CPMF: vida e morte de um programa governamental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diniz, Simone
dc.contributor.author: Couto, Eduardo Araujo
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-22
dc.description.abstract: This study aims to seek complementary variables to the analysis of the relationship between the Executive and the Legislature concerning the Brazilian decision making process, under the approach of presidential success and failure, starting from the assumption that the institutional bases of the coalition presidentialism, well stablished by the Brazilian political science, are necessary but not sufficient to explain the operation of its political system. The evidences of such insufficiency come from the analysis of an explicit presidential failure suffered by president Lula – the end of the Provisional Contribution on Financial Transactions – by sustaining that conflict and cooperation don’t only rely upon the distribution of decisional assets among the relevant actors to the decision-making process, but also on the bargain protocols, the bicameral dynamics, the content of the discussed propositions – and, in this case, the confluence of agendas that stablish some kind of intersection in relation to the one in study – and the decision-making environment, based on the path dependece of these policies.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como principal objetivo buscar variáveis complementares para a análise da relação entre os poderes Executivo e Legislativo no processo decisório brasileiro, sob a ótica do sucesso e fracasso presidencial, tendo como hipótese central que as bases institucionais do presidencialismo de coalizão, consolidadas pela ciência política brasileira, são necessárias mas não suficientes para explicar o funcionamento de seu sistema político. Evidenciamos tal insuficiência ao analisar um caso de derrota explícita do presidente Lula – o fim da Contribuição Provisória sobre Movimentação Financeira – ao defender que conflito e cooperação não dependem apenas da distribuição do poder decisório entre os atores relevantes ao processo decisório, mas também aos protocolos de barganha, à dinâmica bicameral, ao conteúdo das políticas em pauta – e neste mote, à confluência de agendas que estabelecem algum tipo de intersecção a esta –, e ao ambiente de decisão, pautado na dependência da trajetória destas políticas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2017/15480-9por
dc.identifier.citation: COUTO, Eduardo Araujo. CPMF: vida e morte de um programa governamental. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência Política) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12841.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política - PPGPolpor
dc.subject: Relações executivo-legislativopor
dc.subject: Processo decisóriopor
dc.subject: Presidencialismopor
dc.subject: Relationship between executive and the legislatureeng
dc.subject: Decision-making processeng
dc.subject: Presidentialismeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::ESTADO E GOVERNOpor
dc.title: CPMF: vida e morte de um programa governamentalpor
dc.title.alternative: CPMF: life and death of a public policyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor