A estruturação curricular da educação física em uma escola cooperativa
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ramos, Glauco Nunes Souto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cirqueira, Igor Tardivo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-11-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Seeking to understand how a curriculum is constructed within a school seems to be a relevant aspect that could contribute to physical education in schools. This research is a case study based on a private school founded in 1994 which, based on the interest and initiative of its physical education teachers, created and adopted, in 2011, a Physical Education curriculum that includes various contents, themes, and activities to be taught, addressing the theoretical, historical, and sociocultural aspects of physical practices and, before competition, the appreciation of factors such as cooperation and integration in sport. Thus, the objective of this study was to analyze the process of constructing and implementing the Physical Education curriculum of a private cooperative school in the school system of the city of São Carlos, São Paulo. The research was qualitative in nature and used semi-structured interviews with four Physical Education teachers from the school who participated in the process of creating and implementing the curriculum, as well as documentary analysis of meeting minutes related to the period in question, for data collection. The data analyzed led to the creation of four categories of analysis, namely: a)Physical Education building a new role in school, in which we highlight the main aspects that an updated view of the discipline should value for a rich and diverse approach; b) What to teach in each teaching cycle and how to approach the content, in which we discuss the main content and topics to be taught in each teaching cycle; c) Relationship with guiding and reference curricula, in which the teachers interviewed commented on the theoretical references of the discipline and especially on those that influenced the analyzed curriculum structure; d)“External” conditions and interdisciplinarity, in which we analyze important aspects to be taken into consideration beyond the content addressed, aspects that are important to assist in the success of a curriculum project. Thus, based on the research conducted, we identified that a diversified and pluralistic approach, which values specificities, interdisciplinarity, practical aspects, and theoretical aspects, is the most appropriate path to achieve Physical Education that fulfills its objective of developing critical individuals through the culture of physical movement. In addition, we highlight the importance of addressing, in future work with other possible study methodologies, the theoretical references present within the area and the implementation of thematic units and content for all cycles of basic education, from early childhood education to high school. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Buscar compreender como se dá a construção de um currículo dentro da escola parece um aspecto relevante e que possa vir a contribuir para a Educação Física escolar. Esta pesquisa trata de um estudo de caso baseado em uma escola particular criada em 1994 que, a partir do interesse e iniciativa dos seus docentes de Educação Física criou e adotou, desde 2011, um currículo para a Educação Física que inclui diversos conteúdos, temas e atividades a serem ensinadas, abordando os aspectos teóricos, históricos e socioculturais das práticas corporais e, antes da competição, a valorização de fatores como a cooperação e a integração no esporte. Desta forma, o objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar o processo de construção e implantação do currículo de Educação Física de uma escola cooperativa particular da rede de ensino da cidade de São Carlos/SP. A pesquisa teve caráter qualitativo e utilizou para a coleta de dados, entrevistas semiestruturadas com quatro professores de Educação Física da escola que participaram do processo de criação e implementação do currículo, bem como a análise documental de atas de reuniões referentes ao período em questão. Os dados analisados geraram a criação de quatro categorias de análise a saber, a) A Educação Física construindo um novo papel na escola, na qual destacamos os principais aspectos que uma visão atualizada da disciplina deve valorizar para uma abordagem rica e diversificada; b) O que se ensinar em cada ciclo de ensino e como abordar os conteúdos, na qual discutimos os principais conteúdos e temas a serem ensinados em cada ciclo de ensino; c) Relação com currículos norteadores e referenciais, na qual os professores entrevistados comentaram sobre os referenciais teóricos da disciplina e principalmente sobre aqueles que influenciaram a estruturação curricular analisada; d) Condições “externas” e interdisciplinaridade, na qual analisamos aspectos importantes a serem levados em consideração para além dos conteúdos abordados, aspectos que são importantes para auxiliar no sucesso de um projeto curricular. Desta forma, a partir da pesquisa realizada, identificamos que uma abordagem diversificada e plural, que valorize especificidades, interdisciplinaridade, aspectos práticos e aspectos teóricos, é o caminho mais adequado para alcançar uma Educação Física que cumpra com o seu objetivo de desenvolver indivíduos críticos através da cultura corporal de movimento. Além disso, destacamos a importância de se abordar, em trabalhos futuros com outras possíveis metodologias de estudo, sobre os referenciais teóricos presentes na área e a concretização de unidades temáticas e conteúdos para todos os ciclos de ensino da educação básica, desde o ensino infantil até o ensino médio. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CIRQUEIRA, Igor Tardivo. A estruturação curricular da educação física em uma escola cooperativa. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Educação Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/23269. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Educação Física - EFL | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Educação física escolar | |
| dc.subject | Currículo | |
| dc.subject | Atuação docente | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULO | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | A estruturação curricular da educação física em uma escola cooperativa | |
| dc.title.alternative | The curricular structure of physical education in a cooperative school | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |