Desafios da reestruturação do ensino médio no Estado do Amazonas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodrigues, Tatiane
dc.contributor.author: Oriente, Silvana
dc.contributor.authorethnicity: Kambeba
dc.contributor.referee: Falcao, Nádia
dc.contributor.referee: Alves, Rozane
dc.contributor.referee: Silvério, Valter
dc.contributor.referee: Mestre, Simone
dc.date.issued: 2025-08-11
dc.description.abstract: This research investigates the challenges of restructuring secondary education in the state of Amazonas, with the general aim of analyzing the tensions present in the process of implementing the policy, based on the perceptions of educators and managers from different regions of the state. In addition to the difficulties inherent to regional specificities, such as geographical distance and limited access, the research highlights the internal, ethnic and racial diversity of the Amazonian territory as an aspect that is little considered in the formulation and implementation of educational policy. The research is driven by the following question: how can we guide the implementation of a public education policy that takes territorial diversity as a reference and starting point? The thesis was built along three main lines: (1) a bibliographical survey of the latest high school reforms in Brazil; (2) the characterization and analysis of the proposal to restructure high school in the state of Amazonas; and (3) the comparison between this proposal and the perceptions of teachers and managers in the various regions of the state. Through these paths, the research seeks to contribute to reflection on educational policies that dialogue with the socio-cultural contexts in which they are implemented, recognizing diversity as a structuring element of educational provision. The methodological choices are based on post-critical studies in education, as proposed by Meyer and Paraíso (2021). Based on a qualitative approach, it combines documentary analysis with a bibliographical review, followed by dense field research, carried out in at least one municipality in each channel of the main rivers in the Amazon, through re-signified narrative interviews (Andrade, 2012) with educators who work in secondary education in the state of Amazonas.The theoretical framework that underpins the research is based on approaches that dialog with post-critical theories in education, such as cultural, decolonial and ethnic-racial studies.The data analysis was organized into five main axes: general infrastructure; pedagogical and teaching structure; teacher training; student protagonism and indigenous education.The main findings indicate that the restructuring of secondary education in Amazonas has taken on worrying contours due to the profound territorial, social and cultural inequalities that mark the interior of the Amazon region, which were not considered at the time of implementation of this important public policy.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa investiga os desafios da reestruturação do Ensino Médio no Estado do Amazonas, com o objetivo geral de analisar as tensões presentes no processo de implementação da política, a partir das percepções de educadores/as e gestores/as de diferentes regiões do Estado. Além das dificuldades inerentes às especificidades regionais, como distância geográfica e limitações de acesso, a pesquisa destaca a diversidade interna, étnica e racial do território amazonense como um aspecto pouco considerado na formulação e execução da política educacional. A investigação é conduzida pela seguinte pergunta: como orientar a implementação de uma política pública educacional do ensino médio que tenha a diversidade territorial como referência e ponto de partida? A construção da tese percorreu três eixos principais: (1) um levantamento bibliográfico sobre as últimas reformas do Ensino Médio no Brasil; (2) a caracterização e análise da proposta de reestruturação do Ensino Médio no Estado do Amazonas; e (3) o cotejamento entre essa proposta e as percepções de professores/as e gestores/as das diversas regiões do Estado. Por meio desses percursos, a pesquisa busca contribuir para a reflexão sobre políticas educacionais que dialoguem com os contextos socioculturais em que são implementadas, reconhecendo a diversidade como um elemento estruturante da oferta educacional. As escolhas metodológicas estão amparadas nos estudos pós-críticos em educação, a partir do que propõem Meyer e Paraíso (2021). A partir de uma abordagem qualitativa, articula a análise documental com uma revisão bibliográfica, seguida de uma densa pesquisa de campo, realizada em pelo menos um município de cada calha dos principais rios amazonenses, através de entrevista narrativa ressignificada (Andrade, 2012), realizada com educadores/as que atuam no Ensino Médio da rede estadual do Amazonas. O referencial teórico que sustenta a pesquisa está amparado nas abordagens que dialogam com as teorias pós-críticas em educação, como os estudos culturais, decoloniais e étnico-raciais. A análise dos dados foi organizada em cinco eixos principais: infraestrutura geral; estrutura pedagógica e docente; formação de professores; protagonismo estudantil e educação indígena. Os principais resultados achados apontam que a reestruturação do Ensino Médio no Amazonas assumiu contornos preocupantes em razão das profundas desigualdades territoriais, sociais e culturais que marcam o interior da região amazônica, os quais não foram considerados no momento de implementação dessa importante política pública.por
dc.identifier.citation: ORIENTE, Silvana. Desafios da reestruturação do ensino médio no Estado do Amazonas. 2025. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/22940.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE
dc.subject: Políticas Públicas Educacionaispor
dc.subject: Ensino médiopor
dc.subject: Diversidadepor
dc.subject: Currículopor
dc.subject: Juventudespor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::CURRICULO
dc.subject.ods: 18. Igualdade Étnico-Racial para o Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.title: Desafios da reestruturação do ensino médio no Estado do Amazonaspor
dc.title.alternative: Challenges of restructuring secondary education in the State of Amazonaseng
dc.type: Tese