História da psicopedagogia e a atuação do psicopedagogo no Brasil: uma pesquisa bibliográfica
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Magalhães, Giselle Modé | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Isabely Vitória Caruso da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-09-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This final paper sought to understand psychopedagogy as an area of professional practice in Brazil. Through a bibliographic search in scientific databases (CAPES, SciELO and Google Scholar), a survey was conducted on the history of the establishment of this science, as well as on the role of psychopedagogues in everyday school life. The results show that psychopedagogy originated in Europe in the 19th century and arrived in Brazil mainly influenced by Argentina. Over the years, Brazilian psychopedagogy began to consider, in addition to organic factors, cultural, institutional and socioeconomic elements in the understanding of learning difficulties, expanding its practice beyond the prevention of school failure and seeking to optimize the teaching and learning processes in an integrated manner. We also found that psychopedagogical practice is divided into two main fields: clinical, focused on the recovery of children with difficulties; and institutional, focused on prevention. In addition, the area has expanded to health and the business sector. The training of psychopedagogues in Brazil began between the 1950s and 1970s, with the emergence of specialized courses and the creation of the Brazilian Association of Psychopedagogy (ABPp) in 1980. The regulation of the profession occurred more recently with PL 1.675/2023, which recognizes both undergraduate courses and specializations in Psychopedagogy. The study concluded that there is an urgent need for integrated public policies, continuous training of psychopedagogues and greater awareness among education professionals to improve the quality of services provided, ensuring an inclusive education adapted to the needs of students with learning difficulties. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho de conclusão de curso buscou compreender a psicopedagogia enquanto área de atuação profissional no Brasil. Por meio de uma busca bibliográfica em bases de dados científicas (CAPES, SciELO e Google Acadêmico), foi feito um levantamento sobre a história de constituição desta ciência, assim como sobre a atuação do/a psicopedagogo/a no cotidiano escolar. Os resultados mostram que a psicopedagogia teve sua origem na Europa no século XIX e chegou ao Brasil influenciada principalmente pela Argentina. Ao longo dos anos, a psicopedagogia brasileira passou a considerar, além de fatores orgânicos, elementos culturais, institucionais e socioeconômicos na compreensão das dificuldades de aprendizagem, ampliando sua atuação para além da prevenção do fracasso escolar e buscando otimizar os processos de ensino e aprendizagem de forma integrada. Encontramos também que a atuação psicopedagógica se divide em dois principais campos: clínico, focado na recuperação de crianças com dificuldades; e institucional, voltado à prevenção. Além disso, a área se expandiu para a saúde e o setor empresarial. A formação dos psicopedagogos no Brasil começou entre as décadas de 1950 e 1970, com o surgimento de cursos especializados e a criação da Associação Brasileira de Psicopedagogia (ABPp) em 1980. A regulamentação da profissão ocorreu mais recentemente com o PL 1.675/2023, que reconhece tanto cursos de graduação quanto especializações em Psicopedagogia. O estudo concluiu que há uma necessidade urgente de políticas públicas integradas, formação contínua de psicopedagogos/as e maior conscientização dos profissionais de educação para melhorar a qualidade dos serviços prestados, garantindo uma educação inclusiva e adaptada às necessidades dos estudantes com dificuldades de aprendizagem. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Isabely Vitória Caruso da. História da psicopedagogia e a atuação do psicopedagogo no Brasil: uma pesquisa bibliográfica. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Pedagogia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20618. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Pedagogia - PedL | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Psicopedagogia | por |
| dc.subject | Problemas de aprendizagem | por |
| dc.subject | Formação em psicopedagogia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | História da psicopedagogia e a atuação do psicopedagogo no Brasil: uma pesquisa bibliográfica | por |
| dc.title.alternative | History of psychopedagogy and the role of the psychopedagogue in Brazil: a bibliographical research | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |