Estudo da influência da díade Ru-naftalenodiimida no processo de agregação do peptídeo beta amiloide
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlos, Rose Maria
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Bárbara Patrícia Neves
dc.contributor.referee: Graminha, Angelica Ellen
dc.contributor.referee: Cardoso, Carolina Riverin
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-28
dc.description.abstract: Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is the most prevalent neurodegenerative disorder worldwide, affecting approximately 50 million people, with an average life expectancy of 5 to 10 years after symptom onset. As life expectancy increases, so does the incidence of AD, leading to significant social and economic burdens, especially on public healthcare systems. From a neuropathological perspective, the main hallmark of AD is the presence of senile plaques composed of toxic aggregates of the β-amyloid peptide (βA40/42), which disrupt cellular homeostasis and damage neuronal structures. Evidence suggests that soluble oligomeric species of βA are the primary agents of toxicity, preceding the formation of mature fibrils. Given this context, it is essential to explore strategies that can interfere with βA aggregation and enable its detection at early stages. Metal complexes have emerged as promising tools, acting both as aggregation inhibitors and as luminescent probes for early diagnosis, overcoming the limitations of traditional markers such as Thioflavin T (ThT), which only detects fibrillar species. In this work, the complex [Ru(phen)₂(pNDpI)](PF₆)2 (RuNDI) was synthesized and characterized with the aim of evaluating its potential as an inhibitor and probe for the aggregation process of the βA₁₋₄₂ peptide. The complex was characterized by mass spectrometry, UV-vis absorption, and steady-state luminescence spectroscopy. It features a straightforward three-step synthesis, high yield, and good solubility in physiological media. Spectroscopic properties—such as strong absorption in the visible region (λₘₐₓ = 450 nm, ε = 13,000 L·mol⁻¹·cm⁻¹), broad emission centered at 610 nm, and a large Stokes shift (5.55 × 10³ cm⁻¹) — highlight its suitability as a luminescent probe for biological applications, with minimal interference from biomolecule absorption and negligible reabsorption of emitted light. βA₁₋₄₂ aggregation studies were conducted using complementary techniques, including fluorescence, circular dichroism, FTIR, and atomic force microscopy. Interaction analyses with RuNDI demonstrated its potential as a luminescent probe for detecting intermediate species formed during peptide aggregation. Comparisons with ThT revealed similar interaction mechanisms, but with advantages linked to RuNDI's spectroscopic features, such as a larger Stokes shift and emission in regions with reduced biological autofluorescence. Furthermore, at concentrations higher than that of the peptide, the complex was able to modulate β-sheet formation and inhibit the progression toward mature fibrils. These findings position RuNDI as a promising tool for investigating the molecular mechanisms underlying the development of Alzheimer’s disease.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Doença de Alzheimer (DA) é a enfermidade neurodegenerativa mais prevalente no mundo, afetando cerca de 50 milhões de pessoas, com sobrevida média de 5 a 10 anos após o início dos sintomas. Do ponto de vista neuropatológico, a principal marca da DA é a presença de placas senis formadas por agregados tóxicos do peptídeo β-amiloide (βA40/42), que comprometem a homeostase celular e causam danos neuronais. Evidências indicam que espécies oligoméricas solúveis de βA são as principais responsáveis pela toxicidade, antecedendo a formação de fibrilas maduras. Diante disso, torna-se essencial investigar estratégias capazes de interferir na agregação do βA e permitir sua detecção em estágios iniciais. Neste contexto, complexos metálicos surgem como promissores tanto como inibidores do processo de agregação quanto como sondas luminescentes para diagnóstico precoce, superando as limitações de marcadores tradicionais como a Tioflavina T (ThT), que detecta apenas espécies fibrilares. Neste trabalho, foi desenvolvido e caracterizado o complexo [Ru(phen)₂(pNDpI)](PF₆)2 (RuNDI), com o objetivo de avaliar seu potencial como inibidor e marcador do processo de agregação do peptídeo βA₁₋₄₂. O complexo apresenta síntese em três etapas, alto rendimento e boa solubilidade em meio fisiológico e foi caracterizado por Ressonância Magnética Nuclear de 1H, UV-vis e luminescência no estado estacionário. As propriedades espectroscópicas do RuNDI — como absorção intensa no visível (λₘₐₓ = 450 nm, ε = 13.000 L·mol⁻¹·cm⁻¹), emissão larga centrada em 610 nm e grande deslocamento de Stokes (5,55 × 10³ cm⁻¹) — demonstram seu potencial como sonda luminescente em sistemas biológicos, sem sobreposição com a absorção de biomoléculas nem reabsorção da luz emitida. Os estudos de agregação do βA₁₋₄₂ foram conduzidos por meio de técnicas complementares, como fluorescência, dicroísmo circular, FTIR e microscopia de força atômica. As análises de interação com o complexo RuNDI evidenciaram seu potencial como sonda luminescente para a detecção de espécies intermediárias formadas durante a agregação do peptídeo βA₁₋₄₂. Comparações com a Tioflavina T (ThT) indicaram vantagens associadas às propriedades espectroscópicas do RuNDI, como maior deslocamento de Stokes e emissão em região de menor interferência por autofluorescência biológica. Ademais, em concentrações superiores à do peptídeo, o complexo demonstrou capacidade de modular a formação de folhas β, inibindo a progressão da agregação para fibrilas maduras. Esses resultados evidenciam o RuNDI como uma ferramenta promissora para o estudo dos mecanismos moleculares associados ao desenvolvimento da Doença de Alzheimer.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2023/02083-2
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2024/06040-9
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Bárbara Patrícia Neves. Estudo da influência da díade Ru-naftalenodiimida no processo de agregação do peptídeo beta amiloide. 2025. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22862.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ
dc.subject: Luminescência
dc.subject: Doença de alzheimer
dc.subject: Beta amiloide
dc.subject: Rutênio
dc.subject: Agregados amiloides
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA INORGANICA::QUIMICA BIO-INORGANICA
dc.subject.ods: 3. Saúde e Bem-Estar
dc.title: Estudo da influência da díade Ru-naftalenodiimida no processo de agregação do peptídeo beta amiloide
dc.title.alternative: Study of the influence of the Ru–naphthalenediimide dyad on the aggregation process of the beta amyloid peptideeng
dc.type: Dissertação