Práticas de cuidado antirracistas: um estudo qualitativo com terapeutas ocupacionais no campo da saúde mental
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marcolino, Tais Quevedo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Jamile | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-02-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Racism in Brazil is the result of enslavement with the construction of a Eurocentric national identity and can be understood as a combination of prejudice and power, favoring or removing access based on color or race. Occupational Therapy is a profession that questions and brings together social insurgencies and has sought to resume this proposal of anti-racist care, more recently. Considering that the practice of the category is tacit, we need to question how much the effects of racism affect the mental health of the black population. Objectives: To understand how issues related to racism have been incorporated into the care practice of occupational therapists in the field of mental health; to identify challenges and facilitators to produce anti-racist practice and to map strategies used in this practice. Methodology: This is a qualitative, descriptive, participatory research in which nine occupational therapists participated. They worked at least for one year in the area of mental health in Brazil and considered their practice anti-racist. The professionals answered an online questionnaire to identify sociodemographic data and participated in a semi-structured online qualitative interview. The data were analyzed using thematic analysis. Results: The first theme refers to the identification and recognition of racism to produce deviant movements in the practice of care; the second, highlights the need for more diverse and plural academic and professional training from the perspective of racial literacy to produce an anti-racist practice; the third theme sheds light on enabling dialogues between anti-racist occupational therapists in mental health with their peers in the production of this care to carry out a listening process that considers observable aspects in the interaction of black people in the services they receive care; and the fourth theme highlighted statements that aim to produce anti-racist mental health practices, both in epistemology and in increasing the number of black people in care spaces as workers and in a community that facilitates these productions. Discussion: Anti-racist practice in the field of mental health is based on the premise of the existence of racism as an experience that organizes the socio-affective relationships of black people. By recognizing this, occupational therapists may adopt a deviant stance. Continuing education based on racial literacy promotes a change in practice, given that the current training process of the category is colonialist. In this sense, it may adopt a stance of opening self-reflective dialogues with the team, with the people being monitored and their families, producing effects in their listening and observations both about racial identity, as well as the experiences of racism that produce mental suffering, and the way in which the therapeutic relationship between reference professionals and black people occurs. Final considerations: This study allowed us to verify that for occupational therapists who are attentive and sensitive to the effects of racism in the practice of care, the premise is that the production of mental suffering in black people occurs from racism, whether or not it is an evident factor in the discourse of the person being monitored, and that professionals have used the tools of the theoretical framework of mental health, facilitating the adherence and implementation of anti-racist practices. Thus, the relevance of considering the effects of racism on the mental health of the black population is highlighted, emphasizing the need for further studies on the topic. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O racismo no Brasil é fruto da escravização com a construção de uma identidade nacional eurocentrada e pode ser compreendido como combinação de preconceito e poder, favorecendo ou retirando acesso a partir da cor ou raça. A terapia ocupacional é uma profissão que questiona e congrega as insurgências sociais e que tem buscado retomar essa proposta de cuidado antirracista, mais recentemente. Considerando que o fazer da categoria é tácito, precisamos questionar o quanto os efeitos do racismo afetam a saúde mental da população negra. Objetivos: Compreender como as questões relativas ao racismo vêm sendo incorporadas na prática de cuidado de terapeutas ocupacionais no campo da saúde mental; identificar desafios e facilitadores para produzir prática antirracista e mapear estratégias utilizadas nessa prática. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma pesquisa de abordagem qualitativa, descritiva, participativa na qual participaram nove terapeutas ocupacionais que atuaram por um ano na área da saúde mental no Brasil e considerava sua prática antirracista. As/us/os profissionais responderam a um questionário online para identificação de dados sociodemográficos e participaram de entrevista qualitativa semi estruturada online. Os dados foram analisados por análise temática. Resultados: O primeiro tema se refere à identificação, reconhecimento do racismo para produzir movimentos desviantes na prática de cuidado; o segundo, traz a necessidade da formação acadêmica e profissional mais diversa e plural a partir da perspectiva de letramento racial para a produção de uma prática antirracista; o terceiro tema lança luz sobre possibilitar diálogos pelas terapeutas ocupacionais antirracista em saúde mental com os pares na produção deste cuidado para realizar uma escuta que considere aspectos observáveis na interação das pessoas negras nos serviços que recebem cuidado; e o quarto, destacou falas que pensam produzir práticas de saúde mental antirracista, tanto em epistemologia, como no aumento de contingente de pessoas negras nos espaços de cuidado como trabalhadoras/es quanto em uma coletividade que propicia essas produções. Discussão: A prática antirracista no campo da saúde mental parte da premissa da existência do racismo como uma experiência que organiza as relações socioafetivas das pessoas negras. Ao reconhecê-lo, as terapeutas ocupacionais podem assumir postura desviante. A educação continuada com base no letramento racial propicia mudança de prática, tendo em vista que o processo formativo atual da categoria é de base colonialista. Nesse sentido, poderá assumir uma postura de abertura de diálogos auto reflexivos, com a equipe, com as pessoas acompanhadas e suas famílias, produzindo efeitos em sua escuta e observações tanto sobre a identidade racial, como as vivências de racismo que produzem sofrimento mental, quanto pela forma como transcorre a relação terapêutica entre profissionais de referência e pessoas negras. Considerações finais: Este estudo, permitiu averiguar que para terapeutas ocupacionais que estão atentas e sensíveis aos efeitos do racismo na prática de cuidado a premissa é de que as pessoas negras a produção de sofrimento mental se dá a partir do racismo, sendo um fator evidente ou não no discurso da pessoa acompanhada e que profissionais tem-se utilizado das ferramentas do arcabouço teórico da saúde mental, facilitando a adesão e realização de práticas antirracista. Assim, destaca-se a relevância em considerar os efeitos do racismo na saúde mental da população negra, enfatizando a necessidade de mais estudos sobre o tema. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.954478/2024-00 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Jamile. Práticas de cuidado antirracistas: um estudo qualitativo com terapeutas ocupacionais no campo da saúde mental. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22036. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTO | |
| dc.subject | Racismo | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde Mental | por |
| dc.subject | Terapia Ocupacional | por |
| dc.subject | Prática de cuidado antirracista | por |
| dc.subject | Racism | eng |
| dc.subject | Mental health | eng |
| dc.subject | Occupational therapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Health Knowledge | eng |
| dc.subject | Attitudes | eng |
| dc.subject | Practice | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONAL | |
| dc.title | Práticas de cuidado antirracistas: um estudo qualitativo com terapeutas ocupacionais no campo da saúde mental | por |