A hialotecnia e o vidro no contexto científico: conceitos e aplicações para a pesquisa em química
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lupetti, Karina Omuro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gonçalves, Laura do Reis | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-07-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Hyalotechnics, defined as the art and technique of shaping glass, is a consolidated practice in the production, adaptation, and repair of scientific glassware, playing a fundamental role in chemical research. Its historical development parallels that of glass itself, evolving from ancient craftsmanship to a specialized technical activity within universities and research institutions. With the advancement of Chemistry, the demand for precise and adaptable instruments made hyalotechnics a tool to enable safe and efficient experimentation. This study presents a descriptive and contextualized analysis of hyalotechnics, emphasizing its practical applications in academic and research laboratory environments. The work also aims to highlight the role and technical expertise of the hyalotechnician, the professional responsible for the fabrication, modification, and maintenance of laboratory glassware. The methodology involved a comprehensive literature review combined with a case study conducted in the hyalotechnics workshop of the Department of Chemistry at the Federal University of São Carlos (UFSCar), where the stages of manufacturing and repairing laboratory equipment were systematically observed and documented. The study demonstrates that hyalotechnics transcends the notion of auxiliary technical support. It contributes significantly to the continuity of research, cost-effectiveness, and the development of customized scientific instruments not readily available on the market. Despite its relevance, the field still faces a lack of formal training programs and institutional visibility in Brazil. Promoting the recognition of hyalotechnics is, therefore, essential to strengthening the experimental foundations of scientific practice. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A hialotecnia, arte e técnica de moldar o vidro, é uma prática consolidada na produção, adaptação e reparo de vidrarias científicas, desempenhando um papel fundamental na pesquisa em Química. Sua trajetória acompanha o desenvolvimento do próprio vidro, desde as origens históricas até sua integração como atividade especializada em universidades e centros de pesquisa. Com o avanço da Química, a necessidade de instrumentos precisos e adaptáveis tornou a hialotecnia uma ferramenta para a realização de experimentos com segurança e eficiência. Este trabalho apresenta uma abordagem descritiva e contextualizada da hialotecnia, com ênfase em suas aplicações em laboratórios de ensino e pesquisa. A proposta também inclui a valorização da prática do hialotécnico, profissional que atua na confecção e manutenção das vidrarias. A metodologia adotada consistiu em uma revisão bibliográfica, associada a um estudo de caso realizado na oficina de hialotecnia do Departamento de Química da Universidade Federal de São Carlos (UFSCar), onde foram acompanhadas as etapas de confecção e reparo de peças laboratoriais. O trabalho evidencia que a hialotecnia ultrapassa o papel de suporte técnico nos laboratórios; a profissão contribui para a continuidade de pesquisas, para a economia de recursos e para a confecção de equipamentos não disponíveis comercialmente. Apesar disso, a hialotecnia ainda carece de maior visibilidade e formação formal no Brasil. Valorizar a hialotecnia é, portanto, reconhecer a importância de uma técnica que sustenta a ciência experimental. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GONÇALVES, Laura do Reis. A hialotecnia e o vidro no contexto científico: conceitos e aplicações para a pesquisa em química. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22346. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.course | Química - Q | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.subject | Hialotecnia | |
| dc.subject | Vidro | |
| dc.subject | Instrumentação | |
| dc.subject | Hialotechnics | eng |
| dc.subject | Glass | eng |
| dc.subject | Instrumentation | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | |
| dc.title | A hialotecnia e o vidro no contexto científico: conceitos e aplicações para a pesquisa em química | |
| dc.title.alternative | The hialothecnic and glass in scientific context: concepts and applications for research in chemistry | eng |
| dc.type | TCC |