A agiotagem popular: dívidas e conflito urbano em São Paulo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Motta, Luana Dias
dc.contributor.author: Gobbi, Fernanda de
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Studies of informal-illegal transactions, popular finance, and the credit market are firmly established in the social sciences. Few studies, however, pay attention to the intersection of social dynamics and power invested in the circulation of money in the form of credit in the popular economy. The objective of this dissertation is to understand how the practice of popular loan sharking structures an informal-illegal loan system, which is based on; a) a circuit for mobilizing material and social resources that guarantees the informal/illegal business; b) a protection circuit that guarantees the effectiveness of collections; c) a client circuit that guarantees the revenue from the cash flow. The fieldwork was carried out by adhering to the fundamental principles of urban and economic ethnography in three regions of the city of São Paulo; a) an upper middle-class district in the south; b) a favela in the far east; c) and a popular shopping area located in the center. As an analytical approach, I recover the history of three debts and show in each territory the networks are instrumentalized and verticalized. I argue that there is no ‘urban underworld’, nor an ‘economic underworld’, of which loan sharking is a part. Instead, it are social relations in the city and in the economy that produce inequalities. The very perception of popular loan sharking as a violent ‘underworld’ is a perspective that validates inequalities and that reproduces the violence that it supposedly denounces.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os estudos das transações informais-ilegais, das finanças populares e do mercado de crédito têm se consolidado nas Ciências Sociais. São poucos os trabalhos, no entanto, atentos as interfaces entre as dinâmicas sociais e de poder inscritas na circulação de dinheiro como crédito na economia popular. O objetivo geral desta dissertação foi compreender como a prática de agiotagem popular estrutura um sistema de empréstimos informal-ilegal, sustentado por a) um circuito de mobilização de recursos, materiais e simbólicos, que garantam o funcionamento informal/ilegal dos negócios; b) um circuito de proteção, para garantir a eficácia das cobranças; c) um circuito de clientes, que faz o fluxo de caixa girar. O trabalho de campo foi desenvolvido seguindo os princípios fundamentais da etnografia urbana e econômica em três regiões da cidade de São Paulo: a) um distrito de classe média alta na zona sul; b) uma favela no extremo leste; c) um centro de comércio popular localizado no centro da capital. Recupero a história das três dívidas como unidade analítica e verifico como as redes são instrumentalizadas e verticalizadas em cada território. Argumento que não há um submundo urbano, nem um submundo econômico, do qual a agiotagem faz parte. Há relações sociais na cidade e na economia que produzem desigualdades. A própria percepção da agiotagem popular como um submundo violento é um mecanismo que corrobora essas desigualdades, reproduzindo as violências que ela supostamente denuncia.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2021/05226-3
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2022/05662-0
dc.identifier.citation: GOBBI, Fernanda de. A agiotagem popular: dívidas e conflito urbano em São Paulo. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21457.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGS
dc.subject: Agiotagem
dc.subject: Economia popular
dc.subject: Informalidade
dc.subject: Crédito
dc.subject: Etnografia
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA
dc.title: A agiotagem popular: dívidas e conflito urbano em São Paulo
dc.title.alternative: Popular loan sharking: debts and urban conflict in São Pauloeng
dc.type: Dissertação