Impactos da taxa de juros do crédito rural nas demandas por insumos agrícolas
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Castro, Eduardo Rodrigues de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gurgel, Gustavo Sawaya Amaral | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gomes, Alexandre Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Spolador, Humberto Francisco Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-04-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Rural credit was implemented in Brazil with the intention of accelerating the process of modernization of agriculture and provides capital for funding, investment and commercialization of agricultural production, it has been offered at rates below market rates. The subsidized interest rates are the main attraction of rural credit and strengthen its importance in agriculture as a financing instrument. But problems such as the concentration of resources in producers with higher income, access to credit and capital substitution may compromise the effectiveness of the credit in their purposes. Some studies have reported positive impacts of rural credit in supply and producers income as well as in demand for agricultural inputs. Given the importance of the agricultural sector and considering all the problems associated with credit, is questioned what impact the rural credit demands in agricultural inputs. The work is based on the theory of the firm in competitive markets, assuming that the producer faces restrictions on the purchase of inputs and minimizes the production cost given a production level. From the minimum cost function derive the conditional demands of inputs, which can be influenced by the availability of credit and its interest rate. In the empirical analysis Transcendental Logarithmic (Translog) function was used, that assumes no restrictions on the relationship between the inputs a priori. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O crédito rural foi implantado no Brasil com a intenção de acelerar o processo de modernização da agricultura e fornecer capital para o custeio, investimento e comercialização da produção agrícola, tendo sido ofertado a taxas inferiores as taxas de mercado. As taxas de juros subsidiadas são o grande atrativo do crédito rural e fortalecem sua importância na agricultura como instrumento financiador. Porém problemas como a concentração de recursos em produtores de maior renda, acesso ao crédito e substituição de capital próprio podem vir a comprometer a eficácia do crédito em seus fins. Alguns trabalhos relatam impactos positivos do crédito rural na oferta e na renda agrícola, bem como na demanda dos insumos agrícolas. Dada a importância do setor agropecuário e considerando todos os problemas associados ao crédito, questiona-se qual o impacto do crédito rural nas demandas por insumos agrícolas. O trabalho se baseia na teoria da firma em mercados competitivos, assumindo que o produtor enfrenta restrição na aquisição de insumos e minimiza o custo de produção dada uma determinada quantidade do produto. A partir da função de custo mínimo derivam-se as demandas condicionadas dos insumos, as quais podem ser influenciadas pela disponibilidade de crédito e pela sua taxa de juros. Na análise empírica foi utilizada a função Transcendental Logarítmica (Translog) que não assume restrições na relação entre os insumos a priori. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GURGEL, Gustavo Sawaya Amaral. Impacts of rural credit interest rate in demand for agricultural supplies. 2014. 89 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Economia) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2014. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia - PPGEc-So | por |
| dc.subject | crédito rural | por |
| dc.subject | taxas de juros | por |
| dc.subject | subsídios à agricultura | por |
| dc.subject | translog, demand, rural credit | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | por |
| dc.title | Impactos da taxa de juros do crédito rural nas demandas por insumos agrícolas | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Impacts of rural credit interest rate in demand for agricultural supplies | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |