Fatores que estruturam metacomunidades em fitotelmos de restinga
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Saito, Victor Satoru
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, José Salatiel Rodrigues
dc.contributor.author: Nallis, Bruna Golinelli
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-26
dc.description.abstract: Neotropical ecosystems harbour an imense biodiversity, covering phytophysiognomies with unique characteristics. The restingas are phyto-physiognomies characteristic of coastal regions, with hot temperatures, poor soils and low water availability, characteristics that make survival difficult in this region, however there are plant species that make life in these places easier. An example is the Bromeliacea family, which has species with phytothelmos capable of retaining water and organic matter, creating an opportunistic environment for other forms of life.. Considering the fact that these plants have unique characteristics to harbor other organisms, each bromeliad can be considered as a habitat patch within a metacommunity. We studied the factors responsible for the structuring of the metacommunity in two species of bromeliad: Aechmea nudicaulis (low phytotelmata heterogeneity) and Vriesea friburgensis (high phytotelmata heterogeneity) in a restinga from south Brazil. We found that communities are composed by many common and few rare invertebrate species. Only a small proportion of community composition variation (10%) was related to the explanatory factors considered, with bromeliad species and the vegetation cover index (NDVI) around the plants being the most relevant. The results also show that, contrary to expectations, bromeliads with greater habitat heterogeneity (V. friburgensis) had less species richness. Applying rank abundance models, we found that the individual communities were similar to null models, without apparent structuring by species niche processes. However, when the communities were grouped by plant species (summing the abundance of several bromeliads), we found that the Zipf and Mandelbrot models, which consider patch dynamics of colonization and extinction by generalist and specialist species, were the most suitable models. Our results demonstrate that the bromeliad communities do not behave individually as isolated systems, but rather as habitat patches within a metacommunity, whith random patch dynamics of colonization and local extinctions in a set of bromeliads. Understanding this metacommunity dynamic helps us to understand the importance of conserving restinga areas to preserve Neotropical biodiversity.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os ecossistemas neotropicais abrigam uma imensa biodiversidade, cobrindo fitofisionomias com características únicas. As restingas são fitofisionomias características das regiões costeiras, com temperaturas quentes, solos pobres e baixa disponibilidade de água, características que dificultam a sobrevivencia nessa região, contudo existem espécies vegetais que tornam a vida nesses locais mais facíl. Um exemplo é a família Bromeliacea, que possui espécies com fitotelmos capazes de reter água e matéria orgânica, criando um ambiente oportunista para outras formas de vida. Considerando o fato de que essas plantas têm características únicas para abrigar outros organismos, cada bromélia pode ser considerada como um fragmento de habitat dentro de uma metacomunidade. Estudamos os fatores responsáveis pela estruturação da metacomunidade de macroinvertebrados em duas espécies de bromélias: Aechmea nudicaulis (baixa heterogeneidade de fitotelmata) e Vriesea friburgensis (alta heterogeneidade de fitotelmata) em uma restinga do sul do Brasil. Descobrimos que as comunidades são compostas por muitas espécies comuns e poucas de invertebrados raros. Apenas uma pequena proporção da variação da composição da comunidade (10%) foi relacionada aos fatores explicativos considerados, sendo as espécies de bromélias e o índice de cobertura vegetal (NDVI) ao redor das plantas os mais relevantes. Os resultados também mostram que, ao contrário do esperado, as bromélias com maior heterogeneidade de habitat (V. friburgensis) apresentaram menor riqueza de espécies. Aplicando modelos de ranquaeamento de abundância, descobrimos que as comunidades individuais eram semelhantes aos modelos nulos, sem aparente estruturação por processos de nicho de espécies. No entanto, quando as comunidades foram agrupadas por espécies vegetais (somando a abundância de várias bromélias), descobrimos que os modelos de Zipf e Mandelbrot, que consideram a dinâmica de manchas de colonização e extinção por espécies generalistas e especializadas, eram os modelos mais adequados. Nossos resultados demonstram que as comunidades de bromélias não se comportam individualmente como sistemas isolados, mas como manchas de habitat dentro de uma metacomunidade, com dinâmica aleatória de manchas de colonização e extinções locais em um conjunto de bromélias. O entendimento dessa dinâmica de metacomunidade nos ajuda a entender a importância de conservar áreas de restinga para preservar a biodiversidade neotropical.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.identifier.citation: NALLIS, Bruna Golinelli. Fatores que estruturam metacomunidades em fitotelmos de restinga. 2020. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/13796.*
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Bromeliaspor
dc.subject: Florianópolispor
dc.subject: Macroinvertebradospor
dc.subject: Mata Atlânticapor
dc.subject: Bromeliadseng
dc.subject: Macroinvertebrateseng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Fatores que estruturam metacomunidades em fitotelmos de restingapor
dc.title.alternative: The structure of a phytotelmata metacommunity in restingaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor