Design of Ti-Nb-Cr alloys for hydrogen storage: exploring hydride destabilization through Nb/Ti ratio adjustment
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Zepon, Guilherme | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dias, Gabriela Chimello Mayer | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hydrogen is emerging as a promising alternative to fossil fuels amidst concerns over depleting reserves and environmental impacts. However, efficient hydrogen storage remains a significant challenge for widespread application. Solid-state storage, especially using metal hydrides, presents a promising solution for efficient storage at moderate pressure conditions. Alloys with a body-centered cubic (BCC) structure, such as those in the Ti-V-Cr and Ti-V-Nb-Cr systems, have shown promising properties. Notably, studies specifically on hydrogen storage in Ti-Nb-Cr ternary system alloys are scarce, with results emphasizing high hydride stability. To enhance the efficiency of MH-based hydrogen storage systems, achieving hydrogen desorption at low temperatures is crucial. In this context, this study investigates the hydride destabilization in the Ti-Nb-Cr system by designing alloys with a reduced concentration of the stronger hydride-forming element, Ti, and an increased fraction of the weaker hydride-forming element, Nb. To favor a predominant body-centered cubic (BCC) phase, Cr content was maintained below 35 at.%. The impact of these compositional adjustments on key properties for solid-state hydrogen storage was thoroughly examined. Trends in the plateau pressures of the Pressure-Composition-Temperature (PCT) diagrams were predicted using a thermodynamic model. Four compositions were studied: Ti1.0Nb1.0Cr1.0, Ti0.8Nb1.4Cr1.0, Ti0.6Nb1.8Cr1.0, and Ti0.4Nb2.2Cr1.0. These alloys were synthesized via arc melting and predominantly exhibited a BCC phase with a fraction of C15 Laves phase. All alloys showed rapid absorption kinetics and attained maximum hydrogen storage capacities of 2.79 wt.%, 2.30 wt.%, 2.23 wt.%, and 2.09 wt.%, as the Nb/Ti ratio increased. After 10 cycles, capacities decreased by 0.20 wt.%, 0.16 wt.%, 0.17 wt.%, and 0.26 wt.%, respectively. PCT diagrams indicated that increasing the Nb/Ti ratio resulted in higher plateau pressures, nearly reaching 1 bar in absorption for the Ti0.4Nb2.2Cr1.0 alloy. Thermal analysis revealed that the enthalpy of desorption became lower with increasing the Nb/Ti ratio, indicating hydride destabilization. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O hidrogênio surge como uma alternativa promissora aos combustíveis fósseis, diante das preocupações com reservas finitas e impactos ambientais. No entanto, um dos desafios cruciais para sua aplicação é o armazenamento eficiente. O uso de hidretos metálicos para armazenagem de hidrogênio no estado sólido oferece uma solução promissora para o armazenamento eficiente em baixas pressões. Ligas com estrutura cúbica de corpo centrado (CCC), como nos sistemas Ti-V-Cr e Ti-V-Nb-Cr, têm mostrado propriedades promissoras. Entretanto, estudos sobre armazenamento de hidrogênio em ligas do sistema ternário Ti-Nb-Cr são escassos, com resultados que evidenciam uma alta estabilidade dos hidretos. Neste contexto, este estudo investigou a desestabilização de hidretos do sistema Ti-Nb-Cr por meio do design de ligas com menores concentrações do elemento formador de hidreto mais estável, Ti, e aumento da fração do elemento formador de hidreto menos estável, Nb. Para favorecer uma fase predominantemente CCC, o teor de Cr foi mantido abaixo de 35 %at. O impacto desses ajustes de composição nas propriedades-chave para armazenamento de hidrogênio em estado sólido foi examinado detalhadamente. Tendências nas pressões do platô nos diagramas Pressão-Composição-Temperatura (PCT) foram previstas por meio de um modelo termodinâmico. Quatro composições foram estudadas: Ti1.0Nb1.0Cr1.0, Ti0.8Nb1.4Cr1.0, Ti0.6Nb1.8Cr1.0 e Ti0.4Nb2.2Cr1.0, que exibiram fase CCC com uma fração de fase de Laves C15. Todas as ligas apresentaram cinética de absorção rápida e atingiram capacidades máximas de armazenamento de hidrogênio de 2,79 %p, 2,30 %p, 2,23 %p e 2,09 %p, respectivamente, à medida que a razão Nb/Ti foi aumentada. Diagramas PCT indicaram que o aumento da razão Nb/Ti resultou em maiores pressões de platô de absorção. Análises térmicas revelaram que a entalpia de dessorção diminuiu com o aumento da razão Nb/Ti, indicando a desestabilização de hidreto. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo n° 2022/06719-6, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo n° 2023/02732-0, BEPE/FAPESP | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | Processo n° 88887.704446/2022-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Gabriela Chimello Mayer. Design of Ti-Nb-Cr alloys for hydrogen storage: exploring hydride destabilization through Nb/Ti ratio adjustment. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20284. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Hydrogen storage | eng |
| dc.subject | Metal hydrides | eng |
| dc.subject | Ti-Nb-Cr | por |
| dc.subject | Hidretos metálicos | por |