Carbon credits for solid biofuels in Latin America: a computational tool based on Circular Bioeconomy principles
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Matsuura, Marília Ieda da Silveira Folegatti | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Diogo Aparecido Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Farrapo Junior, Antonio Carlos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-04-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The accelerating global population growth and the burgeoning demand for products forecasted by 2030 necessitate a sustainable transformation in production and consumption patterns to avert ecological catastrophe. Recognizing this urgency, the United Nations (UN) Agenda 2030 emphasizes the need for a Bioeconomy paradigm shift, aiming to reconcile economic growth with environmental stewardship. Within this framework, Bioenergy emerges as a pivotal component, encompassing renewable energy derived from biological sources, notably solid biofuels like biomass pellets and briquettes. Latin America, endowed with abundant biomass resources, has experienced notable growth in solid biofuel production. However, the region continues to face a significant gap in methodological harmonization and policy recognition of these biofuels within carbon credit mechanisms. To address this gap, a life cycle-based methodological framework was developed to estimate the carbon intensity and decarbonization potential of solid biofuels. Inspired by Brazil’s RenovaBio program and its RenovaCalc calculator, a novel tool, namely BioCalc, was designed to quantify greenhouse gas emissions and simulate carbon credit generation for pellets and briquettes. This doctoral thesis is structured into six chapters, four of which are presented in the form of scientific articles. These chapters address global bioenergy policy analysis, comparative assessment of carbon allocation methodologies, evaluation of transportation-related emissions in export contexts, and the design and application of the BioCalc tool to estimate carbon intensity and decarbonization credit potential for solid biofuels. Modeling results demonstrate substantial variability in greenhouse gas emissions and credit generation depending on the methodological approach adopted. Estimated decarbonization potentials ranged from 3.1 to 6.2 million tCO₂e per year, with associated revenue potential between USD 35.8 million and USD 103.9 million annually, highlighting the financial significance of methodological transparency and harmonization. By combining policy analysis, life cycle modeling, and computational innovation, the work contributes a replicable and policy-relevant framework to support the quantification and market integration of solid biofuels. The outcomes provide strategic insights for incorporating pellets and briquettes into national decarbonization programs, such as RenovaBio and the Brazilian Emissions Trading System (SBCE), as well as into emerging mechanisms established under Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. More broadly, the findings underscore the crucial role of circular economy principles and methodological clarity in promoting sustainable energy transitions in Latin America and globally. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O crescimento populacional global e a demanda projetada por produtos até 2030 impõem a necessidade de uma transformação sustentável nos padrões de produção e consumo. A Agenda 2030 da Organização das Nações Unidas (ONU) destaca a Bioeconomia como paradigma essencial para alinhar crescimento econômico à sustentabilidade ambiental. Nesse contexto, a Bioenergia, especialmente proveniente de biocombustíveis sólidos como pellets e briquetes, assume papel estratégico. A América Latina, rica em biomassa, tem ampliado sua produção de biocombustíveis sólidos, embora ainda careça de reconhecimento regulatório e metodologias padronizadas nos mecanismos de créditos de carbono. Para enfrentar esse desafio, desenvolveu-se um arcabouço metodológico baseado em Avaliação do Ciclo de Vida (ACV) voltado à estimativa da intensidade de carbono e do potencial de descarbonização desses combustíveis. Inspirada no RenovaBio e na ferramenta RenovaCalc, foi criada a ferramenta BioCalc, destinada à quantificação de emissões e simulação de créditos de carbono para pellets e briquetes. A pesquisa está estruturada em seis capítulos, sendo quatro em formato de artigo científico, abrangendo políticas públicas para bioenergia, avaliação de metodologias de alocação, impactos do transporte em cadeias de exportação e a aplicação da BioCalc. Os resultados mostram variações significativas nas emissões de gases de efeito estufa e na geração de créditos conforme o método adotado. Os potenciais de descarbonização variaram entre 3,1 e 6,2 milhões de tCO₂e/ano, com receitas estimadas entre USD 35,8 milhões e USD 103,9 milhões/ano, evidenciando a relevância de metodologias transparentes e harmonizadas. Ao combinar análise de políticas públicas, modelagem de ciclo de vida e inovação computacional, a pesquisa oferece uma estrutura replicável e aplicável à inserção dos biocombustíveis sólidos em mercados regulados e voluntários de carbono. Os resultados fornecem subsídios estratégicos para sua inclusão em programas como o RenovaBio e o Sistema Brasileiro de Comércio de Emissões (SBCE), além de mecanismos previstos no Artigo 6 do Acordo de Paris, reforçando o papel da economia circular e da padronização metodológica nas transições energéticas sustentáveis. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 401237/2022-2 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FARRAPO JUNIOR, Antonio Carlos. Carbon credits for solid biofuels in Latin America: a computational tool based on Circular Bioeconomy principles. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22132. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Sorocaba | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Planejamento e Uso de Recursos Renováveis - PPGPUR-So | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.3390/su15032339 | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.1016/j.spc.2024.01.022 | |
| dc.subject | Avaliação do ciclo de vida | por |
| dc.subject | Gases de efeito estufa | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas de energia renovável | por |
| dc.subject | Mercado de carbono | |
| dc.subject | Biomassa | |
| dc.subject | Life cycle assessment | eng |
| dc.subject | Greenhouse gas emissions | eng |
| dc.subject | Renewable energy policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Carbon market | eng |
| dc.subject | Biomass | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | |