselho Municipal de Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Gestão democráticapor
dc.subject: Porto Feliz/SPpor
dc.subject: Região metropolitana de Sorocabapor
dc.subject: Municipal Council of Educationeng
dc.subject: Democratic managementeng
dc.subject: Metropolitan region of Sorocabaeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::PLANEJAMENTO E AVALIACAO EDUCACIONAL::PLANEJAMENTO EDUCACIONALpor
dc.title: O Conselho Municipal de Educação de Porto Feliz/SP: intercorrências da gestão democráticapor
dc.title.alternative: The Municipal Education Council of Porto Feliz/SP: democratic manegement intercorrenceseng
dc.type: Tesepor